Thiensdorf-Markushof Mennonite Church, West Prussia, Membership List, 1903

After the repeal of the 1789 Mennoniten-Edict in 1868, the Mennonite churches were mandated by the Prussian government to incorporate like any secular unprivileged society.

The Berlin authority was the "Ministerium der Geistlichen,Unterrichts und Medicinalangelegenheiten" (briefly the Kultusministerium). The Oberpraesidium of Westpreussen in Danzig was in charge of implementing the new rules for the Mennonite churches for the "Ministerium". That meant that the Mennonite churches had to write statutes, keep (and submit?) membership lists and define geographical boundaries.

The records have been deposited in the Gdansk State Archives, available on LDS microfilm #1344433.

Here is a brief rundown of the contents:

MennGemeinde Danzig (1886-1887): (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.123)
Entwurf eines Statuts der Danziger MG, 1886-87,StA Dzg Abt.162 Nr.2650 p.19: 1886 membership list with 140 names

MennGemeinde Elbing (1903): (Gdansk zep.I/7 Nr.124)
StA Kbg, Abt.162 Nr.30085 (KI b 113)
Tit.VII sect.3 Fach 291 No.14 (no membership list)

MennGemeinde Fuerstenwerder (1879-1880): (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.125)
StA Kbg Abt.162 Nr.30086 (KI b 114) p.27:Cornelis Ris:Die Glaubenslehre der wahren Mennoniten oder Tauf-Gesinnten, Hamburg 1776, Nachdruck Danzig 1869, 31 Seiten (no membership list)

MennGemeinde Heubuden: (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.126)
StA Dzg Abt.162 Nr.2403 (The records state that the term "Kirche" cannot apply to Mennonites according to paragr. 18 of Prussian Allgemeines Landrecht T.II Tit.II and Patent of 1847 "die Bildung neuer Religionsgesellschaften betr." -GSS 121) (no membership list)

MennGemeinde Ladekopp-Orlofferfelde-Pordenau (1880);(Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.127)
StA Dzg Abt.162 Nr.2402
1880 membership list with 210 names.

MennGemeinde Montau (1893-1895): (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.128)
StA Dzg Abt.162 Nr.1877
1894 membership list with 173 names.

MennGemeinde Rosenort: (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.129)
StA Dzg Abt.162 Nr.3002 (no membership list)

MennGemeinde Thiensdorf-Markushof (1890-1905): (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.130)
StA Kbg Abt.162 Nr.30097
1903 membership list with 223 names (see below) who agreed with their signature to the incorporation.

MennGemeinde Tiegenhagen (1881-1893): (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.131)
StA Dzg Abt.162 Nr.3007 (no membership list)

MennGemeinde Zwanzigerweide (1897): (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.132)
StA Kbg Abt.162 Nr.30099. (no membership list).

Missing and fate unknown are the records of the Gemeinden of Gruppe (which at that time was separated from "liberal" Montau due to a split and disagreement regarding Mennonite principles of non-violence and compliance to wordly authorities), Schoensee, and Obernessau. There is the possibility that these "conservative" Gemeinden refused to comply with this mandate. Whether missing name lists may be deposited in Berlin (I.HA, Rep.76-Kultusministerium, LDS Films #1054033-1054034), requires further investigation.

Literature:
C.Biernat: Archiwum Panstwowe w Gdansku, Przewodnik po Zasobie do 1945 roku, Warszawa-Lodz 1992 (page 73).
(The Gdansk State Archives - Guide to the pre-1945 holdings, has summaries in English-German-Russian).


Nr. Names 						Ort/Place
======================================================= =======
 10 Albrecht, Cornelius 				Cronsnest
 17 Albrecht, Dietrich 					Hohenwalde
 24 Albrecht, H. 					Augustwalde
 59 Albrecht, Hein. 					Markushof
222 Albrecht, Her. fuer Frau Maria Albrecht 		Augustwalde
 82 Albrecht, Jacob 					Thiergartsfelde
 14 Albrecht, Joh. 					Hohenwalde 
214 Allert, R. 						Gueldenfelde
 33 Baecher 						Alt-Rosengart 
121 Bergmann 						Thiergartsfelde 
203 Bestvater, F. 					Aschbuden 
202 Bestvater, F.  I 					Aschbuden 
200 Bestvater, H. 					Aschbuden
 89 Bestvater, H. 					Thiergartsfelde
223 Bestvater, Hermann fuer Abraham Bestvater 		Augustwalde
154 Bestvater, Herrmann 				Thiensdorf
201 Bestvater, J. 					Aschbuden
129 Bestvater, Johannes 				Markushof
 63 Brucks, H. 						Ober-Kerbswalde
 76 Claassen 						Notzendorf
167 Claassen, H.                                    	Rosenort
141 Cornelsen, Joh. 					Thiensdorf
221 Cornelsen, Johann fuer Witwe Cornelsen 		Thiensdorf
150 Dau, Cor. 						Hohenwalde
 98 Dau, G. 						Thoerichthof 
111 Dau, H. 						Pr.Rosengart
169 Dau, H.                                         	Wengeln
166 Dau, M.                                         	Rosenort
151 Dirksen, Corn. 					Hohenwalde
162 Dirksen, F. 					Schwansdorf
115 Dirksen, H. 					Pr.Rosengart
 84 Dirksen, Johann 					Thiergartsfelde
102 Dyck, Joh. 						Thoerichthof 
101 Engbrecht 						Kl. Brodsende 
179 Engbrecht, Cor. 					Wengelwalde
 18 Engbrecht, Heinrich 				Hohenwalde
194 Ensz, H.                                        	Grunau
158 Entz, Joh. 						Schwansdorf
168 Entz, P.                                        	Wengeln
 41 Ewert, Heinrich 					Unter-Kerbswalde
 39 Franzen 						Augustwalde 
112 Franzen, P. 					Pr. Rosengart
 97 Friesen 						Thoerichthof
 58 Friesen, Cor. II 					Markushof 
114 Froese, C. 						Pr. Rosengart 
137 Froese, C. I 					Markushof 
134 Froese, Franz 					Markushof 
106 Froese, Franz 					Pr.Rosengart 
109 Froese, Gebrueder 					Pr. Rosengart
 26 Froese, H.                                      	Baalau
124 Froese, H. 						Cronsnest
195 Froese, H.                                      	Grunau
118 Froese, H. 						Klackendorf
 66 Froese, H. 						Ober-Kerbswalde 
156 Froese, H. 						Schwansdorf
 86 Froese, H. 						Thiergart 
120 Froese, H.  sen. 					Klackendorf
 52 Froese, Heinrich 					Thiensdorf 
140 Froese, Hermann 					Thiensdorf
181 Froese, Jacob                                   	Wengeln
196 Froese, Joh. 					Kerbshorst
  4 Froese, Johann                                  	Baalau
125 Froese, Johann 					Cronsnest
131 Froese, Johann 					Markushof
183 Froese, Rudolf                                  	Wengeln
 30 Funk, G. 						Pr. Rosengart
210 Funk, H.                                        	Elbing
 31 Funk, H. 						Pr. Rosengart 
178 Gehrmann, Gustav 					Wengelwalde
 51 Goerzen, Jacob 					Markushof 
207 Harms 						Unter-Kerbswalde
 73 Harms, A. 						Gueldenfelde
 72 Harms, C. 						Thiergart 
130 Harms, Herrmann 					Markushof
 91 Harms, Joh. 					Thiergart 
172 Harms, Joh. 					Wengelwalde
 70 Harms, Peter                                    	Wengeln
105 Harms, R. 						Pr. Rosengart
113 Heinrichs, J. 					Pr. Rosengart
 57 Hoemson, J. 					Markushof
 23 Holzrichter, Franz 					Augustwalde 
147 Holzrichter, J. 					Augustwalde 
100 Homuth 						Thoerichthof
 67 Jansen, R. 						Cronsnest 
153 Janssen, Cornelius 					Hohenwalde 
197 Janssen, David 					Kerbshorst 
215 Janssen, H. 					Gueldenfelde
 93 Janssen, Heinrich 					Thiergart 
205 Janssen, K. 					Ober-Kerbswalde
 74 Janzen                                          	Campenau
155 Janzen, Dietr. 					Hohenwalde
 35 Janzen, E.                                      	Campenau
  6 Janzen, H.                                      	Elbing
139 Janzen, H. 						Markushof
 16 Janzen, Heinrich 					Hohenwalde
 53 Janzen, Hermann 					Gueldenfelde 
116 Janzen, J. 						Pr. Rosengart 
198 Janzen, Johann 					Kerbshorst 
135 Janzen, Johann 					Markushof
 56 Janzen, K.                                      	Campenau
 15 Janzen, Paul 					Hohenwalde
191 Janzen, Wilh.                                   	Wengeln
 37 Joost, Emil 					Pr. Rosengart
 44 Kaedtler, C.                                    	Kuckuck
119 Kaedtler, G. 					Klackendorf
161 Kaedtler, J. 					Schwansdorf
  1 Kaedtler, Joh. 					Alt-Rosengart 
103 Kaedtler, Joh. 					Pr.Rosengart 
104 Klaassen, F. 					Pr.Rosengart 
117 Klaassen, H. 					Thoerichthof
  2 Klaassen, J. 					Pr.Rosengart
 95 Kliewer, Heinrich 					Thiergart 
149 Kliewer, J. 					Hohenwalde 
144 Kliewer, N. 					Augustwalde
 49 Kliewer, P. 					Schwansdorf
 50 Kliewer, Paul 					Kerbshorst
 83 Kliewer, Paul 					Thiergartsfelde 
145 Klink, A. 						Augustwalde
 96 Krueger, Ferdinand 					Thiergart 
212 Marienfeld, G. 					Ober-Kerbswalde
 13 Martens, Jacob 					Hohenwalde
188 Martens, Joh.                                   	Wengeln
 11 Nickel, F. 						Hohenwalde
175 Nickel, Ferdinand 					Wengelwalde
146 Nickel, H. 						Augustwalde
  5 Nickel, H.                                      	Elbing
159 Nickel, H. 						Schwansdorf
177 Nickel, Heinrich 					Wengelwalde
143 Ott, Johann                                     	Baalau
 90 Pauls, Cor. 					Thiergart
  3 Pauls, Cornelius 					Alt-Rosengart
 85 Pauls, David 					Thiergartsfelde 
133 Pauls, Dietrich 					Markushof
 48 Pauls, H. 						Alt-Rosengart 
204 Pauls, H. 						Aschbuden
 20 Pauls, H. 						Hohenwalde
 38 Pauls, H. I 					Pr.Rosengart 
132 Pauls, Herrmann 					Markushof 
211 Pauls, J.  II 					Ober-Kerbswalde 
206 Pauls, Jac.  I 					Ober-Kerbswalde
 21 Pauls, Joh. I 					Schwansdorf 
138 Pauls, Johannes 					Markushof
 12 Pauls, P. 						Hohenwalde
 88 Pauls, R. 						Thiergartsfelde
 75 Penner, C. 						Pr.Koenigsdorf
187 Penner, Cor.                                    	Wengeln
190 Penner, Ernst                                   	Wengeln
186 Penner, Franz                                   	Wengeln
 34 Penner, H.                                     	Campenau
  7 Penner, H. 						Kerbshorst
165 Penner, H.                                      	Rosenort
 87 Penner, H. 						Thiergartsfelde
 40 Penner, Heinrich 					Pr.Koenigsdorf 
157 Penner, Heinrich 					Schwansdorf
 94 Penner, Heinrich 					Thiergart
218 Penner, Heinrich fuer Witwe Bestvater 		Pr.Koenigsdorf
 92 Penner, Heinrich I 					Thiergart
  8 Penner, Hermann 					Schwansdorf
 80 Penner, Herrmann 					Thiergartsfelde
 81 Penner, Herrmann 					Thiergartsfelde
182 penner, Herrmann                                	Wengeln
107 Penner, Jacob 					Pr.Rosengart
  9 Penner, Jacob 					Schwansdorf
180 Penner, Otto                                    	Wengeln
 32 Peters, H. 						Alt-Rosengart
 19 Peters, Heinrich 					Hohenwalde 
174 Peters, Heinrich 					Wengelwalde 
127 Peters, Herrmann 					Markushof
 42 Peters, Joh. 					Alt-Rosengart
184 Peters, Joh.                                    	Wengeln
171 Philipsen, Franz 					Reichhorst
 54 Philipsen, H. 					Gueldenfelde
164 Philipsen, W.                                   	Rosenort
 55 Philipsen, W. 					Schwansdorf
 22 Plehnert, D. 					Schwansdorf
108 Quapp 						Pr. Rosengart
142 Quapp, Abraham 					Augustwalde
 65 Quapp, H. 						Ober-Kerbswalde 
126 Quapp, Peter 					Cronsnest 
176 Quiring, David 					Wengelwalde
 36 Quiring, F. 					Pr.Rosengart
 27 Quiring, H. 					Klettendorf
 28 Quiring, J. 					Klettendorf
 99 Regier 						Thoerichthof 
110 Rempel, Fr. 					Pr.Rosengart
193 Rempel, H.                                      	Grunau
 77 Riediger 						Alt-Rosengart 
160 Riediger 						Schwansdorf
 62 Riediger, H. 					Ober-Kerbswalde 
136 Riediger, Herrmann 					Markushof
 45 Riesen, Fr. v. 					Cronsnest
 43 Riesen, Joh. v. 					Cronsnest 
173 Rosner, Her. 					Wengelwalde
 68 Scheffler, C. 					Cronsnest
123 Scheffler, H.                                   	Campenau
216 Schepansky, Ad.                                 	Stalle
170 Schmidt, C. 					Reichhorst
217 Schmidt, H, fuer Frau G.Schmidt                 	Campenau
 25 Schmidt, H.                                    	Campenau
208 Schmidt, H.                                   	Elbing
148 Schmidt, Heinr. 					Hohenwalde
152 Schmidt, Heinrich 					Hohenwalde
209 Schmidt, J.                                   	Elbing
192 Schmidt, Joh.                	                Grunau
163 Schmidt, Joh. 					Schwansdorf
 29 Siebert                                		Campenau
 64 Siebert, Ab. 					Ober-Kerbswalde 
213 Siebert, D. 					Ober-Kerbswalde
185 Stobbe, H.                                      	Wengeln
 61 Suckau, J. 						Pr.Koenigsdorf
122 Unger, H.                                       	Campenau
189 Warken tin, Abr.                                	Wengeln
128 Wiebe, Johannes 					Markushof
 47 Wiehler, Cornelius                              	Grunau
219 Wiehler, Cornelius fuer Witwe Wiehler I         	Grunau
 71 Wiehler, F. 					Thiergartsfelde
 78 Wiehler, Franz 					Pr.Koenigsdorf
 79 Wiehler, Franz 					Reichfelde
 46 Wiehler, Heinrich 					Markushof
 60 Wiehler, Her. 					Thiensdorf
 69 Wiehler, J. 					Pr.Koenigsdorf
220 Wiehler, Witwe II                               	Grunau
199 Woelm, A. 						Aschbuden


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page