Mennonites in the Przechowka area, West Prussia

compiled by Adalbert Goertz

Mennonites in the Vistula valley near Swiecie-Schwetz in Prussia are documented for Przchowka in 1642. The year 1540 quoted must be open to doubt (1). The Mennonite history of this area has been summarized in Mennonitisches Lexikon, Vol.4: 141-143. We have no records of the home and origin of the Mennonites who settled in Przechowka in 1642, or of a possible older settlement in Kossowo in 1623. The Thirty-Years-Wars in Germany brought suffering to the people there (2). The Duchy of Juelich was among the most densely populated areas in Europe (50 heads per sq.km). Its population decreased in those years in Juelich by 30%, in Berg by 23%. The Swiss population had increased considerably which put a severe strain on their mountain economy. The inhabitants of the city of Zuerich increased from 8134 in 1637 to 9518 in 1671 or by 17%, the number of people for surrounding villages were 2916 to 3558 or an increase of 22% for the same period of time. The municipalities in the canton of Bern counted an increase of households from 224 in 1558 to 328 in 1633. The Austrian lands saw a mass migration due to economic and religious suffering. German craftsmen from Reichenbach in the Owl Mountains (Eulengebirge) of Bohemia established the settlement of Deutsch-Zduny in Poland in 1635. From Raudten near Lueben in Silesia most citizens crossed into Poland in 1642 to Fraustadt, Rawitsch and Lissa. Poland in those years was a land of freedom and religious toleration for these German refugees.

The church book of the Przechowka congregation was probably started in 1782 by Elder Benjamin Wedel senior or in 1794 by Elder Benjamin Wedel junior. In 1794 the General Prussian Land Act (Allgemeines Landrecht) took effect which among others mandated the keeping of such records (births-marriages-deaths) by the churches (3). Elder Wedel made an unsuccessful attempt to establish the origin of each family for his new church book. Only for the Schellenberger family he can point to Moravia as possible origin. For the Schmidt family he suggests an association with the Schellenbergers. It appears that other families of the Przechowka Mennonites may have come from the German settlements of Bohemia or Moravia.

Ernst Schwarz made a survey of family names for the period 1420 - 1560 (4). His lists include a number of family names found among Prussian Mennonites which do not fit the Dutch or Low German origin pattern. For the neighboring Montau congregation in Kreis Schwetz the Dutch origin of its members is equally unlikely or at most applies to a minority only (5).

Table 1 gives a sampling of names and their location according to E. Schwarz. Some of the Przechowka names are also found in Switzerland with Jantz as a possible variation of the Swiss Tschantz. The Pfalz region also has family names in common with West Prussia (Table 2). The same is true for the Elsass-Alsace region (Table 3) with a possible interlude connection to Moravia. Peter Schmidt in Prussia and Peterschmidt in Alsace may have a common root. As the computerization of family research continues, we may hope to get more insight into geographical name connections.


 == Table 1:  Bohemian and Moravian names found also in West Prussia.
 Name                    Localities from Ernst Schwarz
------------ ----------------------------------------------------------------
Albrecht     Czernowitz 1382,Graupen 1468,Kamnitz 1478,Eger 1509, etc.
Bartel       Schoenberg 1432,Hohenmauth 1437,Graupen 1491,Karbitz 1535 etc.
Bartsch      Spachendorf 1535,Well 1554
Becker       Schoenberg 1431,Eger 1455,Joachimsthal 1533,Reichenberg 1560 etc.
Bernt        Weisskirchen 1549
Block        Znaim 1401
Donner       Trubenz 1530, M.Neustadt 1532
Eck          Duchy of Troppau 1437, Prague 1526
Fadenrecht   Iglau 1425
Fogt         see Voit
Franz        Graupen 1449,Braunau 1496,Elbogen 1523,Bruex 1525,Troppau 1535 etc
Funk         Tetschen 1401,Bruex 1525, also South Germany
Guhr         Bruex 1525
Hamm         Bruenn 1532
Jost         Schoenberg 1436,Olmuetz 1450,Trautenau 1515,M.Neustadt etc.
Kasper       Schoenhengst 1501, Bruex 1525,Falkenau 1525,Trautenau 1542 etc.
Kerber       Iglau 1425,Zwittau 1516,Elbogen 1525,Reichenberg 1560 etc.
Konrad       Trautenau 1515,M.Truebau 1535,Polkendorf 1553 etc.
Nachtigall   M.Truebau 1535-1548
Nickel       Elbogen 1523,Bruex 1525,Troppau 1559,Karlsbad 1547 etc.
Pankratz     Elbogen 1525
Pilgrim      Bruenn 1432, Graupen 1448
Rindfleisch  Dux 1459,Bruex 1525
Schmidt      Braunau 1445
Sperling     Wartenberg 1436,Dux 1449,Aussig 1479,M.Truebau 1535-1548 etc.
Unruh        Graupen 1481,Aussig 1490
Voit         Bruenn 1348,Troppau 1443,Schoenberg 1447,Aussig 1466 etc
Wohlgemut    Graupen 1446,Bruenn 1477
-------------------------------------------------------------
 == Table 2:  West German names found also in West Prussia.
 Name            West German localities from Int.Gen.Index, Salt Lake City,UT
------------ -------------------------------------------------------------
Adrian       Landau/Pfalz 1669;Heiligenstein/Pfalz 1685;Emmerich 1649;Duesseldo
Atzinger     Bockenheim/Pfalz 1685,1688
Baltzer      Lachen/Pfalz 1674;Oberwiesental/Sachsen 1633
Decker       Landau/Pfalz 1564;Boeblingen/Wuertt.1597;Ettenheim/Baden 1607
Drup         Landau/Pfalz 1568
Eck          Landau/Pfalz 1610,1627;Michelfeld/Wue.1577;Neukirchen/Wue.1610
Edinger      Eisenbach/Pfalz 1642
Entz         Boebingen/Pfalz 1659,1683;Gosbach/Wuerttemberg 1617
Footh        Heidelberg 1668
Frey         Weissenau/Wue.1617;Frankenthal/Pf.1635;Landau 1606;Moetzingen/Bade
Funck        Maikammer/Pfalz 1599;Liebelsberg/Wuerttemberg 1620
Isaac        Kirchberg/Sa.1674;Moers 1628;Duesseldorf 1646
Liermann     Lahr/Baden 1665,1638
Pilgrim      Rietberg/Westfalen 1691;Borgholzhausen/Westfalen 1652
Reichert     Oberschefflenz/Baden 1606;Ehringen/Wuerttemberg 1567
Richert      see Reichert
Scheffler    Ellwangen/Wuertt.1568-1660
Schellenberg Boeckingen/Wuerttemberg 1582-1640;Groszrueckerwalde/Sachsen 1525
Sperling     Reutlingen/Wuerttemberg 1588;Thallwitz/Sachsen 1609
Unger        Bucholz/Sachsen;Schliebach/Wuerttemberg 1625
Unruh        Maikammer/Pfalz 1627;Edenhofen/Pfalz 1675;Landau/Pfalz 1636
Voth         Ellwangen/Wuerttemberg 1617
Wedel        Karlsruhe 1656;Mannheim 1678;Pommelsbrunn/Mittelfranken 1618
  ---------- -------------------------------------------------------------
 == Table 3:  Elsasz-German names found also in West Prussia.
 Name                Alsace localities from Int.Gen.Index, Salt Lake City,UT
------------ -------------------------------------------------------------
Adrian       Badonviller 1594;Meurthe-et-Moselle 17th Century
Albrecht     Bendorf 1715
Baltzer      Wolfisheim 1649;Ingweiler 1747
Bartel       Illkirch 1579;Breuschwickersheim 1692
Boltz        Plobsheim 1647
Brandt       Bietlenheim 1608;Buhl 1696
Decker       Wangen 1625;Illkirch 1593
Eck          Muehlhausen 1555;Diebolsheim 1784
Eckert       Mittelbergheim 1606,1614
Frantz       Sewen 1601;Kaysersberg 1665
Gerber       Ferrette 1649;Durlinsdorf 1673
Gerts        Illkirch 1592,1626
Goertz       Illkirch-Grafenstaden 1632-1652
Hamm         Schwindratzheim 1651-1672;Dunzenheim 1656
Heinrich     Eberheim 1624;Selestadt 1610,1634
Henke        Muttersholz 1684;Sondersdorf 1684;Sundhouse 1617
Jantz        Turchheim 1668
Kerber       Winckel 1776, see Gerber
Liermann     Illkirch-Grafenstaden 1746
Nickel       Ferrette 1624
Quirin       Ausanville ,Meurthe-et-Moselle 1639 etc.(frequent)
Schmidt      frequent 17th century
Schwegler    see Schwengler
Schwengler   frequent 18th century
Unger        18th century
From Przechowka two groups of settlers left the area: One group left for Kleinsee or Jeziorky in 1727, possibly even as early as 1702 (6). Herbert Wiebe gives a name list for the Przechowka, Deutsch-Konopath and Kleinsee settlers as of 1772 (7). A second group joined 28 families from Jeziorky in 1764 to settle in the Frankfurt/Oder district of Brandenburg province to establish the settlements of Brenkenhoffswalde and Franztal in the Driesen Amt along the Netze River which at that time was drained to claim more arable land for Prussia. Franz von Brenkenhof (1723-1780) was in charge of this Neumark project and supervised this colonization effort (8). For 1767 and 1778 we know the names of settlers in Brenkenhoffswalde, Franztal and Neu-Dessau (9) as given in Tables 4 and 5:


  Table 4:Settlers in Brenkenhoffswalde on May 1,1767
Tabelle vom Netz Etablissement und den abgebauten Vorwerckern vom
1. May 1767;      Vaterland Pohlen
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
---- M=man;W=wife; S=sons;T=daughters                  M   W   S   T   Total
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   5.Brenckenhoffswalde
1.Cornelius Vood                                       1   1   2   4       8
2.Hein Vood                                            1   1   -   4       6
3.Hans Vood                                            1   1   2   2       6
4.George Vood                                          1   1   4   2       8
5.Peter Ratzlaff II                                    1   1   -   -       2
6.Hein Ohnrau                                          1   1   1   1       4
7.Heinrich Ohnrau                                      1   1   3   2       7
8.Jacob Thomas                                         1   1   -   -       2
9.Jan Richert                                          1   1   2   2       6
10.Peter Vood I                                        1   1   -   1       3
11.Peter Vood II                                       1   1   1   1       4
12.Abraham Ohnrau                                      1   1   1   5       8
13.Witwe Reicherten                                    -   1   2   2       5
14.Ernst Kuehn                                         1   1   2   2       6
15.Hans Decker                                         1   1   2   2       6
16.Peter Buller                                        1   1   2   2       6
Summe: ------------------------------------------      16  15  22  32      85

   6.Frantzthal
1.Andres Vood                                          1   1   2   5       9
2.George Buller                                        1   1   1   1       4
3.Salomon Schmidt                                      1   1   2   2       6
4.Tobias Sperling                                      1   1   2   4       8
5.Hans Ratzlaff                                        1   1   2   1       5
6.William Vood                                         1   1   2   1       5
7.Peter Ratzlaff I                                     1   1   1   1       4
8.Tens Vood                                            1   1   2   1       5
9.George Ratzlaff                                      1   1   -   -       2
10.Hans Dirks(Tuercks)                                 1   1   3   2       7
11.Lieb Schmidt                                        1   1   3   2       7
12.Gerd Dircks(Tuercks)                                1   1   -   1       3
13.Hans Becker                                         1   1   2   2       7
Summa: --------------------------------------------    13  13  23  23      72


 ====================================================
Table 5:Zinsregister der Colonie Neu-Dessau
  vom 24.9.1778                                        M       R
     M = Morgen; R = square Ruten (acreage)
---------------------------------------------------
 1.Peter Isaac                                         36      130
 2.Johann Retzlaff                                     36      130
 3.Johann Retzlaff                                     38      26
 4.Andreas Steffen                                     38      26
 5.Simon Jahn(Jantz?)                                  38      34
 6.Michel Ritter                                       38      36
 7.Martin Wernicke                                     38      38
 8.Martin Glaesemann                                   38      34
 9.Michel Wigge, Schultz                               38      26
10.Peter Nachtigal                                     38      20
11.Johann Kunicke                                      38      10
12.Jacob Schmidt et Buller                             38      6
13.Jacob Schmidt                                       38      4
14.David Buller                                        40
15.Andreas Schwand                                     37      90
16.Andreas Schwand                                     38
17.Johann Sahr                                         38      8
18.Peter Isaac junior                                  38      14
19.Peter Voot junior                                   38      10
20.Johann Zibell                                       37      168
21.Christian Adam                                      37      156
22.Adam Bethcke                                        38      32
23.Adam Bethcke                                        37      160
24.Johann Dircks                                       37      140
25.Johann Dircks                                       37      140
26.Andreas Unruhe                                      37      140
27.Peter Voots Witwe                                   37      140
28.Christian Dittmann                                  37      140
29.Heinrich Penner                                     37      120
30.Johann Marcius                                      37      20
M = Morgen; R = square Ruten
Name lists for later years are recorded in Praestations-Tabellen and Muehlen-Listen. Plot maps for each settlement have also survived in the archives (10). Genealogical sources for the Neumark Mennonites are not readily available. The court records of Amtsgericht Driesen with 12739 volumes covering the period 1748-1944, should reveal Hypothekenakten and Erbrezesse of genealogical interest (11). In the early 19th century the Neumark Mennonites migrated to Deutsch-Wymysle in Poland and also established Gnadenfeld in Russia (12). In 1830 27 Mennonite families lived in Brenkenhoffswalde, 3 families in Neu Dessau or Vorbruch, 13 families in Franzthal, 2 families in Militzwinkel, totaling 45 Mennonite families with 234 individuals. The Prussian census lists the following numbers of Mennonites in the Neumark for the Frankfurt/Oder district of Brandenburg province (13): 1816 - 266; 1821 - 280; 1828 - 238; 1831 - 231; 1837 - 31; 1843 - 16 . These numbers reflect the Mennonite emigration with some of their Lutheran neighbors in 1834, and shows that some preferred to stay and to join the Lutheran church. In 1840 six Mennonnite families were found to be left behind in Friedeberg Kreis who probably joined their Lutheran neighbors: In Brenkenhofswalde Abraham Unruh(2 persons), and in Franzthal Benjamin Kuhnke(4), Samuel Kuhnke(1), Peter Wedel(4), Jacob Becker(6), Andreas Voth(4), a total of 21 persons.

The Prussian census of Mennonites in 1776 lists the names in Jeziorky and Amt Schwetz (14), and follows the format of Table 4. The spelling of villages, however, is ambiguous and is clarified by the list of Mennonite settlers for 1789 as given in Table 6 (15).


  Table 6: Mennonite Possessions in Prussia in 1789
 General Nachweisung...von denen Mennonistischen Besitzungen de anno 1789
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1.Jesiorki , Kreis Conitz (p.20v)                     H   -   M   -       R
1.Heinrich Nachtigal                                   1   -   6   -
2.Behr.Ratzlaw                                         1   -       -
3.Heinr.Schmidt                                        2   -       -
4.Peter Retzlaw                                            -   15  -
5.Jacob Fouth                                              -   2   -
6.Behr.Ratzlaw                                             -   6   -
7.Andr.Kuhn                                                -   7   -       150
8.David Schmidt                                        1   -   2   -
9.Abrah.Rychert                                        1   -       -
10.George Buller                                       3   -   15  -
11.Witwe Nachtigallin                                  1   -   15  -
12.Jacob Schmid                                            -   4   -       150
13.Cornel.Jantz                                        1   -   4   -       150
14.Joh.Unrau                                           1   -   7   -       150
15.Peter Becker                                            -   7   -
16.Johan Jantz                                             -   4   -
17.Peter Unrau                                             -   8   -       150
18.Jacob Becker                                        1   -   8   -
19.Peter Retzlaw                                           -   15  -
20.Peter Schmidt                                       1   -   10  -
Summa Jeziorken:-------------------------              18  -   17  -       150

 2. Deutsch Konopat , Kreis Conitz (p.21v)
1.Cornel.Wedel                                         1   -   8   -
2.Peter Tessmann                                       1   -   4   -
3.Johann Ratzlaw                                       2   -       -
4.Jacob Tessmann                                       1   -   14  -
5.Tobias Ratzlaw                                           -   25  -
6.Peter Buller                                             -   12  -
7.Peter Schmidt                                            -   19  -
8.Andr.Panckau                                         1   -       -
9.Jacob Schmidt                                            -   26  -
10.Johan Becker                                            -   20  -
11.Johan Pankratz                                          -   6   -
12.Peter Funck                                             -   6   -
13.Benja.Buller                                            -   3   -
14.Peter Buller                                            -   2   -       150
15.Adam Ratzlaw                                            -   8   -
Sa von Deutsch Konopat --------------------------     18  -   3   -       150

 5.Ostrower Campe , Amt Schwetz (p.102v)
1.Behr.Jahrt                                               -   18  -
2.Cornel.Abraham                                           -   10  -
3.George Nachtigall                                        -   4   -       225
4.David Stobbe                                             -   12  -       150
5.Jacob Nachtigall                                         -   8   -       75
6.Heinr.Buller                                             -   8   -
7.Joh.Nachtigall                                           -   11  -
8.Heinr.Voth                                               -   1   -       75
Summa:------------------------------------------       2   -   13  -       225

 6.Dworszisko, Amt Schwetz (p.103v)
1.Emphyteut Joh.Funck                                  1   -   8   -

 7.Przechowko, Amt Schwetz (p.103v)
1.Hans Funck, Emphiteut                                1   -   6
2.Heinr.Voth                                               -   27  -       150
3.Peter Pankratz                                           -   16  -       150
4.Jacob Buller                                         1   -   10  -
5.Andr.Schmidt                                             -   20  -
6.Heinr.Unruh                                              -   24  -
7.Benjamin Wedell                                      1   -   1   -       150
8.Peter Becker                                             -   14  -       150
9.Albr.Richert                                             -   26  -
10.Jacob Wedell                                            -   24  -
11.Johan Reichert                                          -   28  -
12.Peter Becker                                            -   12  -
Summa:----------------------------------------         10  -       -

 8.Beckersitz, Amt Schwetz (p.103v)                        -       -
1.Heinr.Ratzlaf                                            -   10  -
2.Andr.Pankratz                                            -   21  -
3.Heinr.Pankratz                                           -   7   -
Summa:-----------------------------------------        1   -   8   -

 9.Glugowken , Amt Schwetz (p.103v)
1.Peter Frey, Emphit.                                      -   10  -
2.Jacob Wedell                                             -   4   -
3.Andr.Wedell                                              -   1   -
Sa.:---------------------------------------------          -   15  -
8 families emigrated to the Molotschna in 1804 from Jeziorken in Amt Schwetz: Peter Ratzlaff, Andreas Krahn, Jakob Schmidt, Andreas Schmidt, Samual Schmidt, Peter Buller, George Buller, Jakob Foth (15).

The list of Mennonite possessions in Amt Schwetz for 1801 in Table 7 is of particular interest to family researchers, since it remarks in many cases on the mode of acquisition for each possession. I select a few examples to illustrate what the researcher may hope to find (16):

page 159, ad 1.Bratwin, 1.Franz Goertz:"The former owner was Andreas Unrau who died 1782. Frantz Goertz married his widow the same year and thus became owner of this hof."

page 161, ad 1.Bratwin, 2.Peter Goertz: "In 1795 the former owner Frantz Frantz died. In the same year Peter Goertz married his surviving widow and thus came in the possession of this Grundstueck." page 161, ad 1.Bratwin, 3.Johann Goertz: "Former owner was Cornelius Baltzer who died in 1799. In the same year Johann Goertz also married the surviving widow and thus thru this marriage became owner of this Grundstueck."

page 167, ad 5.Neunhuben, 5.Peter Goertz: "Jan 19,1797:The father of Peter Goertz named Abraham Goertz died in 1788, his mother ran the business alone for a year, and married later the Mennonite Johann Geddert. A year later she died first and shortly thereafter also Geddert. Since there were no children of major age who could run the farm (die Wirtschaft), the guardians supervised this farm for a year and leased it for 3 years. In 1794 Peter Goertz attained major age, and in the same year took possession according to a judicial Erbvergleich dated 23 July 1794 for 29000 Reichsthaler."

page 173, ad 7 Ostrower Kaempe, 5.Dirk Goertz: "Acquired this Grundstueck from his mother-in-law, the widow Stoben for 3000 fl in 1797."

At this time I would like to point to the Grundakten, Erbrezesse, Erbvergleiche (probates) and Pupillenakten (orphan records) of the Prussian courts (Amtsgerichte) since 1783. They give similar details whenever death occured and heirs were involved. Children usually are listed with their parents and birth dates etc. In many cases, if not most, these records have survived the wars, and are deposited at the Polish archives at Gdansk, Bydgoszcz and Torun. Of even greater interest are the records of the "General-Kommission fuer Westpreussen" since 1812 at the Bydgoszcz archives which give summaries of title histories with deed references and, thus, serve as keys to the Grundakten of all West Prussian courts for further study. In some cases they may even be the only records available, if relevant court records perished.


  Table 7: Mennonite possessions in Amt Schwetz in 1801
------------------------------------------------------
--- 1.Brattwin , leases expire 1804
1.Frantz Gertz,formerly And.Unrau,Menn.since 1772      1   -       -   109
2.Peter Gertz,formerly Frantz Frantz,Menn.since 1736   2   -   20  -   129
3.Johan Gertz,formerly Cornel.Baltzer,Menn.since 1765  1   -   5   -    66
4.David Baltzer,Mennonite since 1738                   1   -   28  -       277
5.Conert Frantz,Mennonite since 1601                       -   25  -    38

--- 2.Beckersitz, leases expire 1798
1.Hein.Retzlaff, since 1782                                -   10  -
2.Andreas Pankratz, since 1779                             -   21  -
3.Hein.Pankratz,since 1779                                 -   7   -

--- 3.Dworzisko, lease expires 1802
1.Johann Funk, Mennonite since 1763                    1   -   8   -

--- 4.Glugowko, leases expire 1812
1.Peter Frey,since 1782,Mennonite before 1772              -   10  -      -
2.Jacob Wedell,since 1782,Mennonite before 1772            -   4   -      -
3.And.Wedell,Mennonite before 1772                         -   1   -      -

--- 5.Neunhuben, leases expire 1851, Mennonites since 1745
1.Peter Gertz,form.Witwe Abraham Gertz                 1   -   19  -     97
2.George Bartel,since 1779                             1   -   19  -     97
3.Jacob Bartel                                         1   -   19  -     97
4.Isaak Schroeder,since 1776                           1   -   19  -     97
5.Peter Geddert                                        1   -   19  -     97
6.Abraham Bartel                                       1   -   19  -     97
7.Conrad Baltzer                                       1   -   19  -     97

--- 6.Niedwitz,,lease expired 1800
1.Stephan Baltzer, since 1797                          1   -   10  -    150

--- 7.Ostrower Kaempe,Mennonites since before 1772,leases expire 1836
1.Behrent Jart                                             -   20  -    271
2.Cornelius Abraham,since 1779                             -   11  -    256
3.Jacob Nachtigal,since 1773                               -   14  -    289
4.Johan Schmidt,formerly George Nachtigall                 -   12  -    150
5.Dirk Gertz, 1795 from  David Stobbe                      -   18  -    150
6.Jacob Buller,formerly Witwe Buller                       -   10  -    180
7.Anna & Maria Nachtigal,1783 heirs of Johan Nachtigal     -   18  -    256
8.Jacob Beker,since 1789,Mennonite since 1773              -   1   -     32

--- 8.Przechowko,Mennonites since 1642,leases exp.1842
1.Heinr.Foth,since 1779                                    -   25  -
2.Benjamin Wedell,since 1790                           1   -       -
3.Peter Beker senior                                       -   10  -
4.Jacob Buller                                         1   -   10  -     10
5.Benjamin Retzlaff, formerly Johan Funk               1   -   8   -     50
6.Hein.Retzlaff,formerly Peter Pankratz                    -   16  -    150
7.Jacob Retzlaff,formerly And.Schmidt                      -   23  -
8.Jacob Retzlaff,formerly Jacob Wedell                     -   24  -
9.Johan Richert,1800 purchased from Witwe Richert          -   25  -
10.Anna Richert,formerly Joh.Richert                       -   28  -
11.Peter Beker junior,formerly Hein.Unrau                  -   24  -
12.Johan Lehrman, 1800 from Jacob Pankratz                 -   12  -

--- 9.Deutsch Westphalen,lease expired 1795                        -
1.Abraham Schroeder,1785 from Isaak Kopper                 -   24  -    120

--- 10.Polnisch Westphalen,since before 1772
1.Hein.Geddert from Behrend Unrau                      2   -   3   -
2.Clas Frantz from Jacob Ewert                         2   -   3   -    150
3.Franz Ewert,1772 from Witwe And.Jantz                1   -   16  -     37
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

After Napoleon's defeat the Prussian military revived and introduced conscription. All Mennonite males were registered in Prussia regardless of age. Table 8 gives this listing for Amt Schwetz (17).

Table 8:The Military Draft of Mennonites to Landwehr Duty in 1813 (Name and
age)
             Die Aushebung der Mennoniten zur Landwehr 1813
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
--- Neunhuben:
1.Johan Bartel, 34; 2.Peter Goertz, 48;
3.Wilhelm Becker,33; 4.Heinr.Geddert,37;
5.Heinr.Bartel,32; 6.Joh.Ewert, 31;
7.Joh.Harms,27; 8.Dirk Geddert, 27;
9.Frantz Goertz,36; 10.Peter Goertz, 18;
11.Joh.Goertz,6; 12.Jacob Baecher,2;
13.Peter Geddert,4; 14.Peter Bartel, 17;
15.Heinr.Goertz, 18; 16.David Bartel, 20

--- Bratwin:
1.Frantz Goertz,60; 2.Heinr.Goertz, 28;
3.Jacob Dircks, 38; 4.Steff.Frantz, 24;
5.Abrah.Adrian,30; 6.Peter Frantz,10;
7.Cornel.Dircks,10; 8.Jacob Dircks,4.

--- Przechowko:
1.Peter Unrau,24; 2.Benjamin Ratzlaf,43;
3.Peter Fodt,30; 4.Peter Becker,48;
5.Jacob Buller,56; 6.Siemon John,40;
7.Peter Wedel,24; 8.Johann Unrau,51;
9.Cornelius Richert, 28; 10.Jacob Ratzlaf,48;
11.Johann Liermann,46; 12.Peter Ratzlaff,30;
13.Andreas Pankratz,63; 14.George Nachtigal,32;
15.Johann Unrau,40; 16.Peter Pankratz,33;
17.Andreas Schmid,34; 18.Heinrich Buller,26;
19.Peter Becker,21; 20.David Unrau,23;
21.Heinrich Pankratz,25; 22.Jacob Buller,9;
23.Benjamin Wedel,14; 24.Heinrich Unrau,11;
25.Jacob Ratzlaf,11; 26.Andreas Pankratz,11;
27.Jacob Lierman,13.

 --- Glugowko:
1.Peter Frey,16; 2.Jacob Frey,10;
3.Jacob Wedel,30; 4.sein Sohn Jacob;
5.sein Sohn Heinrich,2;6.sein Sohn Andreas,1/2;
7.Peter Blok,50; 8.sein Sohn Peter,13;
9.sein Sohn Johann,11; 10.sein Sohn David,10;
11.sein Sohn Jacob,1; 12.Peter Wedel,46.

 --- Ostrowo Kaempe:
1.Aabram Bartel,36; 2.Johann Schmid,55;
3.Cornelius Frantz,38; 4.Sohn Cornelius;
5.Doerk Goertz,45; 6.sein Sohn Abraham,24;
7.Jacob Voth,29; 8.Jacob Nachtigall,70;
9.Jacob Buller,45; 10.Peter Bartel,30;
11.sein Sohn Peter,30; 12.Sohn Heinrich,27.

--- Niedwitz:
1.David Gaedert,30; 2.Heinrich Unrau,45.

--- Poln.Westphalen:
1.Klas Frantz,48; 2.Peter Unrau,24;
3.Johann Ewert,23; 4.Klaas Penner,36;
5.David Kliewer,30.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
The big river (Latin:Vistula, German:Weichsel, Polish:Wisla) had always been fateful in the lives of settlers of its valley. They were affected by annual spring floods caused by the melting snow in the south and the blocking ice in the north. The river flowing south to north by periodical flooding provided rich sediments for the soil, but also often placed the lives of farmers and their lifestock in danger. Failure to recognize Mennonite non-violence by the Prussian administration and the peril by the River were the cause of decrease and final doom of Mennonites in the Przechowka congregation which decided to migrate to Russia in 1819. The numerical decline of Mennonites is shown by the Prussian census for Kreis Schwetz where the two congregations of Przechowka and of Montau-Gruppe had their homes (18): 1817 - 1105; 1821 - 1020; 1849 - 843; 1852 - 861; 1855 - 1813. In 1819 the Przechowka Mennonites emigrated to Deutsch-Wymysle, Poland and to Russia where they established the Alexanderwohl congregation which in 1874 again migrated to Goessel,Kansas.

Table 9 gives information on the the farms which they sold to non-Mennonites in 1819.

 Table 9: Sales of Mennonite farms near Schwetz in 1819
                                                            H M  R    Thaler
                area        price
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
15.P.Schmidt                     Przechowken 1                20        1266
16.P.Funk                        Przechowken 2              1           1600
17.Nachtigall                    Przechowken 3                16        1266
18.J.Schmidt                     Przechowken 4                12        1000
19.H.Buller                      Przechowken 5                20        1200
20.Retzlaff                      Przechowken 6              1 20        1600
21.Andreas Wedel                 Przechowken 7              1           1900
22.Andreas Nachtigall            Przechowken 8                26        1266
23.Pankratz                      Przechowken 9              9 22        1600
24.J.Ratzlaff                    Przechowken 10               28        1600
25.Andreas Schmidt               Przechowken 11               6          666
26.Retzlaff                      Przechowken 12               26        1000
27.Pankratz                      Przechowken 13               12         633
28.J.Liermann                    Przechowken 14               18        1000
29.Block                         Przechowken 15                  150      66
30.Andreas Foth                  Przechowken 16               26        2200
31.Peter Schmidt                 Przechowken 17             1 10        1200
32.Pankratz                      Przechowken 18             1 4         1900
33.J.Becker                      Przechowken 19               22         633
34.Andreas Pankratz              Konopat 26                 1 7  294    1900
35.Schmidt                       Konopat 25                   27 128    1300
36.Foth                          Konopat 28                   16 204    1200
37.Funk                          Konopat  8                 1 28 156    2200
38.Andreas Retzlaff              Konopat 10                   13 238    1500
39.Unrau                         Konopat  6                   1          166
40.Pankratz                      Konopat 24                 1 6  148    1330
41.F.Retzlaff                    Konopat  5                 1 15 13     1900
2.D.Unrau                       Konopat 29                   3  85      600
103.Abraham Franz                Montau 39                    4          800
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Not all Mennonites left the Przechowka region. Table 10 gives the listing of Mennonite possessions in Amt Schwetz for 1824. Most of the remaining Mennonites were members of the Montau church, but a few are also listed in Beckersitz and Przechowka (20).
Table 10 :Mennonite possessions in Amt Schwetz in 1824
         Mennonitenhoefe im Amt Schwetz 1824
 ---------------------------------------------------- M   -  R
 --- Niedwitz:
1.David Geddert
                                                      88  -  67
--- Brattwin:
1.Andres Ewert                                        88  -  132
2.Peter Goertz                                        182 -  12
3.Isaac Schroeder                                     133 -  69

--- Polnisch Westphalen:
1.Peter Unrauh                                        142 -  113
2.David Bartel                                        141 -  86
3.Joh.Ewert                                           104 -  74

--- Ostrower Kaempe:
1.Abraham Bartel                                      47  -  57
2.Joh.Schmidt                                         20  -  48
3.Corn.Frantz                                         -   -  105
4.Dirk Goertz                                         41  -  97
5.Adrian Franz                                        2   -  91
6.Jacob Voth                                          33  -  157
7.Witwe Buller                                        22  -  23
8.Peter Bartel                                        1   -  146

--- Beckersitz
1.Peter Schmidt                                       47  -  97

--- Przechowko
1.Jacob Liermann                                      56  -  106
2.Tobias Schmidt                                      90  -  98
3.Joh.Liermann                                        27  -  30

--- Neunhuben
1.Witwe Bartel                                        111 -  117
2.Peter Goerz                                         111 -  117
3.Wilh.Becher                                         111 -  117
4.Heinr.Geddert                                       111 -  117
5.Heinr.Bartel                                        111 -  117
6.Joh.Ewert                                           111 -  117
7.Joh.Harms                                           111 -  117

End notes:
(1) Menn.Lexikon, vol.2, p.128, art.Gnadenfeld
(2) for the following, cf.Guenther Franz: Der Dreissigjaehrige Krieg und das Deutsche Volk, Stuttgart 1979, p. 15-16, 27.
(3) cf. LDS Film #450468, Salt Lake City (Przechowka church book prior to 1818).
(4) Ernst Schwarz:Sudetendeutsche Familiennamen des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts, Muenchen 1973, 356 pp. NB.:Przechowka may mean "Little Bohemia" = Czechowka. see also A.Goertz:Sudetendeutsche Namen in Westpreusen, in:Ostdeutsche Familienkunde 1986, 15-19, and Swiss Place and Family Names, in:Menn.Family Hist. (Elverson,PA) 1987, 50-53.
(5) cf. A.Goertz:The Marriage Records of Montau in Prussia,1661-1704, MQR 1976,240-250.
(6) Menn.Enc.III, 110 (Jeziorka).
(7) H.Wiebe:Das Siedlungswerk niederlaendischer Mennoniten im Weichseltal, Marburg 1952, p.80-81.
(8) Menn.Enc.I, p.416 (Brenkenhoffswalde and Franztal)
(9) Goertz, Adalbert, "Mennoniten im Neumaerkischen Amt Driesen,Brandenburg", Ostdeutsche Familienkunde 1996, p.277-283. (Verlag Degener & Co, 91403 Neustadt,Germany); Staatsarchiv Potsdam, Rep.3, Nr.11931, Bl.201-207; Nr.12051 Bl.109-119; Nr.12056,Bl.109-128 (Acta Mennonitica, 293 Bl., des von Brenkenhoff betreffend die Urbarmachung der Gruende an der Netze und den neu angelegten Etablissements in dem Netzebruch,1763-1769), Neum.Kr.u.Dom.Kam.,Wasserbau-Reg.A Gen. Tit.I Nr.4, vol.I, Nr.1 Driesen.
(10) Adalbert and Baerbel Goertz:Mennonites of Neumark,Prussia, in 1805, in:Mennonite Family History, Elverson,PA.,1985, 48-50.
(11) Katalog Inwentarzy Archiwalnych, Warsaw 1971, p.641 Nr.2; p.653 Nr.306.
(12) Menn.Enc.II, p.42 (Art.Deutsch-Wymysle), p.532 (Art.Gnadenfeld) ; also Erich L.Ratzlaff: Im Weichselbogen, Winnipeg 1971, p.145-151 (with vital statistics information on settlers from Neumark and Przechowka).
(13) A.Goertz:The Mennonites in Prussia, in:Menn.Life, April 1969, p.83-86.
(14) Karl-Heinz Ludwig:Zur Besiedlung des Weichseldeltas durch die Mennoniten, Marburg 1961, p.258-260; LSD Film #1056552, Salt Lake City,UT.
(15) From Staatsarchiv Merseburg: Gen.Dir.Westpr. Mat.Tit.CIX ad Nr.1 Bd.2 and Nr.17 p.55-57 (Jeziorken emigrants), and Rep.77,Nr.2,vol.4,p.124-125 (21NeumarkMennonites,1840).
(16) At Archiwum Panstwowe, Bydgoszcz: Sygn.Ie17/487 Nr.12256 Mennonisten und Judensachen (StA Danzig Abt.145 Schwetz Nr.412): Die wegen Mennonisten verlangten Nachrichten, 334 pp.(LDS Film #1344434).
(17) At Archiwum Panstwowe, Bydgoszcz: Sygn.Ie17/451; (LDS Film #1344434).
(18) A.Goertz:Mennoniten in der Schoensee-Kulmer Niederung, in:Westpreussen-Jahrbuch 26,1976,p.99-104.
(19) GStA PK Berlin-Dahlem,Rep.181 Nr.31520,fol.127
(20) LDS Film #529615, Family History Library, Salt Lake City,UT.


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page