Marriages in Plauschwarren, East Prussia:
1778-1802

Compiled by

Sources for Mennonites in Ostpreussen are scarce. For the district of Gumbinnen or Prussian Lithuania only two older Mennonite church books survived the war as film copies. The Lutheran church books of Tilsit-Land contain some Mennonite records (1). Other records on Mennonite land ownership have been preserved in the Berlin archives (2). A number of the Plauschwarren names are identical with those in the Thiensdorf-Markushof church in West Prussia (3)


References:
(1) LDS-Film Nr.1858903 to 1858908 in Salt Lake City from Leipzig for 1769-1890;
s.a. APG Hamburg 1977,91 (Geburten 1800-1826 in der Menn.Gemarr.Plauschwarren);
APG-Familienarchiv 30,1969,157ff;42,1969,222ff (Stammliste der Mennonitenfamilie Reincke);67,1978,58-61 (Menn.Ahnen Janz und Goetzke aus der Memelniederung);
Menn.Geschichtsblaetter 38,1981,S.52-65 (Familiengeschichtliche Quellen der Mennoniten Altpreussens); MennQuartRev, Oct.1981.

(2) Ostdeutsche Familienkunde 1979,364-369; 1993,267-272.
s.a. Horst Penner:Die Ost-und Westpreussischen Mennoniten, Bd.2, Kirchheimbolanden 1987,S.228-232 (Grunderwerb in Pr.Litauen vor 1800).
Menn.Lexikon,4 Baende,1913-1967 (Art.Gumbinnen, Ostpreussen, Tilsit)
APG Hamburg 1992,S.497-500 (Mennoniten in der Memelniederung um 1855).

(3) APG Hamburg 1988,211-226 (Trauungen 1776-1800,Thiensdorf-Markushof).

Marriages in the Plauschwarren Mennonite Church, 1778-1802

 Name       Year  Entry Day/Tag
Arend       1779 1.Heinrich AREND d.8.April
Arend       1779 3.Heinrich AREND d.27.April
Arend       1793 4.Andris AREND d.27.Juny
Banmann     1796 9.Peter BANMAN
Eckert      1783 2.Marten ECKERT d.19.Juny
Eckert      1801 2.Mertin ECKERT d.22.Julius
Eckert      1802 2.Merten ECKERT marr. Elisabeth Horn d.9.Nov.
Ediger      1790 2.Dirck EDIGER d.21.April
Engbrecht   1783 5.Heinrich ENGEBRECHT d.16.Nov.
Ewert       1778 6.Jacob EWERDT d.23 October
Ewert       1782 1.Jacob EWERDT d.18.Oct
Ewert       1786 3.Petter EWERDT d.25.May
Ewert       1792 1.Hindrich EWERDT d.5.Januar
Ewert       1799 3.Peter EWERDT d.3.October
Falck       1791 1.Jacob FALCK d.17.July
Franz       1779 8.Hans FRANZ d.1.Nov
Gertz       1782 2.Jacob GERTZ d.19.Nov
Gertz       1787 7.Johan GERTZEN d.18.October
Gertz       1787 8.Heinrich GERTZEN d.1.May
Gertz       1796 1.Johan GOeRTZ d.4.May
Gertz       1797 4.Johan GOeRTZ d.12.October
Goetzcke    1778 10.Heinrich GETZCKE
Goetzcke    1788 5.Peter GETZCKE d.5.November
Goetzcke    1794 1.Jacob GOETZCKE d.22.Sept.
Goetzcke    1795 2.Peter GETZCKE d.8.Nov.
Harms       1778 8.Gerhard HARMS d.1.Nov
Heinrichs   1779 9.Isack HEINRICHS 15.Nov.
Heinrichs   1797 3.Dittrich HINDRICHS d.1.Junius
Hiebert     1778 1.Hans HIEBERT d.12.July
Hiebert     1781 1.Jacob HIEBERT d.15.Februar
Hiebert     1785 4.Cornelus HIEBERT d.16.May
Hiebert     1786 6.Heinrich HIEBERT d.16.November
Hiebert     1787 1.Peter HIEBERT d.11.Jan.
Hiebert     1788 3.Franss HIEBERT d.4.Sept
Hiebert     1795 1.Johan HIEBERT d.12.Febr.
Horn        1779 4.Jacob HORN d.8.July
Jantz       1778 5.Jacob JANTZEN d.24.Sept.
Jantz       1779 5.Heinrich JANTZEN d.22.July
Jantz       1779 6.Heinrich JANTZEN d.26.August
Jantz       1779 7.Hans JANTZEN d.23.October
Jantz       1780 3.Gert JANTZEN d.6.Nov
Jantz       1782 4.Hans JANTZEN d.12.May
Jantz       1782 5.Peter JANTZEN d.27.Juny
Jantz       1783 1.Gert JANTZEN d.12.Janu
Jantz       1783 4.Cornelus Janss d.23.Nov
Jantz       1784 2.Paul JANTZEN d.16.Nov
Jantz       1785 2.Franss JANTZEN d.31.Mertz
Jantz       1785 3.Johan JANTZ d.5.May
Jantz       1787 2.Franss JANTZEN d.25.Jan.
Jantz       1787 5.Dangel JANTZEN d.11.October
Jantz       1788 4.Jacob JANTZEN d.5.Oct
Jantz       1791 2.Franss JANTZEN junge d.20.October
Jantz       1792 2.Franss JANTZEN d.11.October
Jantz       1793 3.Cornelus JANTZEN d.22.May
Jantz       1794 2.Jacob JANTZEN d.9.Oct.
Jantz       1795 3.Pauel JANTZ d.6.July
Jantz       1796 4.Hinrich JANTZEN d.22.Sept.
Jantz       1796 7.Frantz JANTZEN d.20.Oct.
Jantz       1798 1.Hindrich JANTZEN d.1.Februari
Jantz       1801 1.Jacob JANTZ d.23.April
Jantz       1801 3.Johan JANTZ d.22.Junius
Jantz       1801 4.Abraham JANTZ d.15.November
Kickel      1785 1.Anderies KICHEL d.6.Febr
Kohnert     1783 3.Cornelus KOHNERT d.23.October
Kohnert     1786 1.Anderis KOHNERT d.1.Febr
Kohnert     1802 1.Cornelus KOHNERT d.25.Februari
Krause      1778 2.Cornelus KRAUSE
Kroeger     1778 7.Jacob KROEGER d.1.November
Kroeger     1796 8.Jacob KREYGER d.25.Nov.
Martens     1778 9.Nicklas MARTENS d.17.Nov.
Martens     1786 4.Heinrich MARTENS d.8.Juny
Neufeld     1786 5.Jacob NEYFELDT d.9.July
Pauls       1778 3.Dangel PAULS
Pauls       1778 4.Franss PAULS
Pauls       1798 4.Hindrich PAULS d.26.Julius
Penner      1787 6.Harm PENNER d.17.October
Peters      1781 2.Heinrich PETERS d.5.Juny
Peters      1781 4.Cornelus PETERS d.22.Nov
Peters      1784 3.Peter PETERS d.16.Nov
Rosenfeld   1786 2.Heinrich ROSENFELDT d.10.May
Rosenfeld   1788 1.Jacob ROSENFELDT d.22.Mertz
Rosenfeld   1789 1.Abraham ROSENFELDT junior d.11.Juny
Rosenfeld   1793 1.Abraham ROSENFELD d.31.Jan.
Rosenfeld   1793 2.Jacob ROSENFELD d.11.April
Rosenfeld   1796 2.Abraham ROSENFELD d.5.May
Rosenfeld   1796 3.Hinrich ROSENFELD d.7.July
Rosenfeld   1797 1.Johan ROSENFELDT d.5.Jan.
Rosenfeld   1797 2.Dittrich ROSENFELDT d.29.May
Rosenfeld   1798 3.Dittrich ROSENFELDT d.29.April
Rosenfeld   1799 1.Gerhard ROSENFELDT d.27.Junius
Rosenfeld   1799 2.Cornelus ROSENFELDT d.27.Junius
Rosenfeld   1799 4.Abraham ROSENFELDT d.3.November
Scheffler   1787 3.Heinrich SCHEFFLER d.5.July
Scheffler   1790 1.Heinrich SCHEFFLER d.17.Juny
Scheffler   1790 3.Jacob SCHEFLER d.21.October
Scheffler   1798 2.Siebert SCHEFFLER d.18.Februari
Schepanski  1788 2.David SCHAPANSKE d.1.April
Schietz     1781 3.David SCHITZ alte d.18.Nov.
Schietz     1782 3.David SCHITZ d.26.Nov.
Schmidt     1787 4.Peter SCHMIT d.1.August
Vodt        1785 5.Andries VODT d.23.Juny
Vogt        1780 2.Hans FAGHT d.18.Oct.
Vogt        1796 5.Paul FAAKT
Wedler      1796 6.Johan WEDLER d.20.Oct.
Wedler      1802 3.Dangel WEDLER marr.Christina Jantzen d.25.Nov.
Wohlgemuth  1784 1.Andris WOLGEMOT d.22.Jan
Wohlgemuth  1793 5.Jacob WOLGEMOT d.14.Nov.
Ziemes      1779 2.Marten ZIEMES d.11.April
Ziemes      1780 1.George ZIEMS d.8.Oct
Ziemes      1784 4.George ZIEMES d.19.Nov


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page