Land disposals by Mennonites in the
Marienwerder District
1803-1856

The Prussian authorities monitored the land holdings of Mennonites in West Prussia and compiled lists of acquisitions and disposals of real estate by Mennonites whenever non-Mennonites were involved. Basically, we can assume that these lists were compiled during the period of 1789-1867 when the Mennoniten-Edict of 1789 was in effect. Some of these lists have survived the times. One reason why growing Mennonite families would want to dispose of their Hof was emigration to Russia and Russian-Poland since all could not receive land to make a decent living. The emigrants were not discouraged by the 10% emigration tax which they had to pay on the exported assets. The listing was copied from a microfilm of records deposited in the Berlin archives under A181 Nr.11657 and 31520.

The columns list the curent number, name of owner, land size in H-M-R, year of sale, value in Reichsthaler.
The land size is given in
H = culmische Hufe = ca.16.8 ha = 30 culmische Morgen = 9000 R,
1 culmischer Morgen = 300 R = 300 Ruten (square rods).

The lists were submitted to the Prussian government in Berlin by each local Landratsamt as of 1856.

Similar lists for the Danzig district have not surfaced to date, and researchers are encouraged to look for them.


Reference:
A.Goertz: Verkaeufe westpreussischer Mennonitenhoefe im Regierungsbezirk Marienwerder in den Jahren 1803-1856, in: Ostdeutsche Familenkunde 1988, p.330-340.

Land Disposals by Mennonites in the Marienwerder District of West Prussia 1803 - 1856

Alphabetical index of individuals

-    Land holders                  Grundstueck         -  - -    Jahr Rthr
-       Kreis Culm =============== -                   H  M R    -    -
 43 Unrau, Johann                  Adamsdorf 4         -  16 -   1854 1900
 44 Balzer                         Adamsdorf 9         -  4  -   1845 300
 45 Cnels, Peter                   Bendugen 3          1  9  -   1833 3000
 46 Unrau, David                   Dorposch 5          -  4  -   1822 1100
 47 Ewert, Heinrich                Dorposch 4          -  20 150 1820 2000
 48 Ediger, Witwe                  Dorposch 15         -  2  150 1834 250
 49 Balzer, Dietrich               Dorposch 23         -  3  150 1853 600
 50 Unrau, Johann                  Dorposch 23         -  2  -   1854 400
 51 Cnels, Wilhelm                 Grentz 19           -  15 -   1811 1500
 52 Foth, Jacob                    Grentz 24           -  18 -   1822 2000
 53 Schmidt, Benjamin              Grentz 32           -  15 -   1847 900
 54 Retzlaff, Peter                Grentz 30           -  9  -   1836 460
 55 Schroeder                      Grentz 29           -  12 75  1815 1300
 56 Block, Heinrich                Neusass 7           -  9  150 1835 1000
 57 Frantz, Jacob                  Steinwage 4         -  29 -   1820 3000
 58 Goertz, David                  Steinwage 12        -  15 -   1830 1500
-       Kreis Marienwerder ======= -                   H  M R     -    -
162 Goertz, Johann                 Insel Kueche        2  - -    1818 5500
163 Janz, Franz                    Insel Kueche        -  24 -   1819 3000
164 Abend, Jacob                   Insel Kueche        -  10 -   1819 1200
165 Lorenz, Johann                 Insel Kuecher       -  12 -   1819 1300
166 Martens, Johann                Insel Kueche        -  2  -   1819 233
167 Foth, Jacob                    Insel Kueche        -  2  -   1819 240
168 Penner, Jacob                  Insel Kueche        -  6  -   1819 650
180 Eckert, Martin                 Fuchswinkel         -  28 -   ?    3000
181 Siebert, Johann                Kramershoff         -  18 -   ?    2200
182 Schroeder, Johann              Zandersweide        -  5  -   ?    600
210 Dyck, Jacob                    Fuchswinkel 3       -  22 -   1839 1398
212 Wiebe, Witwe                   Kramershoff         -  15 -   1832 1666
214 Friesen, G.                    Neumoesland 6       1  10 -   1818 2883
227 Wall, Isaak                    Mewischfelde        -  1  -   1811 1333
228 Thiessen, Franz                Kurzebrack 7        -  25 -   1821 1333
229 Dyck, Gerhard                  Oberfeldt           -  25 -   1804 1500
230 Dyck, Jacob                    Oberfeldt           -  25 -   1827 3000
231 Janz, Heinrich                 Oberfeldt           1  20 -   1831 1333
232 Dyck, Johann                   Kapangen            1  -  -   1855 7000
233 Wiebe                          Kapangen            -  22 -   1818 800
    Claassen, Abraham              Schulwiese 36       -  2  150 1815 400
    Martins, Johann                Schulwiese 29       -  4  21  1811 1000
    Horn, Johann                   Schulwiese 6        -  4  156 1818 1000
    Ziehms, Heinrich               Schulwiese 13       -  12 -   1851 1266
    Unrau, Abraham                 Schulwiese 12       -  11 26  1818 1500
    Goerz, David                   Schulwiese 38       -  1  -   1842 400
    Ziehms, Heinr. &David Goerz    Schulwiese 16       -  1  150 1834 266
    Pauls, Heinrich                Brolauer Kaempe 6   -  5  -   1835 2666
    Siebert, Peter                 Gross Weide 8       1  15 -   1819 5333
    Quiring, Peter                 Jerczewerfelde 9    -  2  -   1818 400
    Wiebe, Andreas                 Jerczewerfelde 6    -  -  150 1823 400
    Wiebe                          Kl.Schardau 1       -  25 211 1819 2633
-       Kreis Schwetz ============ -                   H  M  R   -    -
 15 Schmidt, P.                    Przechowken 1       -  20 -   1819 1266
 16 Funk, P.                       Przechowken 2       1  -  -   1819 1600
 17 Nachtigall                     Przechowken 3       -  16 -   1819 1266
 18 Schmidt, J.                    Przechowken 4       -  12 -   1819 1000
 19 Buller, H.                     Przechowken 5       -  20 -   1819 1200
 20 Retzlaff                       Przechowken 6       1  20 -   1819 1600
 21 Wedel, Andreas                 Przechowken 7       1  -  -   1819 1900
 22 Nachtigall, Andreas            Przechowken 8       -  26 -   1819 1266
 23 Pankratz                       Przechowken 9       9  22 -   1819 1600
 24 Ratzlaff, J.                   Przechowken 10      -  28 -   1819 1600
 25 Schmidt, Andreas               Przechowken 11      -  6  -   1819 666
 26 Retzlaff                       Przechowken 12      -  26 -   1819 1000
 27 Pankratz                       Przechowken 13      -  12 -   1819 633
 28 Liermann, J.                   Przechowken 14      -  18 -   1819 1000
 29 Block                          Przechowken 15      -  -  150 1819 66
 30 Foth, Andreas                  Przechowken 16      -  26 -   1819 2200
 31 Schmidt, Peter                 Przechowken 17      1  10 -   1819 1200
 32 Pankratz                       Przechowken 18      1  4  -   1819 1900
 33 Becker, J.                     Przechowken 19      -  22 -   1819 633
 34 Pankratz, Andreas              Konopat 26          1  7  294 1819 1900
 35 Schmidt                        Konopat 25          -  27 128 1819 1300
 36 Foth                           Konopat 28          -  16 204 1819 1200
 37 Funk                           Konopat 8           1  28 156 1819 2200
 38 Retzlaff, Andreas              Konopat 10          -  13 238 1819 1500
 39 Unrau                          Konopat 6           -  1  -   1819 166
 40 Pankratz                       Konopat 24          1  6  148 1819 1330
 41 Retzlaff, F.                   Konopat 5           1  15 13  1819 1900
 42 Unrau, D.                      Konopat 29          -  3  85  1819 600
 73 Nachtigallsche Erben           Ostrower Kaempe 38  -  19 -   1818 1666
 74 Bartel, Abraham                Ostrower Kaempe 1   -  27 -   1835 2000
 75 Schmidt, Hans                  Ostrower Kaempe 13  -  8  -   1836 1200
 76 Knels, Wilhelm                 Ostrower Kaempe 13  -  8  -   1836 1000
 77 Knels, Wilhelm                 Ostrower Kaempe 13  -  9  -   1838 1300
 78 Foth, Jacob                    Ostrower Kaempe 21  -  21 -   1856 3000
 79 Goertz, Jacob                  Ostrower Kaempe 14  -  28 -   1845 3333
 80 Block, Heinrich                Ostrower Kaempe 24  -  8  -   1854 1500
 81 Retzlaff, Andreas              Ostrower Kaempe 16  -  3  -   1855 500
 97 Geddert, Witwe                 Niedwitz 4          -  15 -   1846 3500
 98 Goertz, Heinrich               Treul 5             -  25 -   1838 550
 99 Kerber, Heinrich               Treul 6             -  15 -   1833 550
100 Foht, Jacob                    Treul               -  22 150 1839 800
101 Ewert, Peter                   Neusass Treul 8     -  3  225 1841 150
102 Janz, Andreas                  Montau 38           -  4  -   1816 900
103 Franz, Abraham                 Montau 39           -  4  -   1819 800
104 Wilms, George                  Gr.Sanskau          -  12 -   1841 1200
105 Goertz, Abraham                Gr.Sanskau 3        2  2  -   1827 1200
106 Jantz, Andreas                 Gr.Sanskau 5        1  18 -   1818 2666
107 Kliewer, Heinrich              Gr.Sanskau 6        1  18 7   1841 4100
108 Rosenfeldt, Witwe              Gr.Sanskau 7        -  18 75  1833 1333
109 Goerz, Abraham                 Gr.Lubin 16         -  16 -   1815 700
110 Funk, Peter                    Gr.Lubin 13         1  5  150 1839 3000
111 Goerz, Claas                   Gr.Lubin 14         1  14 -   1842 4000
112 Bahlau, Witwe                  Gr.Lubin            -  -  3   1853 400
113 Jantz, Heinrich                Kommerau 9          2  15 -   1831 4000
116 Dirks, Jacob                   Krusch 8            -  2  -   ?    150
117 Franz                          Kl.Sibsau           2  9  -   1844 3600
118 Geddert, Heinrich              Dt.Westphalen 8     2  -  -   1813 2333
119 Wedel, Heinrich                Neunhuben 1         1  17 -   1833 2666
120 Goerz, Franz                   Bratwin 24          -  25 -   1815 1666
121 Goerz, Johann                  Bratwin 14          1  5  -   1807 2666
122 Franz, Heinrich                Alt Marsau 3        -  1  -   1812 1500
123 Balzer, Isaak                  Alt Marsau 4        1  10 -   1822 2000
124 Stobe, Erdmann                 Ober-Gruppe 6       -  26 -   1843 1341
125 Unruh, Peter                   Ober-Gruppe 7       -  6  -   1836 800
126 Kopper, Franz                  Ober-Gruppe 8       1  17 15  1804 3400
127 Kliewer, Franz                 Ober-Gruppe 13      3  -  -   1841 2465
128 Koettler, Jacob                Nieder-Gruppe 18    2  2  150 1842 1666
129 Ewert, Stephan                 Nieder-Gruppe 19    3  7  225 1842 3333
130 Goerz, Johann                  Nieder-Gruppe 20    4  15 -   1830 2333
131 Dirks, Heinrich                Nieder-Gruppe 22    1  28 -   1829 1666
132 Bartel, Heinrich               Nieder-Gruppe 23    1  23 -   1842 900
133 Stobe, Abraham                 Nieder-Gruppe 43    -  3  -   1842 266
134 Ewert, Peter                   Nieder-Gruppe 14    1  21 15  1839 900
135 Geddert, Peter                 Kl.Lubin 6          -  5  -   1819 300
136 Bolz, Peter                    Kl.Lubin 1          2  2  -   1837 3000
137 Bolz, Peter                    Dragas 1            -  17 -   1837 -
138 Unrau, Johann                  Dragas 2            2  -  -   1805 5666
139 Balzer, Heinrich               Dragaas 17          -  18 -   1838 2000
140 Martens, Witwe                 Dragas 4            -  -  -   1854 4000
452 Nickel, Peter                  Neusass Treul 1     -  5  -   1820 110
452 Ewert, Heinrich                Kommerau            -  -  75  1855 30
-       Kreis Stuhm ============== -                   H  M  R   -    -
141 Lepp, Abraham                  Gr.Usnitz           -  22 -   1816 2000
142 Hamm, Peter                    Gr.Usnitz           1  -  -   1835 3000
143 Esau                           Gr.Usnitz           1  10 -   1819 3500
144 Janzen, David                  Gr.Usnitz           -  15 -   1833 1500
145 Pauls, Johann                  Gr.Usnitz           -  4  -   1819 450
146 Unrau, Absalom                 Gr.Usnitz           1  10 -   1803 5000
147 Sawatzki, Franz                Gr.Usnitz           -  15 -   1853 2500
148 Stobbe, Abraham                Kl.Usnitz           4  12 -   1816 1000
149 Penner, Peter                  Kl.Usnitz           -  2  -   1819 200
150 Ziemens, Martin                Kl.Usnitz           -  26 -   1819 2200
151 Franzen, Abraham               Kl.Usnitz           -  22 -   1812 2000
152 Froes, Hermann                 Rosenkranz          -  16 -   1808 1600
153 Goerz, Heinrich                Rosenkranz          -  24 -   1837 2400
154 Wall, Peter                    Rosenkranz          -  4  -   1819 450
155 Engbrecht, Cornelius           Rosenkranz          -  2  -   1853 330
156 Goertz, Peter                  Rosenkrantz         -  6  -   1808 400
157 Martens, Abraham               Rosenkranz          -  2  -   1819 200
158 Flaming, Heinrich              Boehnhoff           -  6  -   1819 500
159 Penner, Wilhelm                Boehnhoff           -  3  -   1819 260
160 Funk, Johann                   Boehnhoff           -  2  -   1819 166
161 Ediger, David                  Boehnhoff           -  1  -   1819 100
169 Ediger, Johann                 Schwweingrube       -  5  50  1818 600
170 Wichert, Witwe                 Schweingrube        -  7  177 1819 650
171 Dirks, Johann                  Schweingrube        -  1  -   1819 133
172 Tjahrt, Peter                  Schweingrube        -  3  100 1851 400
173 Penner, Johann                 Schweingrube        -  1  -   1851 33
174 Nickel, Cornelius              Schweingrube        -  7  -   1852 1200
175 Unrau                          Schulwiese          -  11 -   1819 900
176 Claasen, Abraham               Schulwiese          -  2  150 1819 300
177 Neumann, Peter                 Schulwiese          -  1  150 ?    266
178 Goertz, Peter                  Schulwiese          -  1  -   ?    150
179 Ziemen, Heinrich               Schulwiese          -  7  150 ?    750
183 Nickel, Franz                  Montauerweide       -  2  -   ?    200
184 Stobb, Gerhard                 Montauerweide       -  1  -   ?    100
185 Penner, Heinrich               Montauerweide       -  6  -   ?    450
186 Pinkler, Dietrich              Montauerweide       -  5  -   ?    550
187 Kliewer, Peter                 Montauerweide       -  3  -   ?    330
188 Ewert, Andreas                 Montauerweide       -  3  -   ?    345
189 Janz, Peter                    Montauerweide       -  2  150 ?    300
190 Albrecht, Johann               Zieglershuben       -  14 100 ?    900
191 Adrian, Peter                  Zieglershuben       -  14 150 ?    930
192 Ridiger, Abraham               Zieglershuben       -  6  -   ?    450
193 Dahl                           Zieglershuben       -  6  -   ?    450
194 Epp, Johann                    Zieglershuben       -  8  -   ?    1140
195 Goertzen, Peter                Zieglershuben       -  17 150 ?    2330
196 Foth, Franz                    Zieglershuben       -  1  240 ?    166
197 Peters, Franz                  Vorwerck Rehhoff    -  3  -   ?    333
198 Quiring, Cornelius             Dorf Rehhoff        -  3  -   ?    340
202 Regier, Johann                 Laase 6             3  -  -   1803 9666
203 Loepp, Jacob                   Gr.Usnitz 2         -  22 -   1817 766
204 Ziehms, Martin                 Gr.Usnitz 1         2  7  52  1817 1000
205 Wall, Isaac                    Gr.Usnitz 19        1  -  -   1843 1666
206 Siemens, Aron                  Gr.Usnitz 20        -  11 -   1853 1833
207 Claassen, Gerhard              Gr.Usnitz 5         1  -  -   1845 500
208 Bergen, Witwe                  Stuhm 56            -  4  250 1833 3500
209 Nickel, Jacob                  Stuhm 64            -  3  225 1844 3333
210 Nickel, Jacob                  Kl.Schardau 3       -  15 -   1850 2533
213 Goossen, Michael               Zieglershuben       -  22 -   1834 1106
453 Harms, Aron                    Gr.Brodsende 54     -  3  -   1837 266
-       Kreis Thorn ============== -                   H  M  R   -    -
  1 Adrian, Jacob                  Kl.Niszewken 1      1  8  -   1816 2300
  2 Janz, Peter                    Kl.Niszewken 4      -  2  -   1825 250
  3 Eck, Cornelius                 Kl.Niszewken 6      1  4  -   1838 2333
  4 Bartel, Gerhard                Kl.Niszewken 18     1  2  -   1830 1733
  5 Bartel, Jacob                  Kl.Niszewken 20     -  18 150 1823 1333
  6 Gerbrandt, Dietrich            Kl.Niszewken 27     -  16 -   1834 775
  7 Kliewer, Heinrich              Kl.Niszewken 28     -  16 -   1839 950
  7 Voth, Heinrich                 Kl.Niszewken 32     -  2  112 1839 300
  8 Gerbrandt, Johann              Kl.Niszewken 30     -  14 -   1837 750
  9 Guhr, Abraham                  Kl.Niszewken 31     -  5  -   1838 400
 10 Balzer, Johann                 Gr.Niszewken 7      1  19 -   1848 5000
 11 Bartel, Jacob                  Gr.Niszewken 24     1  3  -   1811 2166
 12 Block, Gerhard                 Duliniewo 3         -  2  -   1834 333
 13 Nickel, Johann                 Duliniewo 5         -  5  -   1816 350
 14 Janz, Heinrich                 Duliniewo 7         -  10 -   1834 700


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page