Land Acquisitions 1833-1866 by Mennonites in West Prussia

The Mennoniten-Edict of 1789 curtailed land ownership and caused the Mennonite emigration to Russia. In order to control Mennonite land holdings, the authorites monitored the acquisition and disposal of Mennonite real estate as far as non-Mennonites were involved.

The purpose was to keep the number of Mennonite land holders constant since Mennonites were free from contributing to the Prussian army obligations ("Cantonspflicht"), an obligation which was closely linked to land ownership. This limitation was lifted in 1868 by a new Mennonitengesetz which rescinded the Mennoniten-Edict of 1789.

Land transfer among Mennonites was not an issue and did not pose a problem and, therefore, are hardly mentioned in the records. The sale of Mennonite real estate to non-Mennonites was usually approved.

The royal "Consens" to purchasing land from non-Mennonites by Mennonites, however, was a different matter and often uncertain and had to be well justified.

When I quote a year for the royal Kauf-Consens, I mean the beginning of a new record which could stretch over years until the final decision was made by the king.

The year given did not necessarily result in the desired land acquisition.

We find often data about family relations and the history of the land title with copies of deed and mortgage records attached. The documents were submitted by the parties involved in the land deals or by the district governments in Danzig or Marienwerder. Usually it was the Mennonite purchaser who was interested in a particular real estate deal who requested the royal "Consens" and who had a good chance of getting his wish granted. Frequently, however, it was the non-Mennonite seller submitting a request for the royal "Consens" to dispose real estate generally "an einen Mennoniten". In this case I skipped listing this kind of record since chances of getting the kind of "Consens" granted were not good.

If you do research in the "Mennonite" villages, you may find information on non-Mennonite families. Sometimes I get the impression that non-Mennonites submitted their applications for the royal "Consens" only to make their real estate more attractive to the prospective Mennonite purchaser. Maybe the non-Mennonite seller was hoping for a better price since the Mennonite Landnot was common knowledge.

The data below were taken from LDS microfilms:

Staatsarchiv Preussischer Kulturbesitz in Berlin-Dahlem:
Rep.77, Ministerium des Innern
Rep.181, Regierung zu Marienwerder.
(Rep.180, Regierung zu Danzig was not investigated.
The Guide to the Gdansk Archives by C.Biernat, "Archiwum Panstwowe w Gdansku-Przewodnik",1992,p.78-79 does not offer too much hope of finding land records there)

Another source, not included here and highly recommended to anyone with land holding ancestry are the Grund- and Hypothekenakten at the Prussian local courts (Amtsgerichte) which were initiated for West Prussia in 1783 and today are deposited in the archives of Gdansk (Danzig) and Bydgoszcz (Bromberg) as well as in some local Polish courts.

The period of 1833-1866 is dictated by the existing records in Berlin.

Pre-1833 "Consens" records were apparently lost during WWII since nrs.1 and 3 at Rep.77, Tit.31 are missing.

Additional records in Berlin are the following:

Rep.77,Tit.31,Min.d.Innern, Mennonitensachen Nr.2: Staatsbuergerliche Verhaeltnisse,Reg.Bez.Danzig,Verordnungen etc.
vol.1:(1780), 1808 - 1815, 287 Blatt,Militaerpflicht,Auswanderung etc.
p.1-39:Edicte,Verordnungen 1780(FriedrichII),1798(Friedrich WilhelmII),1808;
p.40:dasselbe 1809 betr.Grundstuecke;p.45-52:Edict 1789;
p.209-220:Betr.Grundstuecke in Dzg 1814;

vol.9:1862 - 1869, 309 Blatt, betr.Mennonitengesetz etc.
p.30-31:Betr.Joh.Toews,1864;
p.77-82:Zahl der mennonitischen Grundstuecke im Kr.Marienburg,1862;
p.85:20 Namen der mennonitischen Grundstueckserwerber Kr.Marienburg,1864-1865;
p.117-121:Zahl der menn.Grundstuecke im Kr.Marienburg,1864;
p.174-175,180,184-185:betr.Mennoniten(Hausdrucksache),1868;
p.189-192:Vorstellung der Mennoniten,1868;
p.209-260,281-309:betr.Aufhebung des Mennoniten-Edicts von 1789,1868;

Nr.15: Erbliche Verleihung der Grundstuecke (Westpr),1824 - 1848, 92 Blatt
p.1:Joh.Siemens,Heubuden,1824;
p.4-5:Andr.Pankratz et 5 consorten, Dt.Konopath, 1824
p.9:Joh.Siemens,Heubuden, 1825;
p.12:Peter Dyck,Rothoff, 1834;
p.13:Jac.Goertz sen. et junior.Franz Bartel in Targowisko bei Gr.Lubin,1836;
p.17:Cornelius Warkentin,Tiegenhagen,1836;
p.33:Ewert,Penner,Adrian,Sibsau,1837
p.35:Bierbrauer Cornelius Lepp,Tiegenhof,1837;
p.45:Witwe Elisabeth Becher,Schidlitz,1839
p.67:Hakenbuedner Joh.Zacharias,Petershagen 1841;
p.79:Jac Reimer,Haberhorst,1842;
p.80:Heinr.Pauls,Brolauer Kaempe,1844
p.86:Peter Geddert,David Bartel in Poln.Westphalen,1848;

Nr.16: Eigentumsverhaelnisse der Mennoniten in Ost-u.Westpreussen

vol.1: 1828 - 1841, 254 Blatt, Beschwerde der Mennoniten
p.2:Jacob+Salomon Rosenfeld,Plauschwarren;
p.8:Jac.Rosenfeld,Abr.Janz,Plauschwarren 1828
p.15:Franz Ewert,Peter Adrian,Penner,Gr.Sibsau,1837;
p.109:Kfm Wiebe,Frauenburg,1841;Witwe Martin Fast,Curau/Braunsberg,1818;
p.112:Johann Neufeld,Allenstein,1834;
p.139-147:Jac.Voth,Peter Adrian,Franz Ewert,Gr.Sibsau,1835;Kontrakt 1792 von Gr.Lubin:Salomon Kohnert an Jacob Voth,Abr.Schmidt an Peter Adrian, Gerh.Dirks an Franz Ewert;
p.164-174:Kontrakt Schoensee 1801(23 Namen)
p.220-230:Aron Wiebe,Frauenburg,1836;
p.244:Thiessen,Beiershorst,1841;

vol.2: 1842 - 1853; 6 Blatt
p.1:Abgaben Reimerswalde,1818;
p.3-4:Vorstellung Rosenfeld,Plauschwarren,1848;Tiegerweide,Reimerswalde,1852

Nr.17: Verpfaendung von Grundstuecken, 1818 - 1835; 61 Blatt
p.1-8,42:Samuel Kerber,Fischau,1818;
p.9-39:Gottfried Peters,Lichtfelde und Franz Pauls,Brodsende,1819;
p.47-50:Abraham Riesen,Fischerscampe bzw.Bollwerk,1833;

Literature:(OFK = Ostdeutsche Familienkunde)

J.Arndt,"Die Grund- und Hypothekenbuecher als genealogische Quellen", Familie und Volk 1958,1-14,62-68.

A.Goertz,"Mennonitenhoefe im Amt Neuenburg an der Weichsel (1829,1845)", OFK 1980,94-97.

A.Goertz,"Mennonitenhoefe im Regierungsbezirk Marienwerder im Jahre 1824", OFK 1982,372-378,404-407.

A.Goertz,"Mennonitenhoefe im Regierungsbezirk Danzig im Jahre 1824", OFK 1986,83-88.

A.Goertz,"Verkaeufe westpreussischer Mennonitenhoefe im Reg.Bez.Marienwerder,1803-1856", OFK 1988, 330-340.

A.Goertz,"Erwerbungen westpreussischer Mennonitenhoefe in den Jahren 1789-1798", OFK 1991,316-319.

A.Goertz,"Grunderwerb 1833-1866 durch Mennoniten in Westpreussen" in: Altpreussische Geschlechterkunde, Hamburg, 1992, p.485-493.

Deutsches Geschlechterbuch, 4 Westpreussenbaende, Starke-Verlag,Limburg.

Geh.Staatsarchiv Preuss.Kulturbesitz, Berlin-Dahlem Rep.77 Min.d.Innern, Tit.31 Mennoniten, Nr.21 Reg.Bez.Danzig

Nr.21 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,vol.1,1833-1836, 192 Blatt


Witwe Jacob Hempel geb.Siemens, Danzig                          1833
Abraham Becher, Oliva                                           1834
Destill.Johann Wiens, Zeyersvorderkampen                        1834
Kfm.Isaac Hamm, Tiegenhof                                       1834
Dan.Siemens Erben, St.Albrecht                                  1835
Nicolas Dyck, Elbing bzw.Zeyersvorderkampen                     1835
Schlosser Peter Neufeld, Elbing                                 1835
Carl Heinrich Kroeker, Ohra                                     1835
Kfm.Johann Busenitz, Gr.Walddorf                                1836
Cornelius Warkentin, Tiegenhagen                                1836
Witwe Franz Claassen geb.Susanne Rempel, Gr.Wickerau            1836
Carl Wilh.Siemens, St.Albrecht                                  1836
Gerhard Goossen, Zeyersvorderkampen                             1836
Witwe Kfm.Aron Sudermann, Marienburg                            1836
Gerhard van Roy, Danzig                                         1836
Nr.21 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,vol.2,1837-1839, 181 Blatt
Gerhard Gossen, Zeyersvorderkampen                              1837
Witwe Elisabeth des Kfm.Aron Sudermann, Marienburg              1837
Arend van Niessen Erben, Danzig                                 1837
Wilhelmine Jantzen geb.Tiessen, Danzig                          1837
Cornelius Warkentin, Tiegenhagen                                1837
Maler Jacob Harms, Elbing                                       1837
Kfm.Johann van Roy Erben, Altschottland                         1837
Jacob Sudermann, Elbing                                         1837
Witwe Anna van Roy, Emaus                                       1838
Bernhardt Fast, Curau bzw.Marcushof                             1838
Jacob Dyck, Neunhuben                                           1838
Jacob Klingenberg, Tiegenhof                                    1838
Jacob Fast, Tiegenhof                                           1838
Agnethe Raeumer, Neunhuben Nr.1                                 1838
Johann Claassen, Stadtfelde                                     1838
Oeconom Abraham Daniels, Krampitz                               1839
Ernestine Kliewer geb.Claassen, Danzig                          1839
Witwe Cornelius Claassen, Krebsfelde                            1839
Dietrich Albrecht, Balau                                        1839

S.68: Ehemalige Bewohner Alt Schottlands, welche die Erlaubnis erhalten, statt ihrer (1813) verlorenen Grundstuecke andere ohne Uebernahme der Cantonsverpflichtung zu erwerben.


 Nr.  3 Jacob Ludwigsen;      Nr. 18 Anth.Schroeder;
 Nr. 24 Dan. deVeer;          Nr. 25 Joh.Penner;
 Nr. 26 Ber.Jantzen;          Nr. 40 Witwe Joh.Conwentz;
 Nr. 42 Jac.Zimmermann;       Nr. 58 Jac.von Kampen;
 Nr. 76 Wilhelm Reinecke;     Nr.101 Anth.Jacobsen;
 Nr.121 Witwe Gerh.Conwentz;  Nr.150 Jac.Bachdach;
 Nr.162 Joh.von Roy;          Nr.189 Heinr.Ziemens;
 Nr.194 Joh.Schreder;         Nr.196 Dan.Siemens;
 Nr.209 Joh.Kauenhowen.

Nr.21 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,vol.3,1839-1841, 180 Blatt


Witwe Cornelius Claassen, Krebsfelde                            1839
Erben Johann Harms, Elbing 1840                                 1840
Oeconom Abraham Daniels, Krampitz                               1840
Eduard van Riesen, Tiegenhof                                    1840
Dietrich Albrecht, Balau                                        1840
Kraemer Heinrich Hamm, Danzig                                   1840
Heinrich Thiessen, Beyershorst                                  1840
Gerhard Dyck, Stadtfelde                                        1840
Schlossermeister Peter Neufeld, Elbing                          1840
Uhrmacher Ludwig Claassen, Elbing                               1840
Schankwirth Abraham Hamm, Elbing                                1840
Faerber Johann Tiessen, Elbing                                  1841
Kfm.Zimmermann, Danzig                                          1841
Fabrikant Gerhard Claassen, Elbing                              1841
Johann Andreas, Nogathau                                        1841
Witwe Elisabeth Brucks, Ellerwald I.Trift                       1841
Wiebe, Neuteich bzw.Freienhuben                                 1841
Kfm.Heinrich Dyckmann, Marienburg                               1841
Johann Wiebe, Schoenbergerfaehre                                1841
Destill.Johann Dyck, Hakendorf                                  1841
Kfm.Gerhard Claassen, Elbing                                    1841
Peter Penner, Danzig                                            1841
Heinrich Goertz, Boehnhof bzw.Caldowe                           1841

Nr.21 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,vol.4,1842-1843, 231 Blatt


Heinrich Goertz, Boenhoff                                       1841
Johann Wiebe, Schoenbergerfaehre                                1841
Johann Dyck, Hakendorf                                          1841
Julius Claassen, Fuerstenau                                     1842
Johann Loewen, Marienburg                                       1842
Johann Rueckert, Stadtfelde                                     1842
Peter Penner, Danzig                                            1842
Friese, Krebsfelde                                              1842
Peter Dick, Stadtfelde                                          1842
Kfm.August Momber, Danzig                                       1842
Witwe Kfm.Anna Dyck, Neuenburg                                  1842
Heinrich Zimmermann, Ohra                                       1842
Witwe Elisabeth Siemens geb.Kauenhowen, Danzig                  1842
Jacob Andres, Wotzlaff Nr.13                                    1842
Heinrich und Andreas Penner, Schoenau                           1843
Gerhard Stoess, Kl.Mausdorf                                     1843
Adolph Driedger, Elbing                                         1843
Abraham Claassen, Gr.Wickerau                                   1843
Kfm.Wilhelm Fast, Danzig                                        1843
Johann Isaac, Marienburg                                        1843
Kfm.Johann Friedrich Busenitz, Elbing                           1843
Goossen, Elbing                                                 1843
Joseph Harder, Ohra                                             1843

Nr.21 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,vol.5,1843-1845, 239 Blatt


Kfm.Wilhelm Fast, Danzig                                        1843
Heirich Pauls, Stadtfelde                                       1843
Heinrich und Andreas Penner, Schoenau                           1843
Jacob Regehr, Heubuden bzw.Kl.Wickerau                          1844
Cornelius Wiens, Zeisgendorf Nr.2                               1844
Johann Isaac, Thiergarth                                        1844
Heinrich Unger, Grunau                                          1844
Abraham Claassen, Gr.Wickerau                                   1844
Witwe Heinrich Thimm,Abr.Neufeld,Joh.Esau, Zeyer                1844
Johann Penner, Goldberg                                         1845
Franz Froese, Cronsnest                                         1845
Susanne Janzen geb.Boldt, Danzig                                1845
Kraemer Nicolaus Harder, Ohra                                   1845
Susanne Jantzen geb.Reincke verw.Boldt, Danzig                  1845
Johann Tiessen, Elbing                                          1845
Heinrich Neufeld, Elbing                                        1845
Faerbermeister Johann Thiessen, Elbing                          1845
Behrend Dyck, Lakendorf                                         1845
Carl Heinrich Zimmermann, Danzig                                1845
Adolph Thiessen, Elbing                                         1845

Nr.21 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,vol.6,1845-1848, 231 Blatt


Behrend Dyck, Lakendorf                                         1845
Carl Heinr.Zimmermann,Carl Friedr.und Herm.Wilh.v.Kampen, Oliva 1845
Kfm.Jacob Rempel, Dirschau                                      1845
Dietrich Tiessen, Kl.Lichtenauerfelde                           1846
Jacob Wieler, Stadtfelde                                        1846
Kfm.Abraham Tiessen, Koenigsberg bzw. Elbing                    1846
Kfm.Benjamin Hempel, Marienburg                                 1846
Kfm.David Dyck, Marienburg                                      1846
Kfm.Rudolf v.Riesen, Elbing                                     1846
Ludwig Adolf Kroeker, Kronsnest                                 1846
Makler Abraham Momber, Danzig                                   1846
Witwe Henriette Suckau, Palschau                                1846
Isaac Wiebe, Palschau                                           1847
Jacob Enz, Palschau                                             1847
Johann Harms, Vorwerck bei Tiegenhof                            1847
Johann Wiens, Wotzlaff                                          1847
Kfm. August Momber, Danzig                                      1847
Nicolaus Janzen und Abraham Riediger, Rossgarten bzw.Campenau   1847
Victualienhaendler Daniel von Roy, Elbing                       1847
Kfm.Jacob Friedrichsen, Danzig                                  1848
Mueller Peter Penner, Petershagenerfeld                         1848
Witwe Magdalena Siemens, Danzig                                 1848

Nr.21 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,vol.7,1848-1855, 282 Blatt


Kfm.Jacob Bachdach, Danzig                                      1847
Witwe Elisabeth Siemens geb.Kauenhowen, Schidlitz               1847
Witwe Jacobsen, Fuerstenau                                      1847
Brauereibesitzer Johann Allert, Dirschau                        1848
Isaac Thiessen, Reinland                                        1848
Isaack Wiebe, Palschau                                          1848
Johann Harms, Vorwerk                                           1848
Johann Wiens, Wotzlaff                                          1848
Kfm. Heinrich Thiessen, Elbing bzw.Platenhof                    1848
Kfm.David Dyck, Kaldowe bzw.Lichtenau                           1848
Otto Zimmermann, Gr.Lesewitz                                    1848
Peter Penner, Petershagenerfeld                                 1848
Wilhelm Anton Bolt, Elbing bzw.Rospitz                          1848
Witwe Heinrich Tiessen, Elbing                                  1848
Witwe Magdalene Siemens geb.Bachdach, Danzig                    1848
Wilhelm Thiessen, Elbing                                        1849
Anton Welke, Palschau                                           1853
Heinrich Adrian, Narkau bzw.Orlofferfeld                        1853
Johann Jantzen, Neuendorf                                       1853
Peter Epp, Schoenhorst                                          1853
Abraham Claassen, Gr.Wickerau                                   1854
Abraham Daniels, Krampitz                                       1854
Abraham Neufeld, Unterkerbswalde                                1854
Gerhard Braun, Zeyersvorderkampe                                1854
Kfm.Jacob Isaac, Elbing                                         1854
Heinrich Harms, Gr.Wickerau                                     1855
Peter Wiens, Baerwalde                                          1855

Nr.21 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,vol.8,1854-1861, 297 Blatt


Heinrich Harms, Gr.Wickerau                                     1855
Heinrich Adrian, Orlofferfeld                                   1855
Peter Wiens, Baerwalde                                          1855
Kfm.Jacob Isaac, Elbing                                         1855
Abraham Neufeld, Unterkerbswalde                                1854
Ratsherr Jacob Regehr, Pr.Stargardt                             1855
Peter Goertz, Schwansdorf                                       1855
Jacob Wiebe, Schoensee                                          1855
Peter Penner, Printzlaff                                        1855
David Wieler, Elbing                                            1855
Peter Harms, Gr.Wickerau                                        1856
Heinrich Wiens, Gr.Czattkau                                     1856
Kfm.Jacob Toews, Elbing                                         1856
Abraham Adrian, Orlofferfeld                                    1856
Kfm.A.Penner, Elbing                                            1857
Kfm.Cornelius Dueck, Elbing                                     1857
Gerhard Albrecht, Hakendorf                                     1857
Johann Mierau,Sudermann,Janzen, Elbing                          1858
Johann Penner, Pr.Koenigsdorf                                   1859
Kfm.Abraham van Riesen, Elbing                                  1860
Kfm.Johann Unger, Elbing                                        1860
Jacob Regehr, Heubuden bzw.Altmuensterberg                      1861

Nr.21 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,vol.9,1862-1866, 246 Blatt


Bierbrauer Johann Allert, Dirschau                              1863
Peter Andres, Gr.Mausdorf                                       1864
Witwe Marie Penner geb.Pauls, Elbing                            1864
Gerhard Wiebe, Schloss Kaldowe                                  1864
Gebrueder Steffens, Tiegenhof                                   1864
Johann Wiebe, Cronsnest                                         1864
Peter Woelke, Ellerwald III.Trift                               1864
Jakob Regehr, Stadtfelde                                        1865
Schlossermeister P.Neufeld, Elbing                              1865
Abraham Loewen, Fischerkampe                                    1865
Jacob Dyck, Gr.Wickerau;Peter Jantzen, Elbing                   1865
C.W.Siemens, Langfuhr                                           1865
Abraham Janzen, Kunzendorf                                      1866
Peter Loepp, Gottswalde                                         1866
Gustav Eduard Penner, Heiligenbeil                              1866
Elias Dyck, Ellerwald I.Trift                                   1866

Nr.2, vol.9, 1862-1869, 309 Blatt,darunter S.85:
Nachweisung von den Grundstueckserwerb der Mennoniten seit dem 19.Juli 1864:


1.Cornelius Willems, Neuteich                                   1865
2.Abraham Pener, aus Neuteichsdorf bzw.Leske                    1865
3.Geschwister Schmidt, Thiergartsfelde                          1864
5.Johann Regier, Marienau                                       1864
6.Witwe Wilhelm Tiegenhof bzw.Marienau                          1864
7.Eduard von Riesen, Neumuensterberg                            1865
8.Jacob Bergmann, Reinland                                      1865
9.Reimer, Koszelitzke bw.Schoensee                              1865
10.Witwe Esau, Tiegenhagen                                      1865
11.Isaak Claassen, Tiegenhof                                    1865
12.Gebrueder Steffen, Tiegenhof                                 1865
13.Heinrich Toews, Vorwerk                                      1865
14.Eduard von Riesen, Neumuensterberg bzw.Vorwerk               1865
15/16.Cornelius Epp, Vorwerk                                    1865
17.Cornelius Schepansky, Stalle bzw.Altrosengarth
18.David Eydse, Hohenwalde,Kruggrundstueck
19.Heinrich Martens, Hohenwalde
20.Ferdinand Peters, Campenau bzw.Cronsnest

Marienburg, den 30.Maerz 1865-Der Landrath, gez.Parey

Rep.77 Min.d.Innern, Tit.31 Mennoniten, Nr.22 Reg.Bez.Marienwerder

Nr.22 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,vol.1,1834-1842, 157 Blatt


Jonas Quiring, Zandersweide                                     1834
Wilhelm Thiessen, Loebau                                        1834
Heinrich Lindiger, Gutsch,Amt Marienwerder                      1835
Gerhard Dyck, Mewe                                              1836
Dirk Classen, Mewe                                              1836
Johann van Riesen, Lautenburg                                   1836
Jonas Quiring an Paul Ediger, Zandersweide                      1837
Kaufmann Heinrich Loewen, Dt.Eylau                              1838
Schaenker Fast,Gaststall in Baumgart bzw.Campangen,             1839
Amt Marienwerder
Peter v.Riesen, Dt.Eylau                                        1840
Ballach an Gerhard Dyck, Weishof                                1840
Wilh.Kurkowski an Abraham Claassen, Mareese                     1840
Kaufmann Jacob Dyck, Neuenburg                                  1841
Rosen an Jacob Toews, Strassburg                                1841
Jacob Dyck, Rosenberg                                           1841
Kaufmann Penner, Mareese Nr.19                                  1842
Jacob Unger, Tralauerweide                                      1842

Nr.22 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,vol.2,1842-1846, 209 Blatt


Ballach an Gerhard Dyck, Weisshof                               1842
Kaufmann Penner                                                 1842
Jacob Unger an Jacob Sawatzki, Tralau bzw.Gr.Usznitz            1842
J.Jonaschewski an Gerhard Claassen, Vogelsang bzw.Gr.Usznitz    1842
Destillateur Friedrich Wiebe, Christburg                        1843
Kaufmann Heinrich Penner, Marienwerder                          1843
Jacob Reimer, Rothhof bzw.Baggen                                1843
Kaufmann Heinrich Loewen, Dt.Eylau                              1843
Heinr.Braun an Isaac Kopper, Kl.Sanskau                         1844
Jonas Quiring, Kl.Schardau an Peter Ediger, Zandersweide        1844
David Arndt an Wilhelm Anton Bolt, Elbing bzw.Rospitz           1844
Calkarnapp an Jacob Reimer, Unterwalde                          1844
Kaufmann Regier, Dt.Eylau                                       1844
Abr.Borris an Peter Linger, Kleinfelde                          1844
Anna Jonikat geb.Nickel an Berger, Stuhm                        1844
Peter Kopper, Krusch                                            1845
Kaufmann Cornelius Penner, Riesenburg                           1845
Witwe Anna Dyck geb.Penner, Rosenberg                           1845
Peter bzw.Susanna Tgarth, Schulwiese                            1845
Peter Ewert, Przechowko                                         1845
Heinrich Froese, Gueldenfelde                                   1845
Cornelius Fast, Unterschloss,Mewe                               1845
Scheller an Dyck, Elbing                                        1846
Cornelius Froese, Jerszewo                                      1846
Jacob Toews, Strassburg                                         1846
Abr.Dyck Erben,Hoekereibude in Neuenburg                        1846
Dietrich Classen, Mewe                                          1846
Franz Fast, Baumgart                                            1846
Kaufmann Heinrich Loewen, Dt.Eylau                              1846

Nr.22 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,vol.3,1847-1864, 227 Blatt


Gerhard Regehr, Gr.Usznitz                                      1846
Franz Fast, Baumgarth                                           1846
Kaufmann Heinrich Loewen, Dt.Eylau                              1847
Jacob Jantzen, Neuenburg                                        1847
Benjamin Wedel&Witwe Marie Wedel geb.Foth, Nieder-Ausmaas       1847
Peter Fast, Mierauerwald                                        1847
Jacob Penner, Riesenburg                                        1847
David Penner, Riesenburg                                        1847
Peter Fast, Pietzkendorf bzw.Riesenburg                         1848
Witwe Anna Dyck geb.Penner, Riesenburg                          1848
Oelfabrikant Peter Pauls, Stalle bzw.Lichtfelde und Elbing      1848
Jacob Toews, Kl.Schardau                                        1849
Heinrich Franz, Parsken                                         1850
Witwe Agnete Loewen, Rosenberg                                  1853
Heinrich Loewen, Rosenberg                                      1853
Johann Suckau, Stuhm                                            1853
Klaas Penner, Dt.Damerau                                        1853
Heinrich Harms, Gr.Wickerau                                     1855
Witwe Rosenfeld, Gruppe                                         1855
Witwe Geddert, Schwetz                                          1855
Gerhard Ensz, Pestlin Kr.Stuhm                                  1855
Peter Pauls, Altfelde bzw.Lichtfelde                            1855
Aron Harms, Boenhof und Montauerweide                           1856
Krugbesitzer Jacob Dyck, Boenhof                                1858
Witwe Henriette Krueger, Boenhof                                1858
Heinrich Wiebe, Riesenburg                                      1863
Andreas Hamm, Tilsit bzw.Jordanken,Kr.Stuhm                     1864
Kaufmann August Fast, Dt.Eylau                                  1864
Stephan Kerber, Podwitz bzw.Dragas                              1864
Peter Linger, Jesuitenhof bzw.Gr.Usznitz                        1864

Nr.22 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,vol.4,1864-1867, 105 Blatt


Joh.Schroeder, Michelau                                         1864
Bernhard Wiebe, Dt.Eylau                                        1864
Abraham Eggert, Montauerweide                                   1865
Johann Goertzen, Weishof                                        1865
Aeltester Johann Andreas, Nogathau bzw.Komerau                  1865
Jacob Succau, Kl.Brodsende                                      1865
Peter Goerz, Jamrau                                             1865
Jacob Scheffler, Lichtfelde                                     1865
Dietrich Thiessen, Lichtfelde                                   1866
Heinrich Wichert, Rossgarten                                    1867
Heinrich Wiebe, Riesenburg                                      1867

Rep.77, Ministerium des Innern,Tit.31, Mennonitensachen,Nr.2,vol.7,1852 - 1861, 414 Blatt, hier Seite 80 - 83:
H-M-R = Hufen-Morgen-Ruten
Nachweisung von den seit dem 1.Juli 1852-1.1.1858 durch Mennoniten von Nicht-Mennoniten erworbenen Grundstuecken (60 names, 1852 - 1858).


 Name, Grundstueck / Kreis                          H  M  R     Thaler  Jahr
Abraham, Heinrich, Treul / Schwetz                  -  8  150      700  1854
Balzer, Johann,  Treul / Schwetz                    -  -  225       36  1857
Bartel, David, Rosenthal / Schwetz                  3  6  -      11000  1854
Bartel, Peter, Kl.Niescheffken / Thorn              -  3  -        270  1857
Bestvater, Peter, Markushof / Marienburg            2  -  -      13333  1857
Boldt, Jacob, Stobbendorf / Elbing                  -  3  200      700  1854
Conwentz, Wilhelm, Danzig                           -  -  -       2500  1857
Dietrich, Cornelius, Danzig                         -  -  -       1700  1853
Dircks, Maria, Krusch/Schwetz                       -  1  150      312  1857
Driedger, August, Danzig                            -  6  -       6000  1853
Dyck, Peter, Thiergarth / Marienburg                -  -  -       1300  1857
Elias, C.E., Quadendorf / Danzig                    1  -  -       4450  1853
Focking, Eduard, Danzig                             -  -  -       4500  1857
Franz, Cornelius, Neu-Liebenau / Marienburg         -  1  -        300  1854
Goertz, Johann, Zieglershuben / Marienwerder        -  -  75        46  1854
Goertz, Siewert, Czattkau / Danzig                  -  -  150     4600  1853
Janzen, Gerhard, Dt.Damerau / Stuhm                 2  15 -       7250  1853
Kliewer, Heinrich, Ellerwald / Marienwerder         -  24 -       3000  1854
Krueger, Heinrich, Boehnhof / Stuhm                 -  -   180     146  1854
Loewens, Carl, Moenchengrebin / Danzig              4  29 242     9500  1856
Nickel, Heinrich, Kl.Niescheffken / Thorn           -  18 -       3000  1856
Nickel, Paul, Gueldenfeld / Stuhm                   2  8  150    10000  1853
Pauls, Peter, Lichtfelde / Marienburg               1  -  -        800  1854
Penner, Abraham, Elbing / Elbing                    -  -  -       2000  1857
Penner, Gerhard, Irrgang / Marienburg               4  15 -      12000  1853
Penner, Heinrich, Niedau / Marienburg               -  9  150     1200  1855
Penner, Johann, Niedau / Marienburg                 -  11 -       2333  1853
Penner, Maria, Neuteich / Marienburg                -  -  -       2500  1854
Penner, Peter, Stuba / Elbing                       -  -  150      500  1856
Regier, Hermann, Gr.Lichtenau / Marienburg          -  -  50      2200  1853
Reimer, David, Kriefkohl / Danzig                   1  15 -       7000  1853
Riesen, Gerhard, Marienburg / Marienburg            -  -  -        894  1855
Riesen, Jacob, Marienburg / Marienburg              -  -  -        452  1854
Stobbe, Eduard, Danzig                              -  -  -       4200  1857
Tiahrt, Peter, Gr.Lunau / Culm                      -  2  -        336  1853
Voth, Heinrich, Adamsdorf/Culm                      -  4  -        500  1853
Wiebe, Isaac, Trampenau / Marienburg                1  22 150     7000  1854
Wieler, David, Elbing / Elbing                      -  -  -       2800  1852
Wohlgemuth, Heinrich, Treul / Schwetz               -  8  150      700  1854
Zimmermann, Heinrich, Danzig                        -  -  -       6500  1856
Zimmermann, Ludwig, Danzig                          -  -  -       3660  1856
Zimmermann, Ludwig, Danzig                          -  -  -       2210  1856
Zimmermann, Ludwig, Danzig                          -  -  -       7600  1857

Geh.Staatsarchiv Berlin-Dahlem,1848-1853
Reg.Bez.Marienwerder, Rep.181 Nr.31520, Extract B


 Name, Grundstueck / Kreis                          H  M  R     Thaler  Jahr
Abraham, Heinrich, Neusass Treul / Schwetz          -  9  -        700  1853
Abraham, Heinrich, Neusass Treul / Schwetz          -  1  150       15  1851
Adrian, David, Grossweide Nr.2 / Marienwerder       -  12 -       1000  1856
Albrecht, Cornelius, Gr.Usnitz Nr.18 / Stuhm        -  -  150       95  1850
Baecher, Wilhelm, Treul / Schwetz                   -  7  20       500  1851
Balzer, Cornelius, Budzin  / Marienwerder           -  -  -
Balzer, David,  Gr.Niszewke/Thorn                   9  10 -       2000  1852
Balzer, Dittrich, Grentz Nr.33 / Culm               -  5  150     1166  1855
Balzer, Heinrich, Gatsch Nr.13 / Graudenz           -  75 173
Bartel, Heinrich, Kommerau Nr.1 / Schwetz           -  -  150       90  1855
Bartel, Johann, Dorf Parsken Nr.1 / Graudenz        1  7  180     3600  1854
Bartel, Johannm Rosenthal Nr.1 / Graudenz           3  6  -      11000  1854
Bartel, Leonhard, Gr.Lubin Nr.4 / Schwetz           -  7  -       1000  1855
Becher, Wilhelm, Treul / Schwetz                    -  3. -
Bestvater, David, Unterberg / Marienwerder          1  10 -       4000  1852
Block, Johann, Michelau Nr.24 / Schwetz             -  -  9        233  1854
Claassen, Franz, Gr.Usnitz Nr.2,8 / Stuhm           2  3  -       1633  1851
Claassen, Franz, Neuliebenau Nr.2 / Marienwerder    -  26 -      10000  1851
Cornelius, Heinrich, Vorwerk Rehhof Nr.55/Stuhm     -  2  -
Dirksen, Cornelius, Lichtfelde Nr.77 / Stuhm        2  13 -
Dyck, Anna, Rosenberg Nr.11 / Rosenberg             -  -  -             1852
Dyck, Jacob, Boenhoff Nr.11 / Marienwerder          -  5  279      500  1851
Dyck, Johann, Kl.Schardau Nr.2 / Stuhm              1  10 263     6000  1855
Eck, Johann, Kleinfelde / Marienwerder              -  -  -
Eck, Johann, Kramershof Nr.2,5 / Marienwerder       2  15 -       9000  1852
Entz, Gerhard, Pestlinerfeld Nr.5 / Stuhm           2  15 -       4500  1851
Ewert, F., Bratwin Nr.26/ Schwetz                   -  1  150      500  1853
Ewert, Heinrich, Krusch / Schwetz,fr.Komerau        -  -  -
Ewert, Heinrich, Rossgarten Nr.41/ Schwetz          -  1  150      500  1851
Ewert, Heinrich, Slupp Nr.39 / Graudenz             -  63 153     1020
Fast, Franz, Baumgart Nr.18 / Stuhm                 -  26 -
Flemming, Cornelius, Grentz / Culm                  -  7  -       1000  1852
Franz, David, Gr.Lunau / Culm                       -  3  75       506  1853
Franz, Dietrich, Gr.Lunau / Culm                    -  2  -        306  1853
Franz, Heinrich, Gr.Lubin / Schwetz                 -  3  -        300  1851
Franz, Stephan, Rachaushof Nr.4 / Schwetz           -  1  -
Franzen, Peter, Lichtfelde Nr.64 / Stuhm            -  1  -
Funk, Franz, Dt.Damerau Nr.13 / Stuhm               -  15 -       1533  1852
Geddert, Witwe, Schwetz Nr.37-38 / Schwetz          -  -  -       1985  1853
Goertz, Johann, Grentz Nr.39 / Culm                 -  -  150      166  1862
Goertz, Peter, Zurawerkaempe / Schwetz,fr.Kl.Lunau  -  -  -
Goertz, Siewert, Kl.Lunau Nr.15 / Culm              -  19 -       2000  1854
Goertzen, Tobias, Weisshof  Nr.3 / Marienwerder     1  1  19       900  1852
Goerz, Johann, Vorwerk Rehhof Nr.55 / Stuhm         -  2  -
Goerz, Peter, Zurauwerkuempe Nr.2 / Schwetz         -  23 -       3300  1853
Jantzen, Gerhard, Dt.Damerau Nr.22 / Stuhm          2  15 -       7250  1853
Jantzen, Johann, Pestlinerfeld Nr.24 / Stuhm        1  -  -       5000  1855
Janz, Hans, Zieglershuben Nr.66 / Stuhm             -  1  -        233  1853
Janz, Heinrich, Zieglershuben Nr.59 / Stuhm         -  2  -        900  1857
Janz, Jacob, Schweingrube Nr.19 / Stuhm             -  -  150      133  1851
Janz, Witwe Jacob, Adamsdorf Nr.10 / Culm           -  4  -        500  1853
Janzen, Gerhard, Dt.Damerau Nr.3 / Stuhm            -  15 -       1333  1851
Kerber, Franz, Michlau Nr.10 / Schwetz              1  21 -       7000  1852
Kliewer, Heinrich, Ellerwald Nr.4 / Marienwerder    -  25 -       4000  1851
Kuehn, Heinrich, Adamsdorf Nr.18 / Culm             -  3  -        500  1852
Loewen, Andreas, Zandersweide Nr.7 / Marienwerder   -  6  225     1299  1852
Loewen, Andreas, Zandersweide Nr.7 / Marienwerder   -  62 225     1200  1851
Loewen,Heinrich,Stadt Rosenberg Nr.92/Rosenberg     -  -  -             1851
Martens, Jacob, Gr.Brodsende Nr.36 / Stuhm          -  -  7
Martens, Peter, Gr.Lubin / Schwetz                  -  4  -        400  1851
Matthies, Jacob, Pestlinerfeld Nr.4 / Stuhm         1  15 -       4000  1855
Nickel, Jacob, Stuhm Nr.1 / Stuhm                   -  1  -        925  1851
Nickel, Peter, Dt.Damerau / Stuhm                   -  15 -
Nickel, Peter, Obergruppe Nr.6 / Schwetz            -  -  -
Penner, Abraham, Schroop Nr.33 / Stuhm              2  27 -      15500  1852
Penner, Claass, Dt.Damerau Nr.10 / Stuhm            1  18 150     3233  1851
Penner, David, Podwitz Nr.65 / Culm                 -  2  35       1500 1855
Penner, Heinrich, Rachaushof Nr.12 / Schwetz        -  1  225      700  1853
Penner, Heinrich, Vorwerk Sanskau Nr.15/Schwetz     -  1  -        450  1852
Penner, Jacob, Schadwinkel / Stuhm                  -  6  -       1000  1852
Penner, Johann, Braunswalde Nr.16 / Stuhm           4  17 -
Penner, Johann, Nicolaiken Nr.19 / Stuhm            -  8  -
Penner, Peter, Braunswalde Nr.23 / Stuhm            1  27 75      5500  1853
Peters, Abraham, Unterwalde / Marienwerder          -  47 -
Peters, Cornelius, Zieglershuben Nr.36/Stuhm        -  4. -
Quiring, Jacob, Morainen Nr.10 / Stuhm              1  2  -
Quiring, Peter, Rehhof Nr.4 / Stuhm                 -  3  -        650  1853
Quiring, Samuel, Montauerweide Nr.42 / Stuhm        -  1  -        341  1852
Quiring, Witwe Sara, Dorf Rehhof / Stuhm            -  4  -
Rahn, Jacob, Gr.Usnitz Nr.29 / Stuhm                -  -  243     3000  1852
Regehr, Gerhard, Gr.Usnitz Nr.4,1,11 / Stuhm        5  17 -
Regehr, Heinrich, Unterwalde / Marienwerder         -  -  -
Regier, Gerhard, Gr.Usnitz Nr.14,11 / Stuhm         2  9  -       3000  1851
Regier, Lichtfelde / Stuhm                          -  6  -
Riesen, Jacob van, Parpahren Nr.2/ Stuhm            -  4  -        400  1851
Rosenfeld,  Vorwerk Sanskau Nr.15 / Schwetz         -  -  -
Rosenfeld, Conrad, Gr.Lubin / Schwetz               -  0. -
Rosenfeld, Heinrich, Bratwin Nr.12 / Schwetz        -  1  150      600  1847
Rosenfeld, Peter, Rachaushof Nr.4 / Schwetz         -  1  -        450  1850
Sawatzke, N., Boehnhoff Nr.10 / Stuhm               -  13 18      1061  1851
Sawatzke, Peter, Stuhm Nr.26 / Stuhm                -  4  250     2360  1851
Scheffler, Jacob, Lichtfelde Nr.74 / Stuhm          2  20 -
Schroeder, Johann, Dosoczyn Nr.2 / Graudenz         3  7  -       3700  1851
Schroeder, Peter, Podwitz Nr.92 / Culm              -  17 -        950  1851
Schroeder, Peter, Schoeneich Nr.19 / Culm           -  18 -       1400  1855
Schroeder, Schoeneich Nr.38 / Culm                  -  2  -        200  1852
Steltner, Witwe Elisabeth, Klammer Nr.23/Culm       -  1  150
Suckau, Johann, Stuhm Nr.141 / Stuhm                2  5  -
Unrau, Arndt, Vorwerk Rehhof / Stuhm                2  -  -
Unrau, Jacob, Weisshof Nr.17 / Culm                 -  20 -       2600  1853
Voth, Peter, Adamsdorf Nr.17 / Culm                 -  2  -       1000  1854
Wichert, Johann, Podwitz Nr.128,11,12  / Culm       -  23 -       1900  1854
Wichert, Peter, Kgl.Ruda Nr.24 / Culm               2  15 -        266  1852
Wiehler, Witwe Catharina,Lichtfelde Nr.34-35/ Stuhm -  11 -
Wienss, Gerhard, Laase Nr.1 / Stuhm                 1  15 -       6500  1850
Wohlgemuth, Heinrich, Neusass Treul / Schwetz       -  9  -        700  1853
Ziems, Heinrich, Schulwiese Nr.22/Marienwerder      -  2  249      333  1851


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page