Ladekopp-Orlofferfeld Mennonite Church,
West Prussia Membership List, 1880

After the repeal of the 1789 Mennoniten-Edict in 1868, the Mennonite churches were mandated by the Prussian government to incorporate like any secular unprivileged society.

The Berlin authority was the "Ministerium der Geistlichen, Unterrichts und Medicinalangelegenheiten" (briefly the Kultusministerium). The Oberpraesidium of Westpreussen in Danzig was in charge of implementing the new rules for the Mennonite churches for the "Kutltusministerium". That meant that the Mennonite churches had to write statutes, keep (and submit?) membership lists and define geographical boundaries.

The records have been deposited in the Gdansk State Archives, available on LDS microfilm #1344433.

Here is a brief rundown of the contents:

MennGemeinde Danzig (1886-1887): (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.123)
Entwurf eines Statuts der Danziger MG, 1886-87,StA Dzg Abt.162 Nr.2650
p.19: 1886 membership list with 140 names

MennGemeinde Elbing (1903): (Gdansk zep.I/7 Nr.124)
StA Kbg, Abt.162 Nr.30085 (KI b 113)
Tit.VII sect.3 Fach 291 No.14 (no membership list)

MennGemeinde Fuerstenwerder (1879-1880): (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.125)
StA Kbg Abt.162 Nr.30086 (KI b 114)
p.27:Cornelis Ris:Die Glaubenslehre der wahren Mennoniten oder Tauf-Gesinnten, Hamburg 1776, Nachdruck Danzig 1869, 31 Seiten.
(no membership list)

MennGemeinde Heubuden: (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.126)
StA Dzg Abt.162 Nr.2403 (The records state that the term "Kirche" cannot apply to Mennonites according to paragr.18 of Prussian Allgemeines Landrecht T.II Tit.II and Patent of 1847 "die Bildung neuer Religionsgesellschaften betr." -GSS 121)
(no membership list)

MennGemeinde Ladekopp-Orlofferfelde-Pordenau (1880);(Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.127)
StA Dzg Abt.162 Nr.2402
1880 membership list with 210 names (see below).

MennGemeinde Montau (1893-1895): (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.128)
StA Dzg Abt.162 Nr.1877
1894 membership list with 173 names.

MennGemeinde Rosenort: (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.129)
StA Dzg Abt.162 Nr.3002 (no membership list)

MennGemeinde Thiensdorf-Markushof (1890-1905): (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.130)
StA Kbg Abt.162 Nr.30097
1903 membership list with 223 names.

MennGemeinde Tiegenhagen (1881-1893): (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.131) StA Dzg Abt.162 Nr.3007 (no membership list)

MennGemeinde Zwanzigerweide (1897): (Gdansk zesp.I/7 Nr.132) StA Kbg Abt.162 Nr.30099. (no membership list).

Missing and fate unknown are the records of the Gemeinden of Gruppe (which at that time was separated from "liberal" Montau due to a split and disagreement regarding Mennonite principles of non-violence and compliance to wordly authorities), Schoensee, and Obernessau. There is the possibility that these "conservative" Gemeinden refused to comply with this mandate. Whether missing name lists may be deposited in Berlin (I.HA, Rep.76-Kultusministerium, LDS Films #1054033-1054034), requires further investigation.

Literature:
C.Biernat: Archiwum Panstwowe w Gdansku, Przewodnik po Zasobie do 1945 roku, Warszawa-Lodz 1992 (page 73).
(The Gdansk State Archives - Guide to the pre-1945 holdings, has summaries in English-German-Russian).


Nr. name                                        ort/place
=============================================== ========
119 Andres, M.                                  Mierau
143 Behrends, Gerhard                           Siebenhuben
 36 Bergen, Johann                              Schoensee
 72 Bergen, Johann v.                           Schoensee
 50 Bergen, Paul                                Schoensee
 56 Bergen, Paul v.                             Schoensee
174 Bergthold, Heinrich                         Orlofferfeld
134 Bergthold, Jacob                            Tiege
160 Bestvater, Cornelius                        Orloff
181 Bestvater, Witwe                            Orlofferfeld
155 Braun, Witwe                                Platenhof
180 Claassen Franz                              Orlofferfeld
118 Claassen, A.J.                              Mierau
196 Claassen, Aron                              Reimerswald
122 Claassen, Fr.                               Mierau
 53 Claassen, Franz                             Schoensee
  4 Claassen, G.                                Palschau
130 Claassen, G.R.                              Tiege
  2 Claassen, J.                                Palschau
117 Claassen, J.                                Mierau
 97 Claassen, Jacob                             Ladekopp
 34 Conrad, M.                                  Prangenau
107 Driedger, Johann 				Neuteichsdorf
164 Dueck, Abr.                                 Orloff
165 Dueck, B.?                                  Orloff
158 Dueck, David                                Orloff
 13 Dueck, Joh.                                 Neukirch
 66 Dueck, Joh.                                 Schoensee
166 Dueck, Joh.                                 Orloff
167 Dueck, Joh. junior                          Orloff
157 Dueck, Witwe Abr.                           Orloff
 83 Dyck, Cornelius                             Ladekopp
 27 Dyck, H.                                    Prangenau
124 Dyck, Jacob                                 Mierau
184 Dyck, Johann                                Pietzkendorf
190 Dyck, Johann                                Pietzkendorf
 94 Dyck, Johann I                              Ladekopp
 96 Dyck, Johann II                             Ladekopp
 23 Dyck, M.                                    Pordenau
136 Dyck, Peter                                 Tiege
 57 Enss, Cornelius                             Schoensee
138 Enss, D.                                    Tiege
120 Enss, Heinrich, Lehrer                      Mierau
141 Enss, J.                                    Tiege
 76 Enss, Jac., Lehrer                          Neunhuben
 62 Enss, Jacob                                 Schoensee
149 Enss, Peter                                 Platenhof
 55 Enss, Dietrich                              Schoensee
162 Epp, C.                                     Orloff
113 Epp, Isbrand                                Neuteich
156 Epp, Isbrand                                Orloff
 14 Esau, E.                                    Neukirch
 45 Esau, Johann                                Schoensee
 28 Fast, A.                                    Prangenau
 46 Fast, Isbrand                               Schoensee
148 Fieguth, Abr.                               Platenhof
139 Friesen, D.                                 Tiege
185 Friesen, Daniel                             Pietzkendorf
 82 Friesen, Hermann, Lehrer                    Ladekopp
170 Friesen, Paul, Vorsteher                    Orlofferfeld
177 Froese, Abraham, Lehrer                     Orlofferfeld
199 Froese, Adam                                Tiegerweide
206 Froese, Conrad                              Tiegerweide
197 Froese, Cornelius                           Reimerswald
198 Froese, David                               Tiegerweide
152 Froese, Geschwister                         Platenhof
175 Froese, heinrich                            Orlofferfeld
 87 Froese, Johann                              Ladekopp
 44 Froese, Peter                               Schoenberg
201 Froese, Witwe                               Tiegerweide
 70 Hamm, Aron                                  Schoensee
 85 Hamm, Dietrich                              Ladekopp
 11 Hamm, P.                                    Palschau
 25 Harder                                      Pordenau
  7 Harder, A.                                  Palschau
 51 Harder, Eduard                              Schoensee
116 Harder, Jacob                               Neuteich
 58 Harder, Witwe                               Schoensee
131 Harms, Fr.                                  Tiege
172 Harms, Joh.                                 Orlofferfeld
147 Heidebrecht, G.                             Platenhof
183 Hein, Heinrich                              Pietzkendorf
163 Jansson, C.                                 Orloff
128 Jansson, C., Lehrer                         Tiege
 63 Janzen, Abraham                             Schoensee
123 Janzen, David                               Mierau
 75 Janzen, Dietrich                            Neunhuben
202 Janzen, Johann                              Tiegerweide
127 Janzen, Witwe                               Mierau
112 Klaassen, Heinrich 				Neuteichsdorf
 52 Klaassen, Isaac                             Schoensee
168 Klaassen, Isaac                             Orloff
193 Klaassen, J.                                Reimerswald
 48 Klaassen, Johann                            Schoensee
188 Klaassen, Witwe                             Pietzkendorf
 39 Knels, Heinrich                             Schoensee
 37 Knels, Peter                                Schoensee
 81 Kroeker, Cornelius                          Ladekopp
106 Kroeker, Joh. 				Neuteichsdorf
189 Krueger, Jacob                              Pietzkendorf
187 Martens, Witwe                              Pietzkendorf
209 Meckelburger, D.                            Tiegerweide
200 Meckelburger, H.                            Tiegerweide
192 Meckelburger, Heinrich, Vorsteher           Reimerswald
176 Meckelburger, Joh.                          Orlofferfeld
144 Mekelburger, David                          Platenhof
  6 Neufeldt, H.                                Palschau
 32 Neufeldt, Joh., Lehrer                      Prangenau
 10 Nickel                                      Palschau
 38 Nickel, Heinrich                            Schoensee
207 Nickel, Witwe                               Tiegerweide
146 Pauls, C.                                   Platenhof
111 Penner, A. 					Neuteichsdorf
154 Penner, Franz                               Platenhof
179 Penner, Franz                               Orlofferfeld
208 Penner, Gerhard                             Tiegerweide
142 Penner, Heinrich                            Siebenhuben
173 Penner, Heinrich                            Orlofferfeld
145 Penner, Jacob, Aeltester                    Platenhof
 33 Penner, Joh.                                Prangenau
 42 Penner, Johann                              Schoensee
171 Quiring, Dietrich                           Orlofferfeld
 74 Quiring, Heinrich                           Neunhuben
 88 Quiring, Heinrich                           Ladekopp
203 Quiring, Jacob                              Tiegerweide
 71 Quiring, Johann                             Schoensee
 86 Quiring, Johann                             Ladekopp
 91 Quiring, Witwe Dietrich                     Ladekopp
 92 Quiring, Witwe Heinrich                     Ladekopp
132 Rahn, P. junior                             Tiege
133 Rahn, Peter senior                          Tiege
 68 Regehr, Gerh.                               Schoensee
 16 Regehr, J.                                  Neukirch
 93 Regehr, Jacob                               Ladekopp
12  Regehr, Joh.                                Neukirch
108 Regier, Abr. 				Neuteichsdorf
121 Reimer, Aron, Vorsteher                     Mierau
194 Reimer, D.                                  Reimerswald
  3 Reimer, J.                                  Palschau
 49 Reimer, Jacob                               Schoensee
191 Reimer, Jacob                               Pietzkendorf
 84 Reimer, Peter                               Ladekopp
104 Riesen, Ed. v. 				Neuteichsdorf
 35 Riesen, Johann van                          Schoensee
161 Schroeder, Jacob                            Orloff
205 Schroeder, Peter                            Tiegerweide
186 Schroeter, Bernhard                         Pietzkendorf
150 Schulz, Geschwister                         Platenhof
126 Suckau, Jacob                               Mierau
 29 Thiessen, H.                                Prangenau
151 Thiessen, M.                                Platenhof
 21 Toews, H.                                   Pordenau
 47 Toews, Robert                               Schoensee
169 Unger, Abr.                                 Orloff
204 Unger, Heinrich                             Tiegerweide
178 Unger, Heinrich, Lehrer                     Orlofferfeld
182 Unger, Johann                               Orlofferfeld
210 Vogt, Jonas                                 Tiegerweide
  8 Warkentin                                   Palschau
  9 Warkentin, A.                               Palschau
 26 Warkentin, J.                               Pordenau
 67 Warkentin, J.                               Schoensee
109 Warkentin, Joh. 				Neuteichsdorf
153 Warkentin, Peter                            Platenhof
 15 Welcke, Witwe                               Neukirch
 17 Wiebe                                       Neukirch
 31 Wiebe, A.                                   Prangenau
100 Wiebe, Aron                                 Ladekopp
135 Wiebe, Cornelius                            Tiege
 90 Wiebe, Gerhard                              Ladekopp
 18 Wiebe, Gustav                               Pordenau
 69 Wiebe, Jacob                                Schoensee
 80 Wiebe, Jacob                                Ladekopp
110 Wiebe, Joh. 				Neuteichsdorf
 99 Wiebe, Johann I                             Ladekopp
 79 Wiebe, Johann II                            Ladekopp
  5 Wiebe, P.                                   Palschau
105 Wiebe, P. 					Neuteichsdorf
 98 Wiebe, Paul                                 Ladekopp
 77 Wiebe, Peter                                Ladekopp
 95 Wiebe, Peter I, Vorsteher                   Ladekopp
 41 Wiebe, Witwe H.                             Schoensee
 89 Wiebe, Witwe Jacob                          Ladekopp
 22 Wiens, A.                                   Pordenau
 43 Wiens, B.                                   Schoensee
103 Wiens, Cor. 				Neuteichsdorf
114 Wiens, Corn.                                Neuteich
  1 Wiens, D.                                   Barendt
 60 Wiens, Gustav                               Schoensee
137 Wiens, H.                                   Tiege
195 Wiens, H.                                   Reimerswald
 59 Wiens, J.                                   Schoensee
 40 Wiens, J., Aeltester                        Schoensee
 65 Wiens, Jacob                                Schoensee
101 Wiens, Johann                               Broeske
129 Wiens, P.                                   Tiege
115 Wiens, Peter                                Neuteich
125 Wiens, Peter                                Mierau
140 Wiens, Witwe                                Tiege
 24 Wienz, B.                                   Pordenau
 19 Willems, Joh.                               Pordenau
 20 Willems, Peter                              Pordenau
 30 Willms, P.                                  Prangenau
159 Woelcke, Anton                              Orloff
 54 Woelcke, C.J.                               Schoensee
 61 Woelcke, Jacob                              Schoensee
 64 Woelcke, Witwe                              Schoensee
 73 Woelke, Jacob                               Schoensee
102 Woelke, Johann, Lehrer                      Broeske
 78 Woelke, Witwe A.                            Ladekopp


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page