Mennonites in the Koenigsberg District, East Prussia

Compiled by

Sources for Mennonites in East Prussia are scarce. For the District (Reg.Bezirk) of Koenigsberg the older church books (1766-1859) are deposited in the Berlin archives(1). The church book for 1860-1944 perished in the holocaust days of Koenigsberg which I witnessed in August 1944.

An old Mennonite census exisits for 1777 (2).

The Berlin Archives has additional Mennonite lists which are given below (3). They were compiled in accordance with the Mennonite Edict of 1789 (4) which restricted Mennonite land ownership in Prussia. Each land acquisition by a Mennonite from a non-Mennonite was subject to approval (Consens) by the King. This Edict was lifted in 1868.

When a year is given with a Consens, it means the beginning as found in the records which may last for years until the king made a final decision. These Consenses often include family relationships and information on origins.

The church membership of single Mennonite families cannot be determined.

Abbreviations: H=Hufen, M=Morgen, R=Ruten
(1 Hufe = ca.16.7 Hektar = 30 Morgen = 9000 Quadrat-Ruten = ca.41 acres)


Endnotes:
(1)
Mennonite Quarterly Review (October 1981).
see also "Trauungen 1821-1847 in der Mennoniten Gemeinde Koenigsberg." Altpreussische Geschlechterkunde (1974): 103-104
"Koenigsberg, Ostpreussen." Mennonitische Lexikon vol. 4

(2)
Ostdeutsche Familienkunde. Neustadt: Verlag Degener, 1979: 364-369

(3)
"Ostpr. Mennoniten im Reg. Bez. Gumbinnen." Ostdeutsche Familienkunde. (1993): 267-272.
"Ostpr. Mennoniten im Reg. Bez. Koenigsberg." Ostdeutsche Familienkunde. (1994): 402-407.

(4)
Penner, Horst. Die Ost-und Westpreussichen Mennoniten, Bd.2, Kirchheimbolanden 1987: 220-227.

=========================
General-Direktorium Westpreussen.Materien.Tit.109. Mennonitensachen.Nr.1,vol.3 (1797-1802), 270 Seiten.

         Seite 195-198:
        Tabelle von denen in dem Ostpreussischen
       Kriegs-und Dom.Kammer Department sich ansaessig
     gemachten Mennonisten bis 1800,gefertigt von Richter
       (Mennonites settling in the District prior to 1800)
    -----------------------------------------------------
                                          Maenner Weiber Soeh Toech remarks
  1.Koenigsberg  ------------------------------------ -ne  -ter
1.Die Gemeine, Kirchenhaus
2.dasselbe, 2 Wohnhaeuser fuer arme Mitglieder
3.Witwe Woelke, Branntweindistillation              -  1   1 2    gehoert       dem Isaac Kauenhoven
4.Isaac Sprunck, Maelzenbrauer, Wohnhaus            1  1   1 1    1
5.Bernh.Wiehler, Branntwein.Dist.                   1  1   - -    gehoert      dem Zacharias Schroeder
6.Wilh.Zimmermann ,Seidenhaendler, 1 Wohnhaus       1  -   - -
7.Heinrich Penner, Branntwein Dist.,1  Wohnhaus     1  1   6 2
8.Joh.Wiehler, Gewuerzhaendler, 1 Speicher          1  1   2 1    dito
9.Witwe Olfert, Branntwein Dist.                    -  1   - 1    1 dito
10.David Zimmermann, Seidenhaendler                 1  1   - -    2 dito
11.Witwe Jansen, kein Gewerbe                       -  1   - -    2 dito
12.Witwe Roosen, Branntwein Dist.                   -  1   1 -    2 dito
13.Jacob Tiesen, Branntwein Dist.                   1  1   4 2    1 dito
14.Paul Wienz, Branntwein Dist., 1 Stadstspeicher   1  1   1 -    1 dito
15.Abr.Dirksen, Branntwein Dist.                    1  1   - 1
     1 Wohnhaus,1789 gehoerte es dem Jac.Kauenhoven
16.Joh.Reincke,Galanterie Haendler                  1  1   5 4    2 dito,
     das 2te 1796 gekauft
17.Isaac Howenehr, Branntwein Dist.                 1  1   1 -    1 dito
18.Frau Claassen, Branntwein Dist.                  -  1   2 3    -
19.Joh.Kauenhoven, Branntwein Dist.                 1  1   2 3
    1789 gehoerte es der Witwe Warkentin
20.Dyck, Branntwein Dist.                           1  1   - -    1 dito
21.Jungfer Claassen, Branntwein Dist.               -  -   - 1    1 dito        von ihrer verst.Mutter ererbt
22.And.Kauenhoven, Branntwein Dist.                 1  1   1 1    1 dito
23.Herm.Wienz, Seidenhaendler                       1  1   - -
     vom Johann Reinke
24.Dan.Wiehler, Gewuerzhaendler,                    1  1   1 1    1 dito
25.Dan.Hermann Sprunck,Grenhaendler,dito,2 Speicher,1  1   1 1
    vom Kaufmann Commercien Rath Scherres gekauft

  2.Braunsberg-------------------------------
26.Franz Dick,Krugwirtschaft,nichts eigenthuemliches,1  1 5   1

  3.Labiau-----------------------------------
27.Fast,Gewuerzhaendler u.Br.Dist.,1 Buergerhaus schon 1784
    etabliert,kinderlos,Pflegesohn Kroekert,
    Pflegetochter Mathes                             1  -

  4.Muehlhausen-------------------------------
28.Ens,Gastwirt und Ackerbau,11 Morgen,Buergerhaus, 1  1   1 3
29.Cornies,Brantweinbr.,wohnt zur Miete,            1  1   4 -

  5.Osterrode -------------------------------
30.Witwe Isaac Classen verh.Jac.Simons,Br.Dist.,    1  1   1 3

  6.Pr.Holland-------------------------------
31.Herm.Siebert,Handarbeit,wohnt zur Miete,         1  -

  7.Pr.Eylau---------------------------------
32.Peter Dyck,Gewuerzhaendler,6 Morgen, die Witwe
     Maria Elisabeth Dick ist als Witwe gestorben, und Isebrand Wiehler
     mit Familie nach Elbing gezogen                1  1   2 2

  8.Rastenburg--------------------------------
33.Heinr.Fast,Br.Dist.,5 Morgen,1 Maelzenbrauhaus,  1  1   2 4

  9.Caphorn-------------------------------------
34.Joh.Steffen in Margen,Leineweber,3 Ruten,        1   2 Kaethnerhaus

 10.Frauenburg,Erbpachtsvorwerk Curau,seit 1798-------
35.Daniel Sudermann,Ackerbau,16 Hufen               1  1   2 1
36.Jacob Reimer,Ackerbau                            1  1   1 -
37.Franz Claassen,Ackerbau                          1  1   - 1
38.Abr.Claassen,Ackerbau                            1  1   - 1
39.David Claassen, Ackerbau                         1  -   - 1
40.Dittr.Dick, Ackerbau                             1  -   1 -

  11.Labiau, Schweinsbruch---------------------------
41.Peter Wiebe, Schneider,9H, Sohn des +Peter Wiebe,
  verheiratet und fuehrt der Mutter die Wirtschaft, 1  2   3 2

  12.Pr.Mark, Gut Banerwiese?--------------------------
42.Joh.Wiens,6H,von Just.Rath Paulsen gepachtet,    1  1   1 2
43.Elis.Peters in Pr.Mark,hat den Oberkrug gepachtet,1  1  2 -

  13.In den adligen Guetern im Tapiauschen Kreise:------
44.Abr.Epp in Gut Ripkeim,Pachthofmann              1  1   1 5

  14.Im Mohrungschen Kreise:-------------------------
45.Isaac Kleiman in Stumswalde,2 Morgen-100 Ruten,  1  1   - 2
46.Isaac Janzen in Campenau,6 Morgen-150 Ruten,     1  1   1 - (Pflegesohn)
47.Simon Schmidt in Campenau, 15 Morgen-150 Ruten,  1  1   - 1
48.Cornel.Nickel in Powunden,1 Huben-17 Morgen,     1  -   2 1
49.Joh.Martins in Powunden,1 Huben-15 Morgen,       1  -   1 3
50.Joh.Doerks in Neu Doellstaedt,1 Huben,           1  1   1 -
51.Corn.Nickel im Neu Doellstaedt,15 Morgen,        1  1   - 1
52.Witwe Herm.Franzen in Neu Doellstaedt,1 M-225 R, -  1   2 1

  15.Neidenburgscher Kreis:---------------------------
53.Jacob Dick in Gut Fredau,Kuhpaechter,            1  1   1 3
54.Gerh.Dick in Rauschken,Kuhpaechter,              1  1   2 3
55.Jacob Dick in Kl.Rauschken,Kuhpaechter,          1  1   2 3
Summa: 48 Hufen,  27 Morgen,   52,75 Ruten
       45 Maenner, 47 Weiber, 70 Soehne, 72 Toechter

see also Namens-Tabelle pro 1788 in Nr.1,vol.2,S.119-124.

 Gen.Dir.Ostpr.II,Tit,XCI,Mennonistensachen,Kauf-Consense Jahr/
    (Purchasing Permits) Year
Rempel-Wiens,Schwerin Bruch im Poeplenschen Forst,Nr.9 1791
Peter Claassen,Koenigsberg,Nr.12 1793
Brambein an Michael Mierau,Koenigsberg 1794
Stadtkoch Drews an Isebrandt Wiehler,Elbing & Muehlhausen, Nr.1 1795
Wlochatius an Kaufmann Reincke,Koenigsberg,Nr.18 1797
Gerhard Schultz,Koenigsberg, Nr.20 1797
Kauenhofen,Koenigsberg, Nr.22 1799
Bergen,Creutzburg, Nr.23 1800
David Hermann Sprunck,Koenigsberg, Nr.24 1800
Schienemann an Wienss,Hakenbude in Preuss.Holland,Nr.27 1801
Rieck an Mennoniten in Schwebslauken &Preusselaucken,Wehlau,Nr. 1801
Johann Steffen,Margen,Amt Caporn, Nr.29 1802

General-Direktorium Westpreussen.Materien.Tit.109. Mennonitensachen.Nr.1,vol.3 (1797-1802), 270 Seiten.
  (Statistics of land/non-land owning families in Prussia)
    Seite 200:General-Nachweisung von den...Mennonisten
                         bis 1789    bis 1800
  a) davon possessioniert; b) und nicht possessioniert Summ  a)     b)
1.Ostpreussen                   ?           ? 258  192    66
2.Litthauen                    48          10 58   56     2
3.Marienwerder               2207         277 2484 2398    86
4.Danzig und Thorn            144          1 155  155
5.Bromberg       sind keine Mennonisten
Summa -------------------------------------------------- 2955 2801    154

    General-Direktorium Westpreussen.Materien.Tit.109.
    Mennonitensachen.Nr.1,vol.4 (1802-1803),206 Seiten.
 S.32-35:Nachweisung von denen im Ostpr.Kriegs-und Dom.Cammer Department 
	mit Grundstuecken angesezzten Mennoniten (pro 1802)
  (Land owning Mennonites in the district as of 1802)

   Koenigsberg:---------------------------------------
  Das Bethaus der Mennonisten und 2 Haeuser zur Aufnahme der
 armen Mitglieder der Mennonisten Gemeine.
1.Witwe Woelkin, Br.Distill.,hat es mit ihrem +Mann Isaac Kroeker
   mitgeheyratet,der es vor 1789 gekauft hat.
2.Isaac Sprunck,kein Gewerbe,  hat es von seinem Grossvater Isaac
   Kauenhowen vor 1789 ererbt.
3.Bernhard Wielert, Distillateur, Kauferlaubnis 1795
4.Heinrich Penner,Distill., Kauferlaubnis 1795
5.Wilhelm Zimmermann,Seidenhaendler, vor 1.9.1789 gekauft.
6.Joh.Wiehler,Gewuerzkraemer, vor 1.9.1789 gekauft.
7.Witwe Olfert,Distill., vor 1.9.1789 gekauft.
8.Jacob Thiessen,Distill., vor 1.9.1789 gekauft.
9.Paul Wiens,Distill., vor 1.9.1789 gekauft.
10.Joh.Reincke,Galanteriehaendler, vor 1.9.1789 gekauft.
11.Isaac Howenehr,Distill., vor 1.9.1789 gekauft.
12.Witwe Claassen,Distill., vor 1.9.1789 gekauft.
13.Arend Kauenhowen,Distill., vor 1.9.1789 gekauft.
14.Dan.Zimmermann, Seidenhaendler,2 Haeuser vor 1.9.1789 gekauft.
15.Witwe Rosen,Distill.,2 Haeuser, vor 1.9.1789 gekauft.
16.Witwe Jansson,kein Gewerbe,Haus am 8.1.1795 acquiriert,
    1 Haus vor 1.9.1789 gekauft.
17.Joh.Kauenhowen,Distill., gekauft 1.12.1800
18.Jungfer Claassen,Distill.,von der Mutter ererbt,die es vor 1789 besessen.
19.Abraham Dirksen,Distill., hat es von den Erben des
  +Jac.Kauenhowen nach 1.9.1789 gekauft.
20.Hermann Wiens,Seidenhaendler, vom Mennoniten Joh.Reinke gekauft.
21.David Wiehler,Gewuerzhaendler, vom Mennoniten Bernh.Wiehler gekauft.
22.Joh.Dirksen,Distill., hat das Haus mit seiner Frau mitgeheiratet.
23.Fast, Gewuerzhaendler, 1783 durch Einheiratung an sich gebracht.
24.Isebrand Wiehler,brennt, 11 Morgen,Kauf 19.10.1796.
25.Peter Dyck,Gewuerzhaendler und Distill., 6 Morgen, Kauf 14.9.1797.

Rastenburg: ---------------------------------------------
26.Heinrich Fast,brennt, 4 Morgen, von seinem Vater ererbt 15.1.1779.

  Mohrungscher Kreis:--------------------------------------
27.Isaac Kliewer in Stumswalde,Bauer, 2 Morgen-100 Ruten, acquiriert 1786.
28.Isaac Jansen in Campenau,Bauer,6 Morgen-150 Ruten,acquiriert 1.9.1788.
29.Simon Schmidt in Campenau,Bauer,15 Morgen-150 Ruten,acquiriert 22.10.1787.
30.Cornelius Nikel in Powunden,Bauer,1 Hufe-17 Morgen, acquiriert 1781.
31.Joh.Martins in Powunden,Bauer, 1 Hufe-15 Morgen, acquiriert 1779.
32.Joh.Dirksen in Neu Doellstaedt,Bauer,1 Hufe,acquiriert 1774.
34.Witwe Heinrich Jansen in Neu Doellstaedt,1 Morgen-225 Ruten,acquir.1777.

Amt Caporn:---------------------------------------------
35.Joh.Steffen,Leineweber in Margen, 3 Ruten,gekauft vor 1.9.1789.

Amt Frauenburg,Erbpachtvorwerk Curau,-------------------- gekauft 1798:
36.Dan.Sudermann;      37.Jac.Reimer;
38.Franz Claassen;     39.Abrah.Claassen;
40.David Claassen;     41.Dittr.Dyck.

Amt Labiau:----------------------------------------------
42.Peter Wiebe in Schweinbruch,Schneider, 9 Hufen, am 26.6.1792
   in Erbpacht erhalten.

    Rep.77,Tit.31, Ministerium des Innern
   Nr.2, vol.2, 1815 - 1818, 237 Blatt(Militaerpflicht etc.)
   Seite 75-76: numbers of Mennonites in Ostpreussen in 1814:

  1.Staedte                         2.Aemter
 1.Frauenburg     4              10.Pr.Holland   3
 2.Labiau         7              11.Pr.Mark      7
 3.Mohrungen     11                 3.Adel.Kreise
 4.Muehlhausen   15              12.Mohrungen   68
 5.Osterode       7              13.Schaaken     7
 6.Pr.Eylau       7              14.Braunsberg  22
 7.Rastenburg     2                  Summe 295
 8.Saalfeldt      4
 9.Koenigsberg   131
 Nr.2, vol.4, 1838-1841, 216 Blatt

Seite 21-26: Nachweisung von denen im Ostpr.Regierungs-
   Departement ansaessigen Mennoniten in anno 1810:
   (Mennonites residing in the district in 1810)

   Koenigsberg
 1.Negociant Daniel Zimmermann
 2.Negociant Johann Reinke
 3.Cornels Rose
 4.Negociant Wilh.Zimmermann
 5.Hermann Wienz
 6.Branntw.Dist.Joh.Kauenhoven
 7.Branntw.Dist.H.Penner
 8.Branntw.Dist.Joh.Fast
 9.Witgwe Jansson
10.Branntw.Dist.Jac.Kroeker
11.Is.Sprungsche Erben
12.Witwe Offert
13.Witwe Bernh.Wiehler
14.Witwe Paul Wiens
15.Isaac Howenehr
16.Branntw.Dist.JacobThiessen
17.Branntw.Dist.Heinr.Dyck
18.Negociant Joh.Wiehler
19.Peter Dyck, Pr.Eylau, Kr.Brandenburg
20.Branntw.Dist.Erdmann Krueger,Schaaken, Kr.Fischhausen
21.Joh.Steffen,Leineweber,Capron, Dorf Margen
22.Erbpaechter Daniel Sudermann, Frauenburg Kr.Braunsberg
23.Jacob Reimer, Curau
24.David Classen, Curau
25.Abrah.Classen, Curau
26.Franz Classen, Curau
27.Dittrich Dyck, Curau
28.Kaufm.Witwe Fast, jetzt verh.Reincke, Labiau Kr.Tapiau
29.Peter Wiebe, Poeppelschen Forst,Amt Labiau
30.Gastwirth Heinr.Enz in Muehlhausen Kr.Mohrungen
31.Isaac Kliewer, Stumswalde, Amt Pr.Mark
32.Isaac Janzon, Campenau, Amt Pr.Mark
33.Simon Schmidt, Hohendorf, Amt Pr.Mark
34.Cornel.Dau, Neu Doellstaedt
35.Peter Holzrichter, Neu Doellstaedt
36.Cornel.Nickel, Neu Doellstaedt
37.Joh.Goetz, Neu Doellstaedt
38.Joh.Regier, Neu Doellstaedt
39.Maelzenbrauer Torbweg, Rastenburg

 s.a. Name list in vol.4,1838-1841, S.89-96 for 1841.

Rep.77,Tit.31, Ministerium des Innern
  Nr.19,Acta betr.die Erwerbung staedtischer und laendlicher
 Grundstuecke im Reg.Bez.Koenigsberg in Pr.durch Menonniten.
  (re: acquisitions of city and rural real estate by Mennonites)
   Kauf-Consense/permits.
 "vid.anteriora aus der Zeit vor 1834 in actis Nr.3."
               (records missing)

vol.1, 1834-1861, 281 Blatt: ------------
Heinrich Braun,Branntweinbrenner, 1834
Distill.Abraham Eduard Sudermann,Wormditt, 1835
Kaufmann Gerhard Wiens,Heiligenbeil, 1836
Franz Claassen,Gr.Wickerau und Muehlhausen, 1836
Johann Nicolaus Sprunck,Bartenstein und Koenigsberg, 1837
Jacob Friedrich Reincke,Koenigsberg, 1837
Heinrich Regier,Muehlhausen, 1837
Kaufmann Cornelius Dyck,Pr.Holland, 1837
Rathmann Aron Wiebe,Frauenburg, 1833
Kaufmann Johann Claassen,Liebstadt, 1839
Bierbrauer Johann Wilhelm Reincke,Memel, 1839
Kaufmann Johann van Riesen,Steckfuss und Saalfeld, 1840
Kaufmann Jacob van Roy,Braunsberg, 1841
Johann Neufeldt,Allenstein, 1849
Kaufmann und Rathsmann Peter Fast,Braunsberg, 1852
Kaufmann Heinrich Sudermann,Frauenburg, 1853
Kaufmann Franz Claassen,Koenigsberg und Gut Warnikam, 1860
Seifen-und Lichtfabrikant Hermann Wiebe,Braunsberg, 1859

vol.2, 1864-1869,  28 Blatt:---------------
Kaufmann Leonhard Wiebe, Mohrungen, 1864
Peter Andres,Marienburg, 1864
Dietrich Claassen, Creutzburg, 1864
Gastwirt Jacob Janzen, Sorgenort, 1865

  Nr.24:Mennoniten in der Stadt Koenigsberg, Kauf-Consense/permits
 vol.1, (often with hints to origins in Westpreussen)------
Distill.Johann Fast auf dem Steindamm 1808
Kfm.Jacob Zimmermann,Cichorien Fabrique 1808
Distill.Franz Wiebe,Vorstadt Nr.199 1809
Jacob Bergmann 1809
Jacob Tiessen 1809
Distill.Johann Kauenhoven 1811
Kfm.Johann Jacob Kroecker 1811
Cornelius Thiesen 1811
Kfm.David Wiens 1812
Heinrich Willms,Steindamm Nr.479 1812
Daniel Zimmermann,Holzgasse Nr.15 1812
Jacob van Roy 1812
Branntweinbrenner Georg August van Roy 1812
Peter Wiehler,Totengasse Nr.20 1812
Kfm.Jacob Zimmermann 1812
Kfm.Johann Reincke 1812
Hermann Penner 1813
Kfm.Hermann Wiehler 1813
Gaerber Sprunck 1813
Catharina Dircksen 1813
Kfm.Johann Wiehler 1814
Kfm.Wilhelm Zimmermann 1814
Kfm.Daniel Zimmermann 1813
Kfm.Hermann Wiens 1814
Kfm.Johann Jacob Reincke 1814
Kfm.Abraham Claassen 1816
Distill.Heinrich Janzen 1817
Distill.Jacob Fast 1818
Gewuerzhaendler Abraham Penner 1820
Kfm.Heinrich Claassen aus Tiegenhof 1820
Kfm.Abraham Fast am Friedlaender Thor 1821
Distill.Heinrich Penner,Steindamm Nr.121 1821

vol.2:Wegen der von den Mennonisten in Koenigsberg
 acquirierten Haeuser und Grundstuecke,1822 - 1863 ---------
    (re:Houses and real estate acquired by Mennonites)
Heinrich Penner 1822
Distill.Johann Penner 1822
Heinrich Kauenhowen 1826
Kfm.Johann Reincke 1835
Distill.Franz Claassen 1835
Essigfabr.J.F.Reincke 1835
Negociant A.Claassen 1836
Kfm.Johann Fast junior 1838
Kfm.Franz Claassen 1841
Distill.Wilhelm Mierau 1851
Partikulier Peter Kroecker 1855
Cornelius Thiessen 1855
Witwe Catharina Wiehler und Cath.Zimmermann geb.Wiehler 1856
Distill.Heinrich Kauenhowen 1860
Partikulier Johann Fast junior 1863


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page