Mennonite Births in the
Evangelische Kirche Zeyer Kirchenbuch:
Part 1

Extracted by

Microfilm #208456 of the Mormon collection contains births for the years 1797 to 1840 in the Evangelische Kirche Zeyer (Kr. Elbing) Kirchenbuch. Mennonites are included, and designated, starting in late 1799. This extraction contains information that cannot be found in any existing Mennonite church records, since the existing church books for the Rosenort and Elbing congregations only begin in the mid 1800's. These birth records cover the villages, in order of decreasing frequency, of Ellerwald, Einlage, Zeyer Vorderkampen, Zeyer, Stuba, Bollwerk and Fischerkamp. These records also include the hour of birth and the date the information was given to the Lutheran pastor, which I have not extracted. The fathers mentioned below are classified as Mitnachbar (land owning farmer), Einwohner (possibly landless), Einsaasse (also possibly landless resident), Pächter or Mietsmann (rented his land), Eigner or Eigentumer (owned his own land) and Haker or Hakenbudner (owned a sort of General Store). Unless otherwise stated the father was listed as a Mitnachbar.

The original records are in order of when the birth was reported and hence recorded. Therefore the actual birth dates are not in order. Some parents waited months before reporting the birth and name of a child. This was probably considered a rather low priority by the Mennonites since they had their own church records at this time (which have not survived to the present). As a result the list below does not include all of the Mennonite births in these villages.

Several of the families mentioned below can be identified in the lists of those who emigrated to Russia and provide significant additional information.

If anyone has any questions or comments please contact me.


1799
Dec. 2 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Abraham Penner & Anna Ens s. Abraham
Dec. 18 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Abraham Wiebe & Maria Wiebe s. Franz
Dec. 21 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Jacob Thiessen & Margaretha Martens s. Heinrich
Dec. 20 Einlage Arend Dyck & Helena Andres d. Agneta
Dec. ?? Einlage Franz Kroeker & Margaretha Jansson d. Margaretha
1800
Jan. 27 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Gert Wieb & Anna Niefeld d. Maria
Feb. 1 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Jacob Dirksen & Helena Tiessen s. Gerhard
Feb. 12 Zeyershe vor Kampen Abraham Penner & Agneta Drüger s. David
Mar. 7 Einlage Cornelius Penner & Anganetha Wiebe s. Johann
Mar. 5 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Gerhard Joost & Anna Friese s. Gerhard
Mar. 18 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Abraham Friese & Helena Isaac d. Agatha
Feb. 2 Ellerwald 1 Tr. David Drydiger's surviving daughter Agatha, stepdau. of Jacob Drydiger of Ellerwald 1 Tr. an illegitimate...
Father is Johann Penner, s. of Johann Penner of Ellerwald 1 Tr.
s. Johann
May, 19 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Johann Harms & Maria Fast s. Johann
May, 26 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Peter Dyck & Helena Sawazky d. Catharina
Aug. 1 Ellerwald Jacob Lewin & Catharina Drüdiger s. Johann
Sep. 11 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Cornelius Wall & Margaretha Wall s. Johann
Oct. 24 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Johann Penner & Catharina Dyck s. Abraham
Sep. 24 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Peter Wall & Catharina Wall d. Catharina
1801
Mar. 13 Stuba Franz Kroeker & Maria Ens s. Abraham
(he was a Hakenbudner) s. Franz
Jan. 31 Einlage Arend Dyck & Helena Andreas d. Catharina
Jul. 13 Ellerwald 1 Tr. Johann Claass & Catharina Dyck d. Catharina
May, 31 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Johann Braun & Helena Kroeker d. Catharina
Oct. 18 Stube Claas Kroeker & Christina Dyck d. died
Oct. 8 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Abraham Tiehsen & Catharina Lewis d. Maria
Sep. 23 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Jacob Tiehsen & Margaretha Martens s. Abraham
Nov. 19 Zeyer Johann Dyck & Anna Hamm (he was a Hacker) d. Catharina
Nov. 11 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Abraham Friese & Helena Isaac d. Agatha
Nov. 22 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Heinrich Wiens & Elisabeth Bestvater d. Maria
Oct. 3 Einlage Agnetha Sukau d. of Arend Sukau (the father was Jacob Andres) s. Arend
May. 18 Einlage Paul Martens & Catharina Dyck (he was an Einwohner) s. Franz
Dec. 18 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Franz Isaac & Catharina Dyck s. Franz
Jul. 10 Einlage Jacob Rogalski & Anna Dyck (he was an Einwohner) s. Johann
Nov. 18 Einlage Johann Groening & Christina Wölck (he was an Einwohner) d. Christina
Dec. 23 Einlage Abraham Pauls & Catherina Dyck (he was an Einwohner) s. Abraham
1802
Jan. 17 Zeyersche Vorkampen Abraham Penner & Agnetha Driedger s. Isaac
Jan. 23 Einlage Gert Wiebe & Elisabeth Wölcke s. Abraham
Feb. 17 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Gerhard Dicks & Christina Claass s. Martin
Feb. 11 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Abraham Isaac & Catharina Andreas s. Johann
May, 28 Bollwerck Dietrich Wölcke & Agatha Ens (Peter was born in Gross Mausdorf) s. Peter
Jul. 17 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Johann Fast & Catharina Tews s. Abraham
Jul. 16 Einlage Gerhard Dyck & Christina Dyck s. Wilhelm
Aug. 30 Zeyersche Vorkampen Abraham Reimer & Anna Wiebe s. Jacob
Jul. 28 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Simon Dyck & Margaretha Dyck s. Peter
Sep. 9 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Behrend Fast & Sara (Hosman?) d. Agneta
Nov. 6 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Jacob Dircksen & Helena Tiessen d. Maria
Dec. 2 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Gerhard Dyck & Agatha Penner d. Agatha
Jul. 25 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Jacob Wilm & Anna Eichorn (he was an Einwohner) s. Jacob
Nov. 6 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Bernhard Wiebe & Anna Niefeld d. Gertrude
Dec. 25 Zeyer Vorderkampen Cornelius Dircksen & Maria Martens d. Maria
1803
Feb. 5 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Cornelius Wall & Margaretha Wall s. Jacob
(he was a Pächter) and twin s. Gerhard
Jan. 4 Einlage Heinrich Rogalski & Anna Penner (he was an Einwohner) d. Margaretha
May, 5 Einlage Paul Martens & Catharina Dyck d. Maria
Feb. 27 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Gerhard Wiens & Catharina Loewin (he was a Pächter) s. Heinrich
Mar. 15 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Jacob Kroeker & Anna Niefeld d. Catharina
May, 2 Einlage Jacob Kroeker & Elisabeth Wiebe s. Johann
Jul. 20 Einlage Abraham Jansson & Catharina Hamm d. Maria
Jul. 23 Zeyer Vorderkampen Abraham Riemer & Anna Wiebe d. Maria
Sep. 20 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Abraham Friese & Helena Isaac d. Maria
Oct. 20 Zeyer Johann Dyck & Anna Hamm ("Pächter der Hackenbude") d. Margaretha
Nov. 8 Einlage Arend Dyck & Helena Andreas s. Gerhard
Dec. 2 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Arend Bickert & Maria Dyck s. Arend
Dec. 27 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Behrend Wieler & ------ Niefeld s. Peter
1804
Jan. 20 Zeyer Vorderkampen Abraham Penner & Agneta Driedger d. Cornelia
Feb. 22 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Johann Braun & Helena Kroeker s. Jacob
Mar. 16 Einlage Gerhard Dyck & Christina Neustaedter (he was an Einwohner) d. Agneta
Mar. 28 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Jacob Dyck & Agatha Warkentin s. Jacob
Feb. 27 Einlage Johann Penner & Catharina Dyck s. Heinrich
May, 21 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Franz Isaac & Margaretha Dyck s. Peter
May, 31 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Johann Classen & Catharina Dyck d. Sara
Sep. 15 Stube Franz Kroeger & Maria Ens (he was a Pächter) s. Franz
Sep. 19 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Franz Isaac & Catharina Penner s. Johann
Oct. 23 Bollwerk Dirck Woelcki & Agatha Friese d. Agatha
Dec. 9 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Jacob Lewin & Catharina Drüdiger d. Margaretha
Sep. 18 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Jacob Tiessen & Margaretha Martens d. Margaretha
1805
Feb. 23 Einlage Jacob Kroeker & Elisabeth Wiebe s. Heinrich
Mar. 28 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Arend Bickert & Maria Dyck d. Agneta
Mar. 27 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Gerhard Wiebe & Elisabeth Woelke (he was a Mietsmann) d. Agatha
Apr. 14 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Gerhard Wiens & Catharina Loewen (he was a Pächter) d. Agneta
May, 21 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Jacob Kroeker & Catharina Niefeld d. Anna
Jul. 22 Einlage Gerhard Dyck & Elisabeth Dyck s. Johann
Jul. 27 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Jacob Dyck & Agatha Warkentin (listed as an Einsasse) d. Agatha
Nov. 6 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Jacob Tiessen & Margaretha Martens s. Abraham
Dec. 2 Einlage Peter Rempel & Agnatha Penner d. Maria
Dec. 13 Einlage Paul Martens & Catharina Dyck s. Abraham
1806
Jan. 20 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Simon Dyck & Helena Dyck s. Cornelius
Mar. 20 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Jacob Klassen & Judith Gerbrand (listed as an Einsaasse) s. Abraham
Apr. 11 Einlage Arend Dyck & Helena Andrees s. Jacob
May 3 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Thomas Wiens & Sara Wiens d. Sara
Jun. 2 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Bernhard Dyck & ------------- d. Catharina
Jun. 6 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Arend Bickert & Maria Dyck s. Arend
Jul. 15 Bollwerk Dietrich Wolke & Agatha Friese s. Dietrich
Aug. 10 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Cornelius Kopp & Maria Wiebe s. Dietrich
(listed as an Einsaasse)
Aug. 22 Zeyer Vorderkampen Abraham Penner & Agneta Drüdiger d. Helena
Sep. 4 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Gerhard Wiens & Catharina Levin (listed as Pächter) d. Sara
Oct. 10 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Jacob Thiessen & Margaretha Martens s. Johann
Nov. 18 Zeyer Vorderkampen Isaac Drüdiger & Margaretha Thiehsen (listed as Einsaasse) d. Margaretha
Dec. 31 Einlage Jacob Kroeker & Elisabeth Wiebe (listed as Einsaasse) d. Maria
1807
Feb. 20 Einlage Gerhard Dyck & Elisabeth Dyck s. Franz
Feb. 18 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Johann Claass & Catharina Dyck (listed as Eigner) s. Jacob
Aug. 25 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Abraham Bickert & Maria Dyck (listed as Einsaase) s. Johann
Oct. 3 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Baehrend Kroeker & Catharina Penner d. Maria
Sep. 23 Einlage Paul Martens & Catharina Dyck (He died on Sep. 14) d. Maria
Aug. 15 Zeyer Vorderkampen Peter Wiens & Anna Tiehsen s. Johann
Oct. 25 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Jacob Tiehsen & Margaretha Martens d. Helena
1808
Mar. 9 Stuba Franz Kroeger & Maria Ens (he was a Pächter) d. Margaretha
Mar. 13 Einlage Peter Rempel & Agneta Penner d. Catharina
May, 31 Stuba Cornelius Bergen & Margaretha Klauss (listed as an Einwohner) s. Heinrich
Aug. 8 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Gerhard Wiens & Catharina Lewin s. Jacob
Aug. 20 Einlage Abraham Rogalski & Christina Dyck (listed as an Einwohner) d. Helena-Dorothea
Sep. 15 Fischerkamp Peter Ens & Anna Dirksen (listed as Pächter) d. Maria
Oct? 13 Bollwerk Dietrich Woelke & Agatha Ens d. Agatha
Oct. 23 Einlage Gerhard Dyck & Elisabeth Dyck d. Elisabeth
Oct. 2 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Arend Bickert & Maria Dyck s. Johann
Dec. 11 Ellerwald 1 Tr. Abraham Dyck & Agatha Wieler d. Margaretha
Jul. 20 Fischerkamp Gerhard Wiens & Agnetha Barg d. Catharina
( The last two entries were reported in 1809)
1809
Jan. 13 Einlage Jacob Kroeker & Elisabeth Wiebe s. Jacob
Mar. 21 Einlage Abraham Ens & Catharina Dyck d. Maria
Mar. 25 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Jacob Tiehsen & Margaretha Martens s. Gerhard
Sep. 3 Ellerwald 4 Tr. Jacob Thiessen & Catharina Löwin s. Jacob
Oct. 1 Ellerwald 5 Tr. Arend Bickert & Maria Dückin d. Agneta
1810
Feb. 18 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Abraham Dieck & Helena Doleski? d. Helena
Feb. 11 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Jacob Kroeker & Anna Neufeld s. Peter
May, 31 Einlage Peter Rempel & Agneta Penner s. died
May, 11 Ellerwald 2 Tr. Jacob Berg & Catharina Berg s. Jacob
Apr. 14 Ellerwald 3 Tr. Jacob Thiessen & Margaretha Martens s. Cornelius
Nov. 20 Ellerwald Arend Bickert & Maria Dick s. Jacob
Nov. 25 Einlage Gerhard Jantzen & Maria Dyck d. Margaretha
Dec. 1 Zeyer Vorderkamp Abraham Fast & Agneta Dick d. Anna
Dec. 15 Bollwerk Dietrich Wölcke & Agatha Ens s. Dietrich


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page