Mennonite Baptisms in Ladekopp, West Prussia: 1809-1813

Transcribed by

Source: Mennoniten Gemeinde Ladekopp (Kr. Marienburg) Kirchenbuch.
(LDS Film #555792), Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.
Original in the Mennonitischen Forschungsstelle Weierhof

The Mennonite church at Ladekopp, West Prussia, was part of a larger Gemeinde, referred to as the Gross Werder Gemeinde. For a more detailed discussion of what baptismal records are available for the Gross Werder Mennonites see Adalbert Goertz’s introduction to the Rosenort baptismal records. Baptismal records for the Gross Werder Gemeinde, including Ladekopp, have been transcribed. The baptisms of 1782 to 1804 have been transcribed by Adalbert Goertz, and I’ve transcribed those for 1814 to 1823. The baptisms for 1809 to 1813 are not found in the Gross Werder register but are included in the Ladekopp church records. Microfilm copies of these church records (started in 1775) are found at the Mennonite Heritage Centre in Winnipeg, Manitoba, the Centre for Mennonite Brethren Studies in Fresno, California, and the Mennonite Library and Archives in North Newton, Kansas. The originals are in the Mennonitische Forschungsstelle in Germany.


Year Surname Father's Name Relationship Child's Name Village Comments
1811 Barg Franz surviving daughter Elisabeth Zeiersche Kampe  
1813 Behrends     Agatha   "meine Pfleg Tochter"
1813 Bergman Peter surviving son Abraham Mierau  
1812 Bergman Peter surviving daughter Anganetha Mierau  
1810 Bergman Heinrich surviving daughter Helena Tiege  
1810 Bergman Peter surviving daughter Margaretha Mierau  
1813 Braun Isaac daughter Anganetha Tiege  
1812 Driedger Jacob daughter Catarina Prangenau  
1809 Driedger Jacob daughter Margaretha Prangenau  
1811 Dueck Peter daughter Anna Mierau  
1809 Dueck Peter son Daniel Mierau  
1813 Dueck Jacob surviving daughter Margaretha Altmuensterberg  
1810 Dueck Johann surviving daughter Sara Ladekopp  
1809 Ensz David surviving daughter Christina Mierau  
1810 Ensz Jacob surviving son Cornelius Neunhuben  
1810 Ensz Johann daughter Eva Pordenau  
1809 Ensz Johann son Johann Pordenau  
1813 Ensz Jacob surviving daughter Margaretha Pordenau  
1811 Epp Behrend son Behrend Schoensee referred to as "Ohm"
1809 Epp Cornelius surviving daughter Catarina Broeske  
1813 Epp Cornelius surviving son Cornelius Broeske  
1809 Epp Behrend son David Schoensee  
1811 Epp Cornelius surviving daughter Judith Broeske  
1811 Esau Johann surviving son Gerhard Neumuesterberg  
1811 Esau Johann surviving daughter Justina Neumuesterberg  
1812 Fast Peter surviving son Abraham Orloff  
1810 Fast Peter daughter Anna Rueckenau  
1811 Fast Cornelius surviving son Anton Broeske  
1812 Fast Cornelius surviving daughter Catarina Broeske  
1813 Fast Peter surviving daughter Catarina Rueckenau  
1813 Fast Martin daughter Catarina Robach  
1812 Fast Martin son Isaac Robach  
1810 Froese Carl son Aron Hospital  
1809 Froese Cornelius son Cornelius Orloff  
1809 Gerbrandt Johann daughter Helena Schoenhorst  
1812 Hamm Michael daughter Anna Orloff  
1810 Hamm Michael daughter Helena Orloff  
1813 Hiebert Jacob surviving daughter Catarina Neuteicherwald  
1813 Isaac Abraham daughter Barbara Schoensee  
1809 Isaac Jacob surviving son Jacob Beiershorst  
1810 Jantzen Dirck surviving son Cornelius Broeske  
1812 Jantzen Dirck surviving daughter Gertruda Broeske  
1810 Ketler Erdfried surviving son Erdfried Orloff  
1812 Ketler Jacob surviving son Johann Mierau  
1813 Klassen Jacob daughter Anganetha Ladekopp  
1810 Klassen Johann surviving daughter Anna Palschau  
1811 Klassen Jacob daughter Anna Ladekopp  
1811 Klassen Peter surviving daughter Anna Schoensee  
1812 Klassen Philip daughter Anna Ladekopp  
1813 Klassen Herman daughter Anna Palschau  
1810 Klassen Peter surviving son Behrend Schoensee  
1810 Klassen Peter surviving son Dirck Ladekopp  
1812 Klassen Peter son Jacob Mierau  
1810 Klassen Philip son Johann Ladekopp  
1811 Klassen Johann surviving son Johann Schoenhorst  
1811 Klassen Johann son Johann Neuteichsfeld  
1812 Klassen Johann surviving daughter Maria Schoenhorst  
1809 Klassen Cornelius son Peter Tiegerfeld  
1813 Klippenstein Jacob surviving daughter Maria Pietzkendorf  
1810 Neufeld Johann surviving daughter Catarina Prangenau  
1811 Neufeld Johann surviving son Cornelius Prangenau  
1813 Neufeld Johann surviving son Jacob Prangenau  
1809 Neufeld Johann surviving son Johann Prangenau  
1811 Pauls Jacob daughter Maria Neukirch  
1813 Penner Heinrich surviving son Abraham Pietzkendorf  
1813 Penner Isbrand surviving daughter Anna Schoenhorst  
1809 Penner Isbrand daughter Christina Schoenhorst  
1813 Penner Heinrich surviving daughter Elisabeth Schoenhorst  
1812 Penner Heinrich surviving son Johann Schoenhorst  
1813 Penner Heinrich surviving son Johann Schoenhorst  
1810 Penner Johann daughter   Schoenhorst  
1811 Peters Jacob daughter Margaretha Pietzkendorf  
1811 Rahn Jacob surviving son Johann Platenhof  
1810 Regier Abraham son Abraham Heubuden  
1811 Regier Johann daughter Helena Neukirch  
1810 Reimer Aron son Abraham Mierau  
1813 Reimer Abraham surviving daughter Helena Hochzeit  
1810 Reimer Cornelius daughter Maria Hospital  
1810 Reimer Jacob daughter Sara Schoenhorst  
1812 Schulz Jacob surviving son Jacob Orloff  
1811 Siemens Cornelius son Jacob Tiegerfeld  
1810 Suckau Peter daughter Anna Ladekopp  
1813 Suckau Peter daughter Catarina Ladekopp  
1809 Suckau Cornelius surviving daughter Cornelius Orloff  
1811 Suckau Cornelius son Jacob Orloff  
1812 Suckau Klaas surviving son Klaas Schoensee  
1812 Suckau Klaas surviving daughter Margaretha Schoensee  
1809 Tiessen Peter son Johann Pordenau  
1809 Toews Isaac surviving daughter Catarina Tiegenhagen  
1812 Toews Johann daughter Christina Schoensee  
1812 Toews Isaac daughter Eva Schoensee  
1809 Toews Isaac daughter Helena Schoensee  
1813 Toews   surviving son Jacob Schoensee  
1813 Toews Isaac daughter Maria Schoensee  
1812 von Riesen Isbrand son Abraham Ladekopp  
1812 Wall Johann son Johann Broeske "Ohm Joh. Wall Jun."
1810 Wall Johann son Peter Broeske  
1813 Weier Wilhelm surviving daughter Catarina Tiegenhof  
1809 Wiebe Aron surviving daughter Anna Tiege  
1809 Wiebe Peter daughter Helena Ladekopp  
1810 Wiens Cornelius daughter Helena Ladekopp  
1809 Wiens Johann surviving son Johann Pietzkendorf  
1811 Wiens Johann surviving daughter Maria Mierauerweide  
1813 Wiens Peter son Paul Rueckenau  
1813 Wiens Johann surviving son Peter Neukirch  
1810 Wilms Peter surviving daughter Catarina Neuteich  
1812 Woelcke Jacob daughter Helena Schoensee  
1810 Woelcke Johann son Peter Pordenau  
1812 Woelcke Jacob surviving son Peter Schoensee  

Page created 1 January 2004; html by Richard D. Thiessen


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page