Mennonite Marriages in the Jungfer Lutheran Church Register:
1801-1820

Translated by and

Source: Evangelische Kirche Jungfer (Kr. Elbing) Kirchenbuch, 1798-1911
(LDS Film #208168, 208171), Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.

Microfilm #208168 of the Mormon collection contains births, marriages and deaths from 1798 1811 and microfilm #208171 contain marriages from 1811 1901. From 1800 on Mennonite marriages are included. Adalbert Goertz published the Mennonite extractions for 1801 - 1840 in Altpreussische Geschlechterkunde (1999; p. 375). I have translated and slightly rearranged Adalbert's transcriptions for 1801 - 1820. My comments and additions are in square brackets [ ] and statements in quotes are comments taken directly from the microfilm without translation. Unless a person is designated as a widow or widower assume that the person was not previously married.

Note that the register contains no Mennonite entries for the years 1802, 1804 1811, and 1818.

Mar. 15, 1801 Salomon Claassen

Anna Catharina Reimer dau. of George R., Heegewald

June 25, 1801 Jacob Matthias, Lakendorf

Anna Berg, dau. of Johann B., Neuendorf

Dec. 26, 1803 Abraham Ens, 25, son of Hakenbüners Abraham E., Neustädter Ellerwald.

Anna Regina Lemke, 23, dau. of the late Paul L. Mühlenmeister, Neustäter Ellerwald [not Mennonite].

Feb. 9, 1812 Johann Wiens, Jungfer, 4th son of Peter W. of F stenau, age 27.

Judith Dick, youngest dau. of the late Heinrich D. Hakenbüdner in Fischau, age 26.

Oct. 4, 1812 Johann Thiessen, 1st son of Johann T. of Waldorf, age 28.

Elisabeth Braun, 24, 3rd dau. of the late Johann B. of Waldorf.

Sep. 27, 1812 Widower Franz Froese, Lakendorf, age 53

Catharina Penner, widow of Daniel Daniels of Schönsee, age 43.

Mar. 15, 1812 Heinrich Penner, 26, son of the late Aron P. of Tiegenhagen

Anna Wiens, 22, 2nd dau. of the late Jacob W. of Waldorf.

Aug. 13, 1812 Dietrich Dick, 35, son of Classen D. Mausdorferweide

Helena Rogalsky, 28, dau. of the late Johann R. of Einlage.

Apr. 20, 1813 Widower Heinrich Wiens, Neulanghorst, 69.

Sara Thiessen, widow Heinrich Woelms, Lakendorf, 46.

June 27, 1813 Widower Dietrich Classen, Waldorf, 48.

Elisabeth Berg, 20, oldest dau. of the late Franz B. Zeyervorderkampen.

Oct. 24, 1813 Jacob Grave, 24, youngest son of the late Johann G. of Klein Mausdorferweide.

Anna Ens, 23, oldest dau. of the late Isaac E. of Zeyervorderkampen.

Oct. 5, 1813 Peter Rempel, 21, only son of the late Peter R. of . . . land.

Catharina Berg, widow Jacob Wall, Waldorf, 35.

Oct. 28, 1813 Widower Johann Wiens, 44, Waldorf.

Margarethe Isaac, 25, youngest dau. of Peter I. Waldorf.

Dec. 12, 1813 Widower Johann Braun, 30, Lakendorf.

Catharina Wiens, 30, oldest dau. of the late Hermann W. of Klein Mausdorferweide.

Dec. 26, 1813 Herrmann Friese, 20, oldest son of Hermann W. Stobbendorf.

Maria Salerke [Seleske, Deleske], 24, oldest dau. of Jacob S. Neulanghorst.

Mar. 22, 1814 Simon Thun, 33, of Jankendorf, son of the late Johann T.

Marta Dick, widow Martin Warkentin, Waldorf, age 26.

May 30, 1814 Classen Ens, 23, oldest son of Jacob E. Zeyervorderkampen.

Helena Driedger, 25, youngest dau. of Johann D. Zeyervorderkampen.

Aug. 4, 1814 Jacob Dick, 21, oldest son of the late Classen D. Kl. Mausdorferweide.

Catharina Janzen widow of Abraham Wolke, 34, of Petershagen.

Sep. 1, 1814 Johann Neufeld, 24, oldest son of the late Johann N. of Prangenauerfeld.

Catharina Wiens, 21, youngest dau. of the late Jacob W. of Waldorf.

Mar. 27, 1814 Widower Jacob Penner, 29, Kl. Mausdorferweide.

Catharina Gosen, 29, youngest dau. of the late Johann G. Gr. Wickerau.

Apr. 24, 1814 Widower Daniel Steffen, 44, Waldorf.

Gertrude Reimer, 25, oldest dau. of Peter R. Waldorf.

Feb. 11, 1815 Widower Johann Wiens, 50, Blumenort.

Helena Hamm, 20, only dau. of the late Dietrich H. of Waldorf.

Feb. 16, 1815 Widower Johann Penner, 33, Neudorf.

Helena Ens, 20, oldest dau. of the late Johann E. of Rendlen.

Nov. 19, 1815 Dietrich Rempel, 33, Neulanghorst.

Catharina Martens, 24, only dau. of Johann M. of Lakendorf.

Apr. 30, 1815 Abraham Ens, 36, oldest son of the late Johann E. Reutland.

Catharina Mirau, widow of Simon v. Riesen, 38, Neudorf.

Oct. 20, 1815 Widower Abraham Friese, 50, Waldorf.

Anna Penner, 26, only dau. of the late Arhron P. of Tiegenhagen.

Dec. 19, 1815 Gerhard Ens, youngest son of the late Johann E. of Keutzlauerweide [Keitlau].

Sara Klein, 2nd dau. of the late Johann K. of Mausdorferweide.

Apr. 28, 1816 Johann Ens, 24, youngest son of the late Aahron E. of Fürstenauerweide.

Margarethe Siemens, 27, oldest dau. of the late Johann S. of Kl. Mausdorferweide.

Sep. 29, 1816 Widower Jacob Neufeldt, 29, Neudorf.

Anna Froese, 28, oldest dau. of the late Peter F. of Lakendorf.

Sep. 29, 1816 Johann Harder, 24, 2nd son of the late Johann H. of Waldorf.

Anna Classen, 25, oldest dau. of the late Thomas C. of Waldorf.

Sep. 29, 1816 Anton Harder, 24, son of Peter H. of Raudeland.

Anna Reimer, 30, dau. of the late Abraham R. Zeyervorderkampen.

Oct. 15, 1816 Peter Bestvater, 30, son of Peter B. Bärwalde.

Anna Martens, widow of David Quiring, Neustädterwald, 38.

Jan. 1, 1816 Heinrich Steingart, 24, oldest son of Heinrich S. Kl. Mausdorferweide.

Judith Ens, 25, 2nd dau. of the late Isaac E. Zeyervorderkampen.

Mar. 9, 1817 Peter Heidebrecht, 27, son of Abraham H. Lakendorf.

Maria Mirau, 28, dau. of the late Johann M. Neudorf.

May, 26, 1817 Abraham Toews, 28, son of the late Isaac T. Altstädt Ellerwald.

Helena Classen, 24, dau. of the late Peter C. Neust terwald.

Mar. 8, 1817 Peter Klippenstein, 38, youngest son of the late Johann K. of Krebsfelde.

Agnetha Fast, widow of Abraham Dick, Waldorf, 31.

July 29, 1817 Paul Martens, 34, youngest son of the late Jacob M. Lakendorf.

Justina Ens, 24, dau. of the late Dietrich E. Zeyervorderkampen.

Dec. 14, 1817 Isaac Ens, 36, son of the late Aahron E. Neustädterwald

Susanna Stoess, 26, only dau. of Joahnn S. Hegewald

Nov. 6, 1817 widower Martin Harder, 51, Neustädterwald.

Helena Peters, 42, dau. of the late Johann P. Neustädterwald.

Mar. 21, 1819 Widower Abraham Lemke, 53, Kl. Mausdorferweide.

Anna Dick, widow David Harder, 47, Fürstenauerfeld

May 2, 1819 Widower Abraham Froese, 32, Zeyervorderkampen.

Helena Rempel, 35, dau. of the late Aahron R. of Zeyervorderkampen.

Aug. 29, 1819 Widower Johann Wiebe, 31, Zeyervorderkampen.

Anna Wall, 21, oldest dau. of Franz W. of Neudorf.

Oct. 17, 1819 Widower Isaac Ens, 36, Hegwald.

Agathe Froese, 30, oldest dau. of the late Peter F. Lakendorf.

Oct. 17, 1819 Franz Kröcker, 25, son of the late Johann K. of Zeyervorderkampen.

Anna Koop, 26, dau. of the late Andreas K. Zeyervorderkampen.

Nov. 14, 1819 Julius Friesen, 25, son of the late Jacob F. of Reinland.

Agnethe Neust ter, 25, dau. of Daniel N. Waldorf.

Nov. 16, 1819 Nicolaus Fast, 22, son of the late Jacob F. Reinland.

Agnethe Fast, dau of the late "nach Russland ausgewanderten" Gerhard F.

Dec. 19, 1819 Widower Peter Penner, 26, Krebsfelde.

Sara Neufeld, 25, dau. of the late Johann N. of Kl. Mausdorferweide.

Apr. 3, 1820 Widower Peter Rempel, 40, Neulanghorst.

Agnethe Wiebe, 20, dau. of the late Johann W. Kriefkohl, Danzig.

Apr. 30, 1820 Johann Harder, 37, Ladekopperfeld, youngest son of the late Heinrich H.

Susanna Berg, widow of Johann Stoess, Hegwald, 54.

July 2, 1820 Widower Peter Tews, 27, Lakendorf.

Catharina Classen, 19, dau. of the late Johann C. Ellerwald 2nd Trift.

Feb. 27, 1820 Dietrich Bolt, 37, only son of Dietrich B. Tiegenhagen.

Anna Thimm, 23, youngest dau. of David T. Zeyervorderkampen.

Oct. 31, 1820 Peter Reimer, 25, son of Peter R. Waldorf.

Maria Dick, 25, dau. of the late Gerhard D. of Ellerwald 1st Trift.

Page created 26 August 2005; html by Richard D. Thiessen


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page