Mennonite Marriages 1800-1830
in the evang. Kirchenbuch Fuerstenau, Westpreussen

Compiled by

The sources for the Mennonite church in Rosenort, Kreis Elbing are poor. There are the following Rosenort church books:
Taufen 1782-1795 (published in Mennonite Family History (1986): 138-143);
Kirchenbuch 1858-1942 at the Weierhof/Pfalz.

The following marriages (oo) were transcribed from film Nr.208149 of the Family History Library, Salt Lake City.

Abbreviations:
Wr.=Witwer,widower;Jg.=Junggesell,bachelor;Jf.=Jungfer,Miss;
J.=Jahre alt,years old; + =verstorben,late;
S.d.=Sohn des, son of;T.d.=Tochter des, daughter of;
aelt.=oldest; jue.=youngest

See also Mennonite Quarterly Review (1981): 375

Fuerstenau Kirchenbuch:

1800
1.Wr.Gerhard DIRKSEN,28 J.,Ellerwald 3.Trift oo 2.10.Jf.Christina CLASEN, 19 J.,Rosenort,T.d.Martin C.

1801
1.Wr.Martin CLASEN,45 J.,Fuerstenau oo 25.6. Jf.Maria ISAAC, 23 J.,Walldorf, T.d.Peter I.

1803
1.Wr.Hermann FRIESEN,25 J.,Fuerstenauerfeld oo 21.4. Jf.Christina BRAUN, 20J., T.d.Abraham B.,Danziger Campen
2.Jg.Jacob WIENS,29 J.,Muensterbergerfeld oo 17.6. Jf.Maria PETERS, 22 J., Rosenort,T.d.Abraham P.

1804
1.Jg.Johann PAULS,31 J.,Lakendorf,S.d.+Jacob P. oo 10.1. Maria PENNER vw.Peter MARTENS, 40 J.,Lakendorf
2.Jg.Abraham BERGMANN, 24 J.,Neulanghorst oo 17.6. Jf.Grethe CLASEN,21 J., Blumenort, T.d.Martin C.
3.Wr.Jacob WIENS,44 J.,Lakendorf oo 5.7. Jf.Maria GRAEWE,35 J.,Kagels, T.d.+Johann G.

1805
1.Jg.Jacob ANDREAS,24 J.,Fuerstenauerfeld, S.d.Jacob A. oo 18.1. Jf.Agathe EPP, 21 J.,Neuendorf bei Danzig,T.d.Cornelis E.
2.Jg.Isaac PENNER,32 J.,Lakendorf,S.d.+Franz P. oo 13.6. Helena HEYD vw.Andreas WIEB,45 J.,Lakendorf

1810
1.Claas FAST,38 J.,Krebsfelde,S.d.Claas F.oo 11.1. Anna KLAAS vw.Johann STOESS 41 J.,Krebsfelde
2.Gerhard STOESS,23 J.,Rosenort,3.S.d.+Cornelius S. oo 13.2. Jf.Helena DYCK, 19.J.,Fuerstenau,3.T.d.Abraham D.
3.Jg.Peter CLASEN,22 J.,Tiegerfeld,S.d.David C. oo 12.2.Jf.Maria NEUFELD, 17 J.,Fuerstenauerfeld,T.d.Heinrich N.

1811
1.Wr.Abraham PENNER,52 J.,Goldberg oo 17.11. Jf.Maria WOELMS,24 J.,Czatkau, T.d.+Gerhard W.
2.Isaac WIEBE,Zeierskampen oo 29.3. Barbara PETERS, Rosenort

1812
1.Wr.Heinrich HUEBNER, 50 J.,Rosenorter Muehle oo 26.9. Helena LOEPP vw.NEUFELD, 29 J.,Neulanghorst
2.Wr.Heinrich WIENS, 26 J., Blumenort oo 15.11. Jf.Maria JANZEN,24 J., Baenkerfeld?

1813
1.Jg.Johann STEFFEN, 22 J.,Fuerstenauerweide,S.d.Johann S. oo 25.4. Jf. Agnete LOEWEN,22 J.,Neustaedterwald,T.d.Jacob L.
2.Wr.Franz FRIESE,46 J.,Goldberg oo 16.11. Helene PETERS vw.Jacob ISAAC 40J., Goldberg
3.Jg.Johann FAST,24 J.,Reinland oo 23.11. Catarina FAST vw.Jacob GOSEN, 48J., Fuerstenauerweide

1814
1.Jg.Johann HARDER,24 J.,Fuerstenauerweide oo 6.3. Jf.Anna DICK, 24J.,T.d. Nicolaus D.,Fuerstenauerweide
2.Wr.Peter WIENS,40 J.,Rosenort oo 18.3. Jf.Catarina NEUFELD,22 J.,Prangenau, T.d.+Johann N.
3.Jg.Johann PENNER,20 J.,Schoenhorst oo 6.10. Barbara PENNER vw.David BERGMANN, 25 J.,Goldberg

1815
1.Wr.Nicolaus DIRKSEN, 50 J.,Kl.Mausdorferweide oo 9.2. Jf.Catharina ANDREAS, 22 J.,Fuerstenauerfeld,T.d.Jacob A.
2.Jg.Franz PENNER, 37 J.,Lakendorf oo 21.2. Jf.Anna FRIESE,37 J.,Blumenort, T.d.+ Arend F.
3.Wr.Johann KLEIN,25 J.,Krebsfelde oo 21.2. Jf.Catharina WIENS,24 J.,T.d.+Pete W.,Kl.Mausdorf

1816
1.Jg.Peter PENNER,22 J.,Einlage oo 28.1. Jf.Maria REIMER,28 J.,Walldorf, T.d.+Johann R.
2.Wr.Heinrich NEUFELD,55 J.,Fuerstenauerfeld oo 20.2. Anna PENNER vw.Johann TOEWS, 55 J.,Kaldowe
3.Wr.Isaac CONRAD,56 J.,Blumenort oo 17.3. Jf.Margarete WIEBE,36 J., T.d. Peter W.,Fuerstenauerweide
4.Johann WIEBE,46 J.,Fuerstenauerweide oo 15.3. Catharina FAST vw.Johann FAST, 43 J.,Fuerstenauerweide
5.Jg.Johann ISAAC,26 J. oo 9.10. Jf.Elisabeth ENZ,24 J.,T.d.Dirk E., Blumenort

1817
1.Wr.Franz HARDER,40 J.,Zeyersvorderkampen oo 26.10. Jf.Catharina WIELER, 24 J.,Fuerstenauerfeld,T.d.Martin W.

1818
1.Jg.Isaac WIENS, 31 J.,Blumenort,S.d.+Isaac W. oo 11.1. Jf.Sara ISAAC 27J., 3.Trift Ellerwald,T.d.+Franz I.
2.Wr.Gerhard GUENTHER,46 J.,Blumenort oo 14.2. Jf.Barbara ISAAC,31 J., Ellerwalde,T.d.+Franz I.
3.Wr.Peter DOERKSEN,27 J.,Poppau oo 30.8. Jf.Catharina ENZ,22 J.,Blumenort, T.d.Dirk E.
4.Gerhard BOSCHMANN,37 J.,Goldberg oo 22.11. Jf.Catharina BERG,27 J., T.d.Johann B.,Fuerstenauerweide

1819
1.Wr.Peter WIENS,44 J.,Rosenort oo 23.2. Jf.Justine NEUFELD,21 J.,Prangenau, T.d.+ Johann N.
2.Johann PAULS,32 J.,Fuerstenauerweide oo 1.7. Susanne GOSEN,26 J., T.d. Dietrich G.,nachdem beide ein Kind gezeugt

1821
1.Jg.Heinrich WIEBE,19 J.,Rosenort oo 23.8. Anna WIEBE vw.Heinrich BARG,34J.

1822
1.Jg.Gerhard SCHROeTER oo 2.7. Jf.Judith PETERS,Rosenort,einzige T.d.+Jacob P.
2.Jg.Peter NEUFELD,37 J.,S.d.+Hermann N. oo 1.8. Helene WIEBE,24 J.,Lakendorf, T.d.+Andreas W.
3.Wr.Peter WIENS,47 J.,Rosenort oo 17.9. Jf.Barbara SIEMENS,20 J., aelt.T.d. Thomas S.

1823
1.Jg.Cornelius BERGMANN,40 J.,Neustaedterwald oo 5.1. Anna WIELER vw.Johann FAST,41 J.,Neustaedterwald
2.Jg.Peter DICKERT,30 J.,Kaminken oo 6.3. Jf.Marie ENS,20 J.,Rosenort, T.d. Peter E.

1824
1.Wr.Johann NEUSTAEDTER,39 J.,Blumenort oo 4.4. Jf.Anna PETERS,35 J.,Walldorf, T.d.+Michael P.

1825
1.Jg.Abraham CLASSEN,30 J.,Petershagen oo 7.4. Jf.Anna ENS,28 J.,Blumenort, juengste T.d.Dietrich E.
2.Jg.Jacob FAST,32 J.,Krebsfelde oo 12.7. Anna CLASSEN vw.Johann HAMM,31 J., Blumenort

1826
1.Wr.Johannn NEUSTAEDTER,41J.,Blumenort oo 26.2. Jf.Susanna CLASSEN,20 J., Holm,T.d.Johann C.
2.Jg.Johann ANDREAS,23 J.,Fuerstenauerfeld,S.d.Jacob A. oo 21.12. Jf.Sara WALL, 23 J.,Ladekopp

1827
1.Wr.David WOeLKE,40 J.,Zeiersniederkampe oo 1.3. Jf.Justine WIELER,24 J., T.d.Martin W.,Fuerstenauerfeld
2.Wr.Martin CLAASSEN,52 J.,Neustaedterwald oo 29.3. Jf.Helene ANDREAS,21 J., Rheinland,aelt.T.d.Jacob A.
3.Wr.Gerhard FRIESEN,35 J.,Rheinland oo 24.3. Jf.Marie BRAUN,35 J., T.d. +Aaron B.
4.Wr.Wilhelm SCHROETER,66 J.,Rosenort oo 1.11. Justine FAST vw.Jacob HARDER, 42 J.,Marienau

1828
1.Wr.Martin MARTENS,49 J.,Krebsfelde oo 13.1. Jf.Marie BRAUN,32 J.,Tiegenhof, T.d.+Jacob B.
2.Jg.Peter ENS,25 J.,Rosenort oo 6.3. Jf.Catharine WIENS,25 J.,Mierauerwald, T.d.+Johann W.
3.Jg.Peter FAST,24 J.,Rheinland,S.d.+Jacob F. oo 31.8.Jf.Gertrude NEUSTAEDTER, 26 J.,Petershagen,T.d.+Johann N.

1829
1.Jg.Paechter Jacob FAST,35 J. oo 1.10. Jf.Anna SCHIERLING,18 J., Fuerstenauerfeld,T.d.Hermann S.

1830
1.Wr.Dietrich LOEPP,50 J.,Rueckenau oo 9.3. Justine WIELER vw.David WOELKE, 34 J.,Krebsfelde
2.Wr.Heinrich THIESSEN,54 J.,Neustaedterwald oo 4.7. Margarethe WIEBE vw.Isaac CONRAD,50 J.,Fuerstenauerweide
3.Jg.Johann REGEHR,28 J.,Kl.Mausdorf oo 7.10. Catharina REGEHR vw.Nicolaus FAST,40 J.,Krebsfelde

Html by Richard D. Thiessen


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page