Marriages in the Elbing-Ellerwald Mennonite Church: 1779-1795

by

The diary of Altester Gerhard Wiebe (28 Aug 1725 - 26 Nov 1796) of the Elbing-Ellerwald Mennonite Church is held in the Mennonitischen Forschungsstelle, 6719 Weierhof, Pfalz, located under Vol. OK 45. Weddings are registered under its chronological listings. Because of the weakened state due to old age of the Altester, Peter Dyck (died 20 Aug 1807) was selected as Mitaltester on 14 June 1795. This caused a split in the congregation which was only healed in 1809. Thus from 1795 until 1809 church record keeping was unsatisfactory.

This file is based on Film No. 555786 of the Genealogical Society in Salt Lake City, Utah.

No. Date of Marriage Place of Marriage Groom Parent of Groom Village of Residence Bride Parent of Bride Village of Residence
1779
1 June   Gerhard Wiebe Son of the late Jacob Wiebe   Helena Conrad    
2 27 Jun   Behrend Wieler   Spitalskamp Widow Peter Dyck, Maria geb. Thamm.    
3 28 Jun   Isaac Penner Son of Dirck Penner Danzig   Daughter of Johann Wiens  
4 01 Jul   Hans Wiebe Son of Gert Wiebe   Christina Wiebe    
5 20 Jul   Heinrich Tiessen   Ellerwald Widow Margarete (Isaac) Tiessen    
6 19 Sep   Gerhard von Roy Son of the late Gerhard von Roy Danzig Maria von Steen Daughter of Alt. Hans von Steen.  
7 30 Oct   Gerhard Penner     Anna Mantler    
8 10 Oct   Peter Penner Son of Marten Penner Schwarzdamm Susanne Wiens Daughter of Peter Wiens  
9 07 Nov   Prediger Anthony Wölke     Catharina Sudermann Daughter of Leonhard Sudermann St. Albrecht
10 18 Nov   Cornelius Gehrke Son of Gergen Gehrke   Maria Harms Daughter of Hans Harms Ellerwald
11 07 Dec   Isaak Westerwick     Susanna Jantzen    
1780
1 06 Jan   Jacob Berg   Ellerwald Maria von Bergen Step daughter of Jacob Niefeld Kämersdorf
2 17 Feb   Peter Klaassen Son of the late Jacob Klaassen K. Wickerau Anna von Riesen Daughter of Cornelius von Riesen  
3 06 Apr   Hans Sawatzke   Ellerwald Anna Dyck Daughter of the late Isaak Dyck  
4 11 Apr   Gerhard Reimer   Gr. Werder Anna Wiens Daughter of Jacob Wiens Ellerwald
5 19 Sep   Peter Dyck, 18 years old   Herrenhagen Niece Anna Dyck Daughter of Peter Dyck Herrnhagen
6 19 Sep   Widower Simon v. Riesen   Niedau Margaretha Dyck Daughter of Heinrich Dyck  
7 10 Nov   Heinrich Dyck Son of the late Jacob Dyck 4. Trift Helena Kroeker Daughter of Peter Kroeker  
8 19 Nov   Arend Weis   4. Trift Anna Teichgraf   Krebsfeld
9 19 Nov   Peter Neumann   Stutthof Cornelia Hiebert Daughter of Jacob Hiebert  
10 26 Nov   Prediger Isaac Reimer     Magdalene Tiessen Daughter of the late Peter Tiessen Danzig
11 07 Dec   Dirck Wiebe Son of the late Isaac Wiebe   Anna Friesen Daughter of the late Hans Friesen  
1781
1 11 Jan   Hans Steffen   Gr. Wickerau Rempel   Rosenort
2 04 Feb   Johann Wiebe Son of the late Martin Wiebe Rückenau Catharina Wiens, Widow Anthony Reimer    
3 11 Feb   Peter Wieler Son of Behrend Wieler Spitalskamp Elis. Tiessen Daughter of Willem Tiessen Tiegenhagen
4 01 Mar   Johann Regier Son of the late Behrend Regier Tralau Widow Abraham Wiebe   Preuss. Rosengart
5 27 Mar   Jacob Dyck Son of Peter Dyck Rückenau Widow Jacob Dyck geb. Barbara Kröker    
6 24 Jun   Jacob Warkentin Son of Martin Warkentin   Agneta Dyck    
7 07 Oct   Klas Wieler Son of Heinrich Wieler   Anna Jantzen Daughter of the late Kornelius Jantzen Holstein
1782
1 02 Mar   Heinrich Klassen Son of Franz Klassen Stutthof Helene Neufeld Daughter of the late Behrend Neufeld Brodsack
2 03 Mar   Gerhard Wiebe   Elbing Catharina Klaassen Daughter of Franz Klaassen Heubuder Gemeinde
3 13 Oct   Jacob Wall Son of Ehrenfried Wall Bärwalder Gemeinde Catharina Wall Daughter of the late Gerhard Wall  
4 17 Nov   Peter Dyck Son of the late Peter Dyck Ellerwald Anna Penner Daughter of the late Daniel Penner Krebsfeld.
1783
1 12 Jan Gr. Wickerau Gerhard Klaasen Son of Abraham Klassen Tralau Anna Warkentin Daughter of Hans Warkentin  
2 14 May   Hans Entz   Fischkampe Catharina Heemsen    
3 19 Jun   Abraham Tiessen junior     Catharina Löwen Daughter of the late Dirk Loewen  
4 06 Jul   Behrend Wiens     Widow Siemon Wiens   Elbing
5 23 Sep   Peter v. Riesen   Stutthof Anna Klaassen Daughter of Franz Klaassen  
6 09 Nov   Behrend Foht Son of Behrend Foht Rosenorter Gem. Sara Harms Daughter of Hans Harms  
7 11 Nov   David Dyck Step son of Heinrich Wiebe Pr. Königsdorf Anna Wiebe Daughter of the late Peter Wiebe Tiegerfeld
8 25 Nov   Hans Töws   Lichtenau Sara Tiessen
1784
1 06 Jan   Michael Wiens Son of Isaac Wiens   Christina Entz Daughter of the late Martin Entz  
2 29 Jan   Harm Peters     Helene Jantzens Daughter of the late Jan Jantzens  
3 12 Jan   Jacob Dirksen   2. Trift Helene Tiessen Daughter of Abraham Tiessen  
4 24 Feb Stutthof Peter Dyck Son of Peter Dyck Schlamsack Widow Dorothea Hiebert    
5 26 Feb   Isaac Penner   Elbing Margarete Zacharias   Danzig
6 11 Mar   Gerhard Andreas   Powunden Anna von Riesen Daughter of Harm von Riesen Kerbswald
7 15 May   Gerhard Dyck   Münsterberg Widow Isaac Barg    
8 08 Jul Kl. Mausdorf Jacob Niefeld     Maria Kröcker Daughter of Peter Kroecker  
9 04 Nov Kämmersdorf Behrend Wieler Son of the late Martin Wieler   Anna Neufeld Daughter of Jacob Neufeld  
10 07 Nov   Peter Dyck     Elisabeth Höwner    
11 16 Nov   Peter Behrend jun. Son of Peter Behrend   Agatha Wiebe Daughter of Altesten Gerhard Wiebe  
1785
1 13 Jan   Hans Penner jun. 1.Son of Hans Penner 5. Trift Catharina Dyck Daughter of Peter Dyck Blumenort
2 04 Feb   Joh. Rempel   Rosenorter Gemeinde Widow Isaac Dyck    
3 04 Apr   Hans Wiebe   Kl. Wickerau Margaretha Neufeld   Heubuder Gemeinde
4 01 Apr   Hans Wiebe   Susewald Catharina Wiens Daughter of the late Jacob Wiens 2. Trift
5 05 Jul   Hans Löwens Son of the late Dirck Löwens   Elisabeth Wiens Daughter of the late Jacob Wiens  
6 20 Sep   Abraham Dyck Son of Philip Dyck Zeierkampen Susanne Jantzen Daughter of Simon Jantzen  
7 06 Oct   Klaas Wiens   Elbing Maria Dyck Daughter of the late Peter Dyck and Step daughter of Jacob Martens  
8 20 Oct   Hans Rempel Son of Janr Rempel   Judith Wiens Daughter of Thomas Wiens  
9 03 Oct Stutthof Peter Dyckgräf Son of Michael Dyckgräf Krebsfeld Helene Dyck Daughter of Philip Dyck Zeierskamp.
10 08 Nov   Jacob Rempel Son of the late Bartel Rempel   Anna Goossen Daughter of Hans Goossen  
11 04 Dec   David v. Roi     Margarete Zacharias    
1786
1 02 Feb   Hans Penner Son of Behrend Penner   Helene Thiessen Daughter of Heinrich Thiessen  
2 01 Mar   Klaas Wiebe Son of the late Jacob Wiebe   Hans Entzen T.    
3 02 Mar   Abraham Penner Son of the late Abr. Penner   Maria Kröcker    
4 21 Mar   Klaas Johst Son of the late Martin Johst   Anna Wieler Daughter of Behrend Wieler Hospitalkamp.
5 02 Apr Elbing Martin Johst Son of the late Martin Johst   Elisabeth Penner Daughter of Gerhard Penner Elbing
6 27 Apr Kl. Wickerau Franz Wieler Son of Abraham Wieler   Sara Wiens Daughter of Johann Wiens  
7 30 Apr   Johann Wiens   Königsberger Tor Anna Töws Daughter of Abr. Töws  
8 01 Oct   Peter Hiebert Son of Jacob Hiebert   Anna Penner Daughter of Abr. Penner  
9 10 Oct   Isaac Löwens Son of Isaac Löwens Tiegenhof Margareta Entz Daughter of Hans Entz  
10 __ Sep   (J?) Wiens Son of Franz Wiens Herrnhagen Susanna Goossen Daughter of the late Franz Goossen Balau
11 2. Adv. Elbing Gerhard Dyck Son of Franz Dyck   Agatha Penner Daughter of the late Penner aus Danzig
1787
1 __ Jan   Peter Entz Son of the late Arend Entz Ladekopperfeld Widow Peter Klaassen   Stutthof
2 27 Feb   Hermann Wiens Son of the late Julius Wiens Marienburg Christiana Reimer Daughter of Pred. Isaac Reimer Elbing
3 20 Mar   Hans Dyck Son of the late Hans Dyck Finkenstein Widow Behrend Wieler    
4 22 Apr Elbing Isaak Tiessen     Maria Dyck Daughter of the late Abr. Dyck Mielentzerfeld
5 22 Apr   Andreas Koop   Zeierskamp Maria Jantzen Daughter of the late Cornelius Jantzen Kl. Holstein
6 14 Jun Elbing Hans Entz     Widow Gert Neustädter    
7 19 Jun   Hermann v. Riesen   Altrosengart Agneta Zacharias Daughter of Johann Zacharias Heubuder Gemeinde
8 09 Jul   Hans Klassen   Dammfeld Catharina Warkentin Daughter of Hans Warkentin  
9 09 Sep   Heinrich Ham     Elisabet Wiens    
10 11 Nov   WidowerIsaac Westerwick     Catharina Wiebe Daughter of Gerhard Wiebe Kl. Wickerau
11 25 Nov Elbing Hans Töws Son of the late Hans Töws Ellerwald Agatha Dyck Daughter of the late Hans Dyck Finkenstein
12 25 Nov Kl. Wickerau Gerhard Penner Son of Gerhard Penner bei Danzig Anna Preuss Daughter of the late Wilhelm Preuss Lakendorf
13 27 Nov   Hans Dyck Son of the late Hans Dyck 3. Trift Helene Dyck Daughter of the late Abraham Dyck Mielentz
1788
1 24 Feb   Peter Dyck Son of the late Isaac Dyck   Catharina Rempel Daughter of Jan Rempel  
2 06 Mar   Jacob Thiessen Son of the late Abraham Thiessen   Widow Peter Wieler    
3 27 Apr   Cornelius Jantzen Son of the late Cornelius Jantzen Holstein Catharina Dirksen Daughter of David Dirksen  
4 27 Apr   Dirk Goossen Son of the late Jacob Goossen Tiegenhagen Susanne Goosen Daughter of the late Martin Goosen Balau
5 37395   Johann Dyck Son of Philip Dyck Zeyersche Hakenbude Helena Martens Daughter of Jacob Martens 1. Trift
6 05 Jun   Heinrich Dyck     Widow Hans von Bergen    
7 27 Jul   Widower Abraham Dyck     Sara Boschmanns    
8 05 Aug   Hermann Wiens Son of the late Hermann Wiens Ellerwald   Heinrich Bock daughter  
1789
1 03 Mar   Jacob Wiens Son of Jacob Wiens   Catharina Dyck Daughter of the late Peter Dyck  
2 10 Mar   Peter Reimer Son of Behrend Reimer Sandhof Maria Neufeld Daughter of Jacob Neufeld  
3 12 Mar   Abraham Isaac Son of the late Jacob Isaac Ellerwald Helena Giesbrecht Daughter of Wilhelm Giesbrecht Kl. Mausdorferfeld
4 17 May   Heinrich Wieler Son of Behrend Wieler Spitalkamp Catharina Sawatzke Daughter of Daniel Sawatzke  
5 01 Sep   Thomas Wiens jun. Son of Thomas Wiens 3. Trift Maria Bock Daughter of Heinrich Bock  
6 04 Oct Elbing Isaac Sudermann Son of Diacon Abraham Sudermann   Widow Prediger Isaac Reimer    
7 04 Oct Elbing Gerhard Penner Son of Gerhard Penner     Daughter of the late Gerhard Wiens  
8 15 Nov Elbing Cornelius Wall Son of the late Gerhard Wall   Margareta Wall Daughter of Ehrenfried Wall Heubuder Gemeinde
9 23 Nov   Gerhard Wiens Son of the late Gerhard Wiens   Widow Jacob Warkentin   Elbing
1790
1 37379   Gerhard Dick Son of the late Peter Dick   Christina Neustädter Daughter of the late Hans Neustädter by Behrends in Sparrau
2 03 Oct   Peter Siemens Son of the late Jacob Siemens Zeyerskampe Catharina Klaassen    
3 21 Oct   Simon Dick Son of the late Simon Dick Vierzehnhuben Margaretha Friesen Widow Simon Friesen   4. Trift
4 28 Oct   Heinrich Dyck Son of Dirk Dyck 2. Trift Anna Dirks Daughter of Jacob Dirks  
5 14 Nov   Isaak Töws Son of Isaac Töws   Sara Boschmann    
6 30 Dec   Heinrich Wiens Son of the late Gerhard Wiens   Elisabeth Bestvater Daughter of Claas Bestvater Elbing
1791
1 06 Jan   Heinrich Wiens Son of Thomas Wiens 3. Trift Widow Martin Brand    
2 22 Feb   Jacob von Riesen Son of Peter von Riesen Rosgarten Sara Dyck Daughter of the late Abr. Dyck Heubuder Gemeinde
3 16 Oct   Leonhard Friese   Marcushof Catharina Hiebert    
4 13 Oct   Widower Abraham Isaac   Bärwalder Gemeinde Barbara Dyck Daughter of the late Hans Dyck  
5 25 Oct   Daniel von Riesen   Marienburg Agneta Goosen Daughter of Hans Goosen  
6 25 Oct   Hans Dyck   Grunauerfeld Agate Regier Daughter of Predigers Hermann Regier  
1792
1 16 Feb   Gerhard Penner     Helena Driedger Daughter of Peter Driedger  
2 21 Feb   Abraham Reimer     Catharina Dyck    
3 13 Mar   Johann Klaassen   Lakendorf   Daughter of the late Johann Dyck  
4 37385   Samuel Engbrecht   Schweingruber Gemeinde Susanna Friesen Daughter of Isbrand Friesen  
5 37406   Gerhard Wiebe Son of the late Gerhard Wiebe 4. Trift Elisabeth Wölke    
6 28 Jun   Isbrand Wiebe     Anna Isaac    
7 12 Jul   Hans Neufeld Son of the late Harm Neufeld Ellerwald Catharina Braun Daughter of the late Gerhard Braun Rickenau
8 19 Aug   Hans Fast   Rosenorter Gemeinde Catharina Harms Daughter of Hans Harms  
9 04 Oct   Peter Suckau Son of the late Arend Suckau Tiegerweide Widow Gerhard Entz   Ellerwald
10 18 Oct   Frantz Wiebe Son of Gerhard Wiebe Kl. Wickerau Helena von Riesen Daughter of Prediger Franz von Riesen  
11 08 Nov   Dirk Rempel     Anna Wölms    
12 22 Nov   Peter Hübert   Elbing Agnete Warkentin Daughter of Hans Warkentin Gr. Wickerau
1793
1 21 Feb   Jacob Penner Son of Bernhard Penner   Margarete Wiebe Daughter of Altesten Gerhard Wiebe  
2 28 Feb   Isbrand Wiebe Son of Altesten Gerhard Wiebe   Agnete Dyck Daughter of the late Peter Dyck Herrnhagen
3 28 Feb   Isaak Klaassen Son of the late Jacob Klassen Niedau Gedtrud Neufeld Daughter of the late Jacob Neufeld  
4 28 Feb   Isaac Loewens Son of Dirk Loewens   Widow Susanne Wiens    
5 07 Mar   Philip Isaac Son of Peter Isaac Bärwalder Gemeinde Widow Heinrich Günter    
6 18 Aug   Hans Fast     Cornelia Harms    
7 06 Aug   Peter Neufeld Son of the late Jacob Neufeld   Catharina Wieler Daughter of the late Diacon Hans Wieler  
1794
1 27 Mar Stutthof Peter Wieler Son of the late Albrecht Wieler   Margarete Wieler Daughter of the late Isbrand Wieler jun. Rosenorter Gemeinde
2     Gerhard Driedger Son of Peter Driedger   Catharina Günter Daughter of Jacob Günter  
1795
1 26 Feb   Peter Gröning     Widow David Epp    
2 19 Mar   Widower Jacob Braun   2. Trift Widow Elisabeth Steffens    
3 19 Mar   Cornelius Wieler Son of the late Diacon Hans Wieler   Margarete Riemer Widow Dirk Dyck    
Page created 14 May 2003; html by Richard D. Thiessen


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page