Mennonite Land Census /
General-Nachweisung of the
Marienwerder District, 1824

The Mennoniten-Edict of 1789 restricted the land holdings of Mennonites and made in necessary for the Prussian authorities to monitor Mennonite numbers and land holdings.

In addition to the first land census of 1789, we know of another one for 1824 which is given below. The 1824 land census of the Danzig District is known only partially(1) and may not have survived in its entirety.

The official Mennonite census figures are as follows (2):

Reg.Bez.(district) 1816       1821        1843        1861
----------------------------------------------------------
Koenigsberg         363        466         340         198
Gumbinnen           312        422         707         752
Danzig             9177       9028        8765        8485
Marienwerder       3320       3238        3046        2683
All Prussia       14959      15079       14313       13725
----------------------------------------------------------
As pointed out elsewhere, since we have a land census here, more than one parcel of land may have been held by the same individual resulting possibly in duplicate name counting. Whether the same name actually means the same or a different individual would require further research.

Any land holding usually means that there were and often still are today deed and mortgage records (Grund- und Hypotheken-Acten) which were administered by the Amtsgericht. These "Acta" were first introduced about 1783 in West Prussia and are vital to further research of families with land holdings, especially for the period pre-dating the church books. The land records of Stuhm/Sztuhm and Neuenburg/Nowe are known to exist in the Polish archives, those of Culm supposedly still in the Chelmno court house in a state of neglect.

The Acta of the Driesen court in Brandenburg (Neumark) have also survived the times with deeds and additional information on the Brenkenhoffswalde, Franztal and Neu-Dessau families.

Although I have obtained some microfilms from the Neuenburg and Driesen court records, most records today remain unfilmed and practically unknown. The old German script is certainly a challenge for anyone trying his/her skills, but the genealogical rewards are high.

The following listing of the 1824 land census was taken from LDS film #529615 with the originals in the Berlin Archives. Title: Ueber die zeitemphteutischen Besitzungen der Mennoniten, 1822-1854, Grenzmark A181, Marienwerder, Innere Verwaltung Ostabt.Rep.A181, Nr.10624, especially page 169-:

General-Nachweisung von saemmtlichen emphyteutischen Grundbesitzern mennonitischen Glaubens des Kgl.Reg.Dept. zu Marienwerder (1824).

The table contains the land size in M-R:
1 M = preussischer Morgen = 180 QRuten = ca.0.625 acres = 180 R.
(which is different from the older Culmisch Morgen of 1789).

olim = Latin "formerly" (designating the previous land holder).


References:

A.Goertz: "Mennonitenhoefe im Reg.Bez.Danzig im Jahre 1824", in: Ostdeutsche Familienkunde 1986 p.83-88.

A.Goertz: "The Mennonites in Prussia - a statistical distribution", in Mennonite Life, April 1969 p.83-86.


-   Land Census of Marienwerder District, 1824                M   R
-     Kreis Culm ===============================              -   -
-      1. Oberausmaas, Amt Stadt Culm ----------------------- -   -
 1  Penner, Heinrich                                          135 137
 2  Buller, Peter                                             57  27
-      2. Niederausmaas, Amt Stadt Culm --------              -   -
 1  Penner, Dietrich                                          19  165
 2  Foth, Heinrich                                            19  -
 3  Poetker, Heinrich                                         16  50
 4  Thiarth, Heinrich                                         2   35
 5  Wedel, Heinrich                                           52  120
 6  Voth, Heinrich                                            62  45
 7  Liermann, Johann                                          62  96
 8  Jantzen, Tobias                                           77  47
 9  Funck, Peter                                              35  20
10  Richert, Heinrich                                         17  160
11  Penner, Wilhelm                                           6   135
12  Abraham, Cornelius                                        30  130
13  Wilms, David                                              4   70
-      3. Venedia, Amt Stadt Culm --------------              -   -
 1  Koehn, Heinrich                                           16  82
 2  Goertz, Peter                                             3   52.
 3  Goertz, Johann                                            6   105
 4  Wilm, Heinrich                                            23  7.5
 5  Voth, Gerhard                                             29  112
 6  Goertz, Johann                                            5   87.
-      4. Podwitz, Amt Stadt Culm --------------              -   -
 1  Foth, David                                               56  190
 2  Abraham, Isaac                                            165 105
 3  Wilms, David                                              18  117
-      5. Dorposch, Amt Stadt Culm ----------------------     -   -
 1  Retzlaff, Peter                                           55  146
 2  Foth, Peter                                               89  125
 3  Unrau, David                                              95  167
 4  Sperling, Witwe                                           100 19.
 5  Foth, Heinrich                                            48  50
 6  Ploenert, Heinrich                                        3   47
 7  Dirks, Heinrich                                           1   82
 8  Edinger, Witwe                                            5   87.
-      6. Grentz, Amt Stadt Culm -------------------------    -   -
 1  Thiarth, Bernhardt                                        4   70
 2  Retzlaff, Peter                                           15  140
 3  Rosenfeld, Peter                                          4   70
 4  Schmidt, Jacob                                            1   17.
-      7. Neusass, Amt Stadt Culm  -------------------------- -   -
 1  Block, Heinrich                                           26  60
-      8. Horst, Amt Stadt Culm ----------------              -   -
 1  Bartel, Heinrich                                          67  87.
 2  Frantz, Cornelius                                         15  65
 3  Frantz, Thiemen                                           28  95
 4  Wichert, Witwe                                            26  158
 5  Frantz, Johann                                            29  112
-      9. Klein Lunau, Amt Stadt Culm  ---------------------- -   -
 1  Goertz, Siewert                                           21  170
 2  Ewert, Gerhard                                            21  170
 3  Nickel, Peter                                             73  75
 4  Wichert, Peter                                            64  12.
 5  Frantz, Peter                                             78  145
 6  Goertz, Heinrich                                          52  120
 7  Wichert, Heinrich                                         31  147
 8  Wichert, Johann                                           9   157
 9  Goertz, Johann                                            7   122
10  Wilms, Jacob                                              17  100
-     10. Gross Lunau , Amt Stadt Culm ---------------------  -   -
 1  Goertz, Siewert                                           180 170
 2  Franz, Heinrich                                           99  135
 3  Wichert, Cornelius                                        162 75
 4  Bartel, Johann                                            78  145
 5  Ewert, Gerhardt                                           46  17
 6  Siebrandt, Andreas                                        93  30
 7  Ewert, Heinrich                                           141 80
 8  Franz, Johann                                             6   105
-     11. Jamerau, Amt Stadt Culm ------------                -   -
 1  Goertz, Frantz                                            57  10
 2  Ewert, Heinrich                                           10  175
 3  Thiarth, Bernhard                                         97  100
 4  Knels, Peter                                              29  112
 5  Nickel, Witwe                                             63  115
 6  Balzer, Dirk                                              71  10
 7  Thiarth, Johann                                           135 172
 8  Foth, Jacob                                               15  65
 9  Knels, Wilhelm                                            24  7.5
10  Bartel, Heinrich                                          67  185
11  Schroeder, Joh.                                           107 179
-     12. Rossgartem, Amt Stadt Culm ---------------------    -   -
 1  Goertz, Heinrich                                          110 130
 2  Goertz, Jacob                                             75  110
-     13. Schoensee, Amt Stadt Culm -------------------       -   -
 1  Frantz, Johann                                            70  40
 2  Thiart, Siewert                                           153 92.
 3  Wichert, Witwe                                            121 125
 4  Knels, Peter                                              145 150
 5  Knels, Wilhelm                                            57  10
 6  Foth, Jacob                                               59  45
 7  Nickel, Witwe                                             110 130
 8  Bartel, Heinrich                                          22  42
 9  Schroeder, Johann                                         43  160
10  Kliewer, Heinrich                                         119 96
11  Thiarth, Bernhard                                         114 147
12  Bartel, David                                             66  150
13  Bartel, Heinrich                                          10  175
-     14. Schoeneich, Amt Stadt Culm ----------               -   -
 1  Albrecht, Martin                                          141 80
 2  Wichert, David                                            97  100
 3  Abraham, Heinrich                                         48  50
 4  Schroeder, Heinrich                                       50  85
 5  Franz, Witwe                                              75  110
 6  Unrau, Heinrich                                           104 25
 7  Schroeder, Peter                                          46  15
 8  Franz, Stephan                                            24  25
 9  Franz, Peter                                              44  155
-     15. Bendugen, Adl.Dominium Blendowo -----               -   -
 1  Knels, Peter                                              63  -
-     16. Adamsdorf, Adl.Dominium Blendowo -----------------  -   -
 1  Eggert, Peter                                             9   -
 2  Dirks, Heinrich                                           36  -
-     17. Gogolin, Dominium Gogolin ---------------           -   -
 1  Goertz, Siewert                                           66  110
 2  Unrau, Andreas                                            54  172
 3  Knels, Peter                                              132 85
 4  Franz, Dirk                                               179 75
 5  Bartel, Jacob                                             47  1
 6  Ewert, Hans                                               14  61
-     18. Steinwage, Dominium Gogolin ----------              -   -
 1  Franz, Jakob                                              69  50
 2  Kerver, Franz                                             46  13
 3  Goertz, David                                             31  150
-     19. Striowken, Adl. Dominium Blendowo ----------------- -   -
 1  Ploenert, Wilhelm                                         40  150
 2  Ploenert, Cornelius                                       40  150
-     Kreis Marienwerder ======================               -   -
-      1. Fuchswinkel, Int.Amt Marienwerder -----             -   -
 1  Penner, Heinrich, olim Franz Goertz                       122 175
 2  Ecker, Mart., olim Corn.Siebert                           79  1
-      2. Gross Weide, Int.Marienwerder ---------             -   -
 1  Nickel, Joh.                                              145 177
 2  Pauls, Witwe                                              109 87
 3  Penner, Peter                                             -   99
-      3. Schadewinkel, Int.Marienwerder -------              -   -
 1  Albrecht, Peter                                           41  93
 2  Janz, Heinrich                                            36  37
-      4. Gutsch, Int.Marienwerder -----------------          -   -
 1  Hein, Heinr., olim Daniel Penner                          65  150
 2  Hoemsen, Wilhelm                                          77  97
 3  Janz, Nath.                                               92  31
 4  Dyck, Jacob                                               30  130
 5  Lindiger, Heinrich                                        40  40
-      5. Weisshof, Int.Marienwerder --------------------     -   -
 1  Peters, Abraham                                           67  21
 2  Bestvater, Nath.                                          68  87
 3  Dyck, Gerh.                                               62  91
-      6. Stobbendorf ------------------                      -   -
 1  Adrian, Heinr.                                            122 25
 2  Siebert, Heinrich                                         -   -
-      7. Kramershoff, Int. Marienwerder ----------------     -   -
 1  Janzen, Corn.                                             197 90
 2  Penner, Jacob                                             110 93
 3  Wiebe, Witwe                                              32  165
-      8. Rothhoff, Int.Marienwerder ------------------       -   -
 1  Bestvater, Peter                                          110 93
 2  Dyck, Witwe Anna                                          63  127
-      9. Vorwerk Moesland, Amt Mewe ------------------       -   -
 1  Klaassen, Joh.                                            20  130
 2  Bestvater, David                                          49  103
-     10. Alt Moesland, Amt Mewe  ------------------          -   -
 1  Driedger, Joh.                                            60  -
-     11. Mareese, Amt Stadt Marienwerder ---------------     -   -
 1  Wiens, Johann                                             164 107
 2  Klaassen, Abraham                                         2   162
-     12. Oberfeldt, Amt Stadt Marienwerder ------------      -   -
 1  Dyck, Jacob                                               54  155
 2  Janzensche Erben                                          109 131
-     13. Kurzebrack, Amt Stadt Marienwerder ----             -   -
 1  Siemens, Peter                                            54  155
 2  Ehmsen, Jacob                                             109 131
 3  Dyck, Kaufmann Heinr.,in Marienwerder                     -   -
 4  Dyck, Jacob                                               192 4
-     Kreis Schwetz ============================              -   -
-      1. Gruppe, Adelich Gruppe --------------------         -   -
 1  Sels, Tews                                                27  -
 2  Franz, Gerhard                                            51  80
 3  Becher, Salomon                                           106 -
 4  Stobbe, Erdmann                                           26  -
 5  Unruh, Peter                                              8   -
 6  Franz, Peter                                              69  150
 7  Balzer, Peter                                             110 -
 8  Goede, David                                              2   -
 9  Kliever, Franz                                            105 -
10  Ewert, Andreas                                            1   150
11  Ewert, Julius                                             110 150
12  Kohnert, Heinr.                                           87  -
13  Goerz, Franz                                              76  -
14  Pauls, Peter                                              45  75
15  Kliewer, Corn.                                            103 40
16  Goertz, Joh.                                              135 -
17  Kaetler, Joh.                                             1   -
18  Bartel, Heinr.                                            117 100
19  Dircks, Heinr.                                            60  75
20  Goede, Gerh.                                              2   -
21  Foth, Isaac                                               1   150
22  Bartel, Heinr.                                            54  -
23  Bartel, Claas                                             45  225
24  Balzer, Hans                                              36  -
25  Schroeder, Heinr.                                         61  225
26  Foth, Franz                                               3   -
27  Penner, Heinr.                                            40  -
28  Ewert, Zachar.                                            52  150
29  Kliewer, Peter                                            89  -
30  Goede, Heinr.                                             37  -
31  Goertz, Dirck                                             3   150
32  Franz, Stephan                                            96  -
33  Balzer, Cornelius                                         2   150
34  Foth, Israel                                              46  75
35  Adrian, Jacob                                             26  -
36  Ewert, Peter                                              1   150
-      2. Deutsch Konopath, Adelich Koslowo ----              -   -
 1  Pankratz, Andr.                                           35  170
 2  Richert, Andr.                                            43  174
 3  Unruh, Heinr.                                             2   125
 4  Ratzlaw, Andr.                                            33  70
-      3. Rossgarten, Adelich Sibsau -----------              -   -
 1  Stobbe, Heinrich                                          4   58
 2  Foth, Stephan                                             6   37
 3  Goertz, Witwe Anna                                        3   21
-      4. Klein Sibsau, Adelich Sibsau ---------------------  -   -
 1  Ewert, Franz                                              49  150
-      5. Treul, Amt Neuenburg -------------------            -   -
 1  Kerber, Georg                                             49  102
 2  Kliewer, Heinrich                                         7   62
 3  Kerber, Joh.                                              17  158
 4  Balzer, Corn.                                             1   120
 5  Kerber, Heinr.                                            17  158
 6  Dircks, Peter                                             9   100
 7  Ediger, Joh.                                              7   94
-      6. Neusass Treul, Amt Neuenburg -------------------    -   -
 1  Schroeder, Joh.                                           13  102
 2  Ewert, Peter                                              8   88
 3  Stobbe, Peter                                             6   40
-      7. Montau, Amt Neuenburg --------------                -   -
 1  Goertz, Hans                                              100 36
 2  Kliewer, Witwe Heinrich                                   90  3.5
 3  Boldt, Stephan                                            223 2
 4  Schroeder, Dav.                                           105 6
 5  Rosenfeldt, Zachar.                                       103 38.
 6  Goertz, Joh.                                              124 169
 7  Unrau, Heinr.                                             124 169
 8  Ewert, Witwe (Jacob?)                                     99  17
 9  Balzer, Peter                                             111 162
10  Schroeder, Witwe (Heinrich?)                              123 129
11  Dircks, Peter                                             86  129
12  Schroeder, Joh.                                           101 127
13  Ewert, Franz                                              114 49.
14  Geddert, Joh.                                             117 32.
15  Eck, Claas                                                112 102
16  Bartel, Peter jun.                                        131 62
17  Schroeder, Peter                                          21  135
18  Bartel, Peter sen.                                        158 76.
19  Harm, Peter                                               82  49
20  Nickel, Peter                                             11  120
21  Voth, Stephan                                             5   -
22  Fast, Joh.                                                6   120
23  Boltz, Witwe (David?)                                     115 112
24  Schroeder, Heinrich                                       122 118
-      8. Klein Sanskau, Amt Neuenburg ----------------       -   -
 1  Rosenfeldt, Heinrich                                      79  74
-      9. Gross Sanskau, Amt Neuenburg ----------------       -   -
 1  Rosenfeld, Conr.                                          141 56
 2  Ewert, Hans                                               108 117
 3  Goertz, Abraham                                           165 155
 4  Wilhelm, George                                           12  75
 5  Stobbe, Jacob                                             1   150
-     10. Rachaushof, Amt Neuenburg -----------               -   -
 1  Adrian, Franz                                             9   80
-     11. Gross Lubin, Am,t Neuenburg -----------             -   -
 1  Franz, Peter                                              111 136
 2  Pauls, David                                              82  14.
 3  Janz, Peter                                               117 68
 4  Franz, Heinr.                                             117 68
 5  Balzer, Peter                                             128 139
 6  Dircks, Peter                                             192 48
 7  Adrian, Isaac                                             161 36.
 8  Boldt, Thiemon                                            214 131
 9  Bartel, Joh.                                              127 55.
10  Goertz, Jac. sen.                                         85  130
11  Goertz, Witwe (Peter?)                                    79  132
12  Penner, Jac.                                              8   13.
13  Balzer, Isaac                                             3   34
14  Balzer, Franz                                             2   42
-     12. Dragass, Amt Neuenburg --------------               -   -
 1  Franz, Claas                                              183 117
 2  Martens, Peter                                            130 148
 3  Martens, David                                            136 32
 4  Becker, Joh.                                              126 136
 5  Kliewer, Peter                                            130 22
 6  Franz, Joh. sen.                                          165 96
 7  Voth, Steph.                                              101 151
 8  Bartel, Witwe (Gerhard)                                   97  176
 9  Goertz, Corn.                                             114 94
10  Franz, Joh. jun.                                          78  39
11  Balzer, Heinr.                                            31  43
12  Boltz, Peter                                              39  17
-     13. Kommerau, Amt Neuenburg ------------------          -   -
 1  Balzer, Heinr.                                            16  170
 2  Bartel, Jacob                                             107 58
 3  Goertz, Hans                                              137 58
 4  Bartel, Heinr.                                            149 102
 5  Janz, Heinr.                                              168 68
 6  Kerber, Witwe (Stephan)                                   205 105
 7  Wilhelm, Peter                                            9   140
 8  Block, Heinr.                                             5   154
 9  Ewert, Claas                                              13  145
10  Schroeder, Peter                                          9   139
11  Goertz, Jacob, wohnt in Gr.Lubin                          10  82
-     14. Niedwitz, Intendantur Schwetz -------------         -   -
 1  Geddert, David                                            88  67
-     15. Brattwien, Int.Schwetz ------------                 -   -
 1  Ewert, Andres                                             88  132
 2  Goertz, Peter                                             182 12
 3  Schroeder, Isaac                                          133 69
-     16. Polnisch Westphalen -----------------               -   -
 1  Unrauh, Peter                                             142 113
 2  Bartel, David                                             141 86
 3  Ewert, Joh.                                               104 74
-     17. Ostrower Kaempe, Int. Schwetz -------------         -   -
 1  Bartel, Abraham                                           47  57
 2  Schmidt, Joh.                                             20  48
 3  Frantz, Corn.                                             -   105
 4  Goertz, Theo (Dirk?)                                      41  97
 5  Franz, Adrian                                             2   91
 6  Voth, Jacob                                               33  157
 7  Buller, Witwe                                             22  23
 8  Bartel, Peter                                             1   146
-     18. Beckersitz, Int. Schwetz ----------                 -   -
 1  Schmidt, Peter                                            47  97
-     19. Przechowko, Int. Schwetz ------------               -   -
 1  Liermann, Jacob                                           56  106
 2  Schmidt, Tobias                                           90  98
 3  Liermann, Joh.                                            27  30
-     20. Neunhuben, Int. Schwetz --------------              -   -
 1  Bartel, Witwe (Cornelius?)                                111 117
 2  Goerz, Peter                                              111 117
 3  Becher, Wilh.                                             111 117
 4  Geddert, Heinr.                                           111 117
 5  Bartel, Heinr.                                            111 117
 6  Ewert, Joh.                                               111 117
 7  Harms, Joh.                                               111 117
-       Kreis Stuhm ================================          -   -
-      1. Schweingrube, Int.Stuhm --------------------------- -   -
 1  Tgahrt, Heinr., olim Dietr.Janzen                         152 145
 2  Ewert, Heinr., olim Claas Bartel                          111 256
 3  Balzer, Corn., olim Franz Adrian                          32  164
 4  Ewert, Wilh., olim Johann Schmidt                         18  128
 5  Boldt, George, olim Mich.Huebner                          7   80
 6  Ediger, Heinr., olim Corn.Duercks                         34  57
 7  Janzen, Joh.,olim Peter Ediger                            62  127
 8  Pauls, Heinr., olim George Nickel                         125 168
 9  Schmidt, Joh., olim Heinr.Balzer                          110 40.
10  Franz, Peter, olim Andreas Flamming                       116 5
11  Ewert, Heinr. sen.                                        89  98
12  Pauls, Heinrich olim Peter Ediger                         7   3
13  Nickel, Heinr. olim Corn.Janzen                           23  107
14  Ewert, Heinr. olim Nickel Bartel                          33  163
15  Ewert, Heinr. in Kl.Szardau,olim Joh.Pauls                5   40
16  Ewert, Heinr. olim Franz Unrau                            6   40.
17  Hamm, Heinr. olim Abram Abrams                            9   157
18  Mertens, Corn. olim Peter Ediger                          2   115
19  Franz, Peter, Zwanzigerweide                              10  121
20  Albrecht, Wilh.,in Tragheimerweide                        7   16.
21  Becker, Jacob, in Zwanzigerweide                          10  128
-      2. Klein Szardau, Int.Stuhm -------------              -   -
 1  Nickel, Gerhard                                           71  195
 2  Adrian, Julius                                            69  75
 3  Penner, Franz                                             48  161
 4  Quiring, Jonas                                            58  167
 5  Penner, Witwe Heinr.                                      62  38
 6  Neumann, Peter                                            9   10
 7  Kliewer, Witwe Cornelius                                  18  20
 8  Tgahrt, Joh.                                              56  114
 9  Siebert, Heinr.                                           22  14.
10  Plenert, Andr.                                            33  172
11  Abrahams, David                                           11  57
12  Ewert, Jacob                                              102 114
13  Ewert, Heinr.                                             85  81.
14  Kliewer, Corn.                                            37  86.
15  Ewert, David                                              114 37.
16  Ziems, Heinr.                                             9   140
17  Ediger, Dietrich                                          9   58.
-      3. Gross Szardau, Int.Stuhm -------------------------- -   -
 1  Quiring, Jonas                                            205 23.
 2  Balzer, Joh.                                              71  61.
 3  Holzrichter, Peter                                        33  177
 4  Albrecht, Witwe Jacob                                     166 151
 5  Penner, Peter                                             70  171
 6  Ediger, Joh.                                              35  49.
 7  Janzen, Joh.                                              35  49.
-      4. Rosenkranz, Int. Stuhm -------------------------    -   -
 1  Siebert, Peter                                            33  133
 2  Schmidt, Heinrich                                         54  156
 3  Goertz, Joh.                                              58  39
 4  Nickel, Gerh. sen                                         32  133
 5  Janzen, Corn.                                             106 99
 6  Kliewer, Jacob sen.                                       40  144
 7  Kliewer, Jacob jun.                                       22  155
 8  Nickel, Gerh. jun.                                        57  11
 9  Bergmann, Abrah.                                          56  126
10  Bartel, Corn.                                             10  149
11  Martens, Jacob                                            -   -
12  Martens, Abrah.                                           -   -
-      5. Rudnerweide, Int.Stuhm ----------------             -   -
 1  Nickel, Jacob                                             49  76
 2  Kliewer, Peter                                            44  142
 3  Goertz, Heinr.                                            45  154
 4  Paulus, Corn.                                             38  121
 5  Bartel, David                                             78  59
 6  Martens, Abraham                                          42  47
 7  Kopper, Joh.                                              50  39
 8  Quiring, David                                            62  88
 9  Martens, Joh.                                             38  36
10  Ediger, Peter                                             12  33
11  Unrau, Salomon                                            104 13
12  Tgahrt, Heinr.                                            53  72
13  Nickel, Peter olim Peter Goertz                           75  136
14  Ediger, Peter                                             62  163
15  Ewert, Corn. olim Jacob Bartel                            100 154
16  Albrecht, Jacob olim Franz Goertz                         209 258
-      6. Tragheimerweide, Int. Stuhm ----------              -   -
 1  Balzer, Jacob                                             19  133
 2  Foth, Peter                                               56  45.
 3  Kohnert, Andreas                                          45  105
 4  Tgahrt, Joh.                                              13  -
 5  Flaming, Andreas                                          38  181
 6  Siebert, Peter                                            41  80
 7  Goertz, Heinrich                                          41  16
 8  Harms, Abraham                                            54  103
 9  Ekert, Martin                                             10  105
10  Ekert, Johann                                             27  95.
11  Baecher, Jacob                                            49  19
12  Nickel, Corn.                                             48  84
13  Albrecht, Wilh. olim Becker, in Zwanzigerweide            11  166
14  Franz, Peter                                              4   69
-      7. Zwanzigerweide, Int.Stuhm -----------               -   -
 1  Franz, Peter                                              76  23
 2  Albrecht, Wilhelm                                         76  57
 3  Tgahrt, Siebert                                           39  76
 4  Nickel, Corn., in Tragheimerweide                         -   -
 5  Harms, Abraham                                            6   83
 6  Goertz, Heinr.                                            38  156
 7  Ekert, Joh.                                               4   37
 8  Siebert, Peter                                            20  91
 9  Fleming, Andr.                                            39  172
10  Kohnert, Andr.                                            29  34
11  Foth, Peter                                               22  125
12  Baecker, Jacob                                            35  128
13  Balzer, Jacob                                             7   40
14  Ediger, Peter, in Montauerweide                           6   7
15  Tgahrt, Joh., in Tragheimerweide                          4   52
16  Ewert, David, in Kl.Szardau                               11  65
17  Ewert, Gerh.,in Zwanzigerweide                            16  141
18  Penner, Peter, in Montauerweide                           3   40
19  Tgahrt, Joh., in Klein Szardau                            5   152
-      8. Gross Usnitz -------------------------              -   -
 1  Haushaben (3)                                             59  78
 2  Sawatzki, Franz                                           25  98
-      9. Baumgarth, Int.Stuhm -----------------              -   -
 1  Penner, Andreas                                           28  69
-     10. Boenhoff, Int.Stuhm -----------------               -   -
 1  Pauls, Heinr.                                             2   97
 2  Foth, Jacob                                               1   23
-     11. Gueldenfelde ------------------------               -   -
 1  Janzen, Wilhelm                                           88  60
 2  Froese, Witwe                                             169 26
 3  Froese, Heinr.                                            140 150
 4  Allert, Corn.                                             67  9
 5  Nickel, Peter                                             37  40
 6  Allert, Peter                                             74  126
 7  Janzen, Paul                                              119 55.
 8  Pauls, David                                              133 50
 9  Scheffler, Jacob                                          1   120
-     12. Kommerau, Adelich Gueldenfelde ------               -   -
 1  Loewen, Isaac                                             42  -
-     13. Lichtfelde ------------------------                 -   -
 1  Penner, Johann                                            417 29
 2  Scheffler, Corn.                                          113 82
 3  Scheffler, Jacob                                          41  75
 4  Regier, Corn.                                             5   73
-      14. Kittelsfaehre, Adelich Lichtfelde                  -   -
 1  Bartsch, Corn.                                            220 -
-       Kreis Graudenz ====================                   -   -
-      1. Gatsch, Amt Engelsburg ---------------              -   -
 1  Franz, Johann                                             56  98
-      2. Parsken, Amt Graudenz --------------------          -   -
 1  Bartel, Abraham                                           200 92
 2  Wohlgemuth, Heinrich                                      73  124
 3  Franz, Witwe (David)                                      120 40
-        Kreis Thorn =====================                    -   -
-      1. Klein Niszewken, Int. Amt Dybow ------------------- -   -
 1  Jansche Erben                                             2   183
 2  Adrian, Heinrich                                          161 146
 3  Bartel, Heinr. sen.                                       83  -
 4  Bartel, Heinr. jun.                                       140 96
 5  Funck, Jacob                                              87  180
 6  Nickel, Joh.                                              61  81
 7  Ewert, Peter                                              100 149
 8  Janz, Corn.                                               98  123
 9  Bartel, David                                             146 197
10  Bartel, Gerhard                                           73  160
11  Bartel, David                                             181 178
12  Goertz, Heinrich                                          139 88
13  Nickel, Heinrich                                          53  103
14  Bartel, Zachar.                                           53  172
15  Guhr, Heinr.                                              36  175
16  Foth, Heinr.                                              56  197
17  Eckert, Peter                                             46  290
18  Klewer, David                                             13  140
19  Rosenfeld, Konrath                                        6   176
20  Knels, Andr.                                              2   148
21  Goertz, Peter                                             70  131
-      2. Stronsker Kaempe, Int.Amt Dybow ------              -   -
 1  Bartel, Witwe                                             35  65
-      3. Gross Niszewken, Int.Amt Dybow -------              -   -
 1  Janz, Heinr.                                              7   95
 2  Balzer, Joh.                                              105 150
 3  Balzer, David                                             58  154
 4  Janz, Corn.                                               89  178
-      4. Korzinicer Kaempe, Int.Amt Dybow -----              -   -
 1  Adrian, Heinr.                                            31  124
 2  Bartel, Corn. jun.                                        43  137
 3  Bartel, Corn. sen.                                        66  38
 4  Nickel, Jacob                                             36  101
-      5. Duliniewo, Int.Amt Dybow -------------              -   -
 1  Schroeder, Jacob                                          5   24
 2  Adrian, Jacob                                             27  36
 3  Janz, Heinr.                                              40  -
 4  Adrian, David                                             8   10
 5  Janz, Corn.                                               6   90
 6  Bartel, Heinr. sen.                                       17  30
 7  Bartel, Heinr. jun.                                       5   15
-      6. Kozibor, Int.Amt Dybow ---------------              -   -
 1  Ewert, Peter                                              18  20
 2  Goertz, Peter                                             -   -
-      7. Jesuiten Grund, Int.Amt Dybow --------------        -   -
 1  Adrian, Isaac                                             -   -


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page