Mennonite Villages in the
Danzig District in 1820

Compiled by

The following is a list of villages in the Danzig District for 1818 arranged by Kreise(counties). It gives the Mennonite, Lutheran, and Catholic records which are likely to contain information on Mennonites in the respective village.

The numeric columns are Mennonites and total residents for each village according to the 1818 Prussian census.


********************************
 *** Kreis Elbing(Elblag) **Menn TotalLuthKB            KathKB        MennKB
Amalienhoff                 1    21   Neukirch          Elbing        Ewld
Aschbuden                   30   159  Neukirch          Elbing        Ewld
Blumenort                   49   65   Fuerstenau                      Ros
Bollwerk                    9    102  Zeyer/Hl.Leichnam               Ewld
Drausenkampe,Gr.-           4    4    Thiensdorf        Thiergart     Ewld
Einlage                     77   273  Zeyer             Elbing        Ros
Elbing                      288  18407Elbing            Elbing        Elb
Ellerwald 1.Trift           70   168  Zeyer/Neukirch    Elbing        Ewld
Ellerwald 2.Trift           57   201  Zeyer/St.Annen    Elbing        Ewld
Ellerwald 3.Trift           58   276  Zeyer             Elbing        Ewld
Ellerwald 4.Trift           69   272  St.Annen/Hl.Leichnam Elbing     Ewld
Ellerwald 5.Trift           20   230  Zeyer/Elbing                    Ewld
Fichthorst                  5    402  Neukirch          Elbing        Ewld
Fischerskampe               7    271  Zeyer             Elbing        Ewld
Fuerstenau                  58   524  Fuerstenau        Elbing        Ros
Fuerstenauerweide           25   42   Fuerstenau        Elbing        Ros
Goldberg                    15   19   Fuerstenau        Elbing        Ros
Haakendorf                  3    79   Zeyer/Neukirch    Elbing        Ewld
Heegewald                   31   96   Jungfer           Elbing        Ros
Hoppenau/Clemensfaehr       6    99   Neukirch          Elbing        Ewld
Horsterbusch                3    226  Doerbeck/Gr.Mausdorf Elbing     Ewld
Jungfer/Koldau              21   639  Jungfer           Tiegenhagen   Ros
Keitelau                    13   124  Jungfer           Tiegenhagen   Ros
Kerbshorst                  40   85   Neukirch          Elbing        Ewld
Kerbswald,Ober-             135  301  Neukirch          Elbing        Ewld
Kerbswald,Unter-            21   148  3Koenige          Elbing        Ewld
Krebsfelde                  98   393  Fuerstenau/Gr.Mausdorf Elbing   Ros
Laakendorf                  89   624  Jungfer/Fuerstenau Elbing       Ros
Lupushorst                  6    315  Gr.Mausdorf       Elbing/TannseeRos
Mausdorf,Gross-             27   414  Gr.Mausdorf       Elbing/TannseeRos
Mausdorf,Klein-             87   206  Gr.Mausdorf       Elbing        Ros
Mausdorferweide,Klein-      47   63   Jungfer           Elbing        Ros
Moeskenberg                 4    100  Neukirch          Elbing        Ewld
Neudorf/Tepperdamm          45   77   Jungfer           Tiegenhagen   Ros
Neuheide/Neukirch           6    260  Neukirch          Elbing        Ewld
Neulanghorst                40   126  Jungfer           Tiegenhagen   Ros
Neustaedterwald             139  433  Jungfer           Tiegenhagen   Ros
Nogathau                    25   139  Neukirch          Elbing        Ewld
Robach                      11   36   Gr.Mausdorf       Elbing        Ros
Rosenort                    52   80   Fuerstenau        Elbing        Ros
Rossgarten                  22   36   Neukirch          Elbing        Ewld
Schlammsack                 2    73   Hl.Leichnam       Elbing        Ewld
Stuba                       9    320  Zeyer             Elbing        Ros
Stutthoff                   11   18   Neukirch          Elbing        Tieg
Walldorf                    127  130  Jungfer           Tiegenhagen   Ros
Wickerau,Gross-             55   111  Neukirch          Elbing        Ewld
Wickerau,Klein-             37   104  Neukirch          Elbing        Ewld
Zeyer                       8    589  Zeyer             Elbing        Ros
Zeyers-Niederkampen         15   172  Zeyer             Elbing        Ros
Zeyers-Vorderkampen         104  258  Zeyer             Elbing        Ros
 
 *** Kreis Marienburg(Malbor
Abgunstkampe                9    14   Tiegenort                       Tieg
Altebabke/Poln.Hube/Schroeder45  150  Tiegenort                       Baerw
Altenau                     20   56   Gr.Lichtenau      Gr.Lichtenau  Heub
Altendorf                   55   125  Tiegenhof         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Altmuensterberg             50   350  Altmuensterberg   Mielentz      Heub
Altrosengart                58   136  Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Augustwalde                 84   256  Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Baalau                      37   106  Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Baarenhof                   16   93   Baarenhof         Baerwalde     Baerw
Barendt                     4    384  Barendt           Barendt       Heub
Beiershorst/Baerenkampe     47   125  Tiegenort         Baerwalde     Baerw
Biesterfelde                10   166  Kunzendorf        Gr.Montau     Heub
Brodsack,Vorwerk            14   23   Neuteich          Neuteich      Ros
Brodsdack                   18   118  Neuteich          Neuteich      Ros
Brunau Gr./Altschloss       6    471  Tiegenort         Fuerstenau    Baerw
Broeske                     38   281  Neuteich          Neuteich      LaOf
Baerwalde/Pecklappen        69   256  Baarenhof         Baerwalde     Baerw
Campenau                    98   410  Lichtfelde        Thiergarth    Thdf
Cronsnest                   73   292  Lichtfelde        Thiergarth    Thdf
Damfelde/Kuhbrake           22   118  Marienburg        Marienburg    Heub
Fischau                     7    387  Fischau           Fischau       Thdf
Fischauerfelde              3    51   Fischau           Fischau       Thdf
Fuerstenwerder/Schottenkrug 52   564  Fuerstenwerder    Fuerstenwerder Baerw
Gnojau                      5    278  Gnojau            Gnojau        Heub
Grunau                      63   247  Fischau           Fischau       Thdf
Haberhorst                  20   58   Tiegenhof         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Halbstadt                   64   186  Schadwalde        Gr.Lesewitz   Heub
Herrenhagen                 17   43   Gr.Lesewitz       Gr.Lesewitz   Heub
Heubuden                    202  301  Neuteich          Gr.Lichtenau  Heub
Hinterthor-Neulichtenau     8    84   Tiegenort         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Hohenwalde                  175  659  Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Hollm/Rohrplan/Krussitz     8    141  Tiegenort         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Irrgang                     6    85   Gr.Lesewitz       Gr.Lesewitz   Heub
Jankendorf/Jankenkrug       25   147  Tiegenort         Tiegenhagen   Baerw
Jonasdorf                   1    121  Katznase          Koenigsdorf   Thdf
Kaldowe (Kalthof)           29   215  Marienburg        Marienburg    Heub
Kaldowe, Stadt              34   224  Marienburg        Marienburg    Heub
Kalteherberge               10   126  Tiegenort         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Kaminke                     5    90   Gr.Lesewitz       Gr.Lesewitz   Heub
Katznase                    4    276  Katznase          Koenigsdorf   Thdf
Klakendorf                  2    112  Fischau           Fischau       Thdf
Koszelitzke                 49   199  Marienburg        Marienburg    Heub
Kukuk                       34   96   Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Kunzendorf                  20   290  Kunzendorf        Kunzendorf    Heub
Koenigsdorf/Rothebude       6    317  Katznase          Koenigsdorf   Thdf
Ladekopp                    97   640  Ladekopp          Ladekopp      LaOf
Lakenwalde                  6    57   Tiegenort         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Lesewitz,Gross-             11   439  Gr.Lesewitz       Gr.Lesewitz   Heub
Lesewitz,Klein-             14   92   Gr.Lesewitz       Gr.Lesewitz   Heub
Leske                       35   116  Neuteich          Neuteich      Heub
Lichtenau,Gross-            20   558  Gr.Lichtenau      Gr.Lichtenau  Heub
Lichtenau,Klein-            44   341  Gr.Lichtenau      Gr.Lichtenau  Heub
Lindenau                    10   316  Tannsee           Tannsee       Ros
Marcushof                   162  418  Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Marienau                    93   724  Marienau          Marienau      Ros
Marienburg, Kreis-Stadt     134  4817 Marienburg        Marienburg    Heub
Mielentz                    21   298  Altmuensterberg   Mielentz      Heub
Mierau                      61   270  Neuteich          Neuteich      LaOf
Mierauerwalde               31   42   Neuteich          Ladekopp      Baerw
Montau,Klein-/Klossowa      24   547  Wernersdorf/KunzenGr.Montau     Heub
Neuendorf                   17   89   Tiegenhof         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Neukirch                    30   360  Neukirch          Neukirch      LaOf
Neumuensterberg             106  560  Baarenhof         Fuerstenwerder Baerw
Neunhuben                   13   99   Ladekopp          Ladekopp      LaOf
Neuteich, Stadt             31   1382 Neuteich          Neuteich      LaOf
Neuteicherhinterfeld        16   101  Neuteich          Neuteich      LaOf
Neuteicherwalde             24   369  Baarenhof         Baerwalde     Baerw
Neuteichsdorf               48   239  Neuteich          Neuteich      LaOf
Niedau                      24   169  Tannsee           Tannsee       Ros
Orloff/Orlofferweihe        84   145  Ladekopp          Ladekopp      LaOf
Orlofferfelde               89   169  Ladekopp          Ladekopp      LaOf
Palschau                    31   289  Barendt           Barendt       LaOf
Petershagen/Pendelmuehle    208  366  Tiegenhof         Petershagen   Tieg
Petershagenfeld             18   34   Tiegenhof         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Pietzkendorf                98   133  Ladekopp          Ladekopp      LaOf
Platenhof                   56   86   Tiegenhof         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Pletzendorf                 69   74   Tiegenhof         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Pordenau                    50   208  Gr.Lichtenau      Gr.Lichtenau  LaOf
Prangenau                   54   188  Prangenau         Neukirch      LaOf
Preussisch Koenigsdorf      20   267  Fischau           Fischau       Thdf
Rehwalde                    6    33   Tiegenort         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Reichfelde                  5    175  Altfelde          Notzendorf    Thdf
Reichhorst                  43   77   Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Reimerswalde                80   120  Tiegenhof         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Reinland                    79   132  Tiegenhof         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Renkau                      19   40   Kunzendorf        Kunzendorf    Heub
Rosengarth, Preussisch-     83   221  Stalle            Thiergarth    Thdf
Rosenort                    3    84   Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Rueckenau/Rueckenauerfelde  68   212  Marienau          Marienau      Ros
Sandhof                     54   239  Marienburg        Marienburg    Heub
Schadwalde                  5    305  Schadwalde        Gr.Lesewitz   Heub
Schwansdorf                 88   258  Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Schwansdorfhoefchen         11   17   Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Schoenau                    27   299  Wernersdorf       Wernersdorf   Heub
Schoeneberg/Murksendorf     13   775  Schoeneberg       Schoeneberg   LaOf
Schoenebergerfaehr          3    95   Schoeneberg       Schoeneberg   LaOf
Schoenhorst                 43   294  Neukirch          Neukirch      LaOf
Schoensee/Fuenfhuben        158  536  Schoeneberg       Schoeneberg   LaOf
Schoenwieserheubuden        8    12   Marienburg        Kunzendorf    Heub
Siebenhuben                 12   17   Ladekopp          Ladekopp      LaOf
Simonsdorf                  37   186  Gnojau            Gnojau        Heub
Sommerau                    2    220  Fischau           Fischau       Thdf
Sorgenort                   3    162  Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Sparrau                     18   59   Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Stadtfelde                  36   86   Marienburg        Marienburg    Heub
Stalle                      5    191  Stalle                          Thdf
Stobbendorf/Haffkrug        84   452  Tiegenhof         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Susewalde/Krippenwalde      16   35   Tiegenort         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Thiensdorf                  27   66   Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Thienshoff                  10   19   Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Thiergarth                  37   623  Stalle            Thiergarth    Thdf
Thiergartsfelde             34   118  Stalle            Thiergarth    Thdf
Thoerichthof                38   124  Stalle            Thiergarth    Thdf
Tiege/Tiegerfelde           86   431  Ladekopp          Marienau      LaOf
Tiegenhagen/Pisskrug        256  549  Tiegenhof         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Tiegenhof/Weiershof         228  1694 Tiegenhof         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Tiegenort/Freiheit          24   315  Tiegenort         Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Tiegerweide                 47   65   Tiegenhof         Tiegenhgen    Tieg
Traalau                     13   140  Neuteich          Neuteich      Heub
Trampenau                   15   149  Neuteich          Neuteich      Heub
Vierzehnhuben               53   79   Baarenhof         Baerwalde     Baerw
Vogelsang                   9    89   Marienburg        Tiegenhagen   Heub
Vogtey                      20   37   Baarenhof         Baerwalde     Baerw
Vorwerk Rothebude           35   166  Baarenhof         Baerwalde     Baerw
Wengeln                     64   95   Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Wengelwalde                 114  267  Thiensdorf        Thiergarth    Thdf
Wernersdorf                 50   344  Wernersdorf       Wernersdorf   Heub
 
 *** Kreis Berent ****
Schoeneck                   6    1480 Stargard          Schoeneck
 
 *** Kreis Stargard ***
Dirschau                    6    1834 Dirschau          Dirschau      Heub
Stargard-Stadt              5    2616 Stargard          Danzig
Wieck                       1    23   Neupaleschke      Altkyschau
 
 *** Kreis Carthaus *****
Borrowce                    2    14   Klein Katz        Matern
Kollanshutta                14   2    Schoenberg        Gorrenczin
Nycponny                    8    9                      Zuckau
 
 *** Kreis Neustadt *****
Hochwasser - Gasthof        1    8    Klein Katz        Oliva
 
 *** Kreis Danzig - Land ***          (Gdansk)
Bangschin mit Baerenkrug    1    90   Gischkau          St.Albrecht   Dzg
Bohnsackerweide             9    104  Bohnsack          Kgl.Kapelle   Baerw
Czattkau/Vogelgreif         71   151  Guettland         Dirschau      Heub
Einlage                     1    197  Bohnsack          Kgl.Kapelle   Baerw
Freienhuben/Neuwelt         31   277  Schoenbaum/Steegen Prangenau    Baerw
Gemlitz                     1    411  Wossitz           Gemlitz
Gottswalde/Domkenkrug       12   414  Gottswalde        Wotzlaff      Dzg
Groschkenkampe              6    90   Steegen           FuerstenwerderTieg
Gruben/Koedingskampe        5    168  Tiegenort/Steegen
Guettland/Coeslin           6    558  Guettland         Muehlbanz     Dzg
Hauskampe                   12   47   Steegen                         Tieg
Heubude                     1    561  Bohnsack          Kgl.Kapelle   Baerw
Hochzeit                    46   274  Mueggenhahl/WotzlafWotzlaff     Baerw
Junkeracker                 5    391  Steegen           Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Junkertroyl                 11   168  Steegen           Tiegenhagen   Baerw
Kahlbude, Unter-            6    78   Loeblau
Kelpin,Klein-               13   65
Krampitz/Weishof/Scheibe    22   89   Mueggenhahl        Altschottland Dzg
Kriefkohl/Freienwalde       4    323  Stueblau/Guettland Gemlitz      Dzg
Kaesemark                   6    481  Kaesemark          Baerwalde    Baerw
Landau                      2    22   Wotzlaff/MueggenhahGemlitz      Dzg
Laschkenkampe               4    68   Tiegenort
Letzkau                     9    350  Letzkau           Gemlitz       Baerw
Neuendorf                   26   145  Reichenberg       Kgl.Kapelle   Baerw
Oliva                       5    914  Hl.Leichnam/Dzg   Oliva         Dzg
Pasewark                    9    744  Steegen           FuerstenwerderTieg
Plenendorf,Gross-           9    124  Reichenberg       Kgl.Kapelle   Dzg
Poppau                      25   55   Steegen           Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Praust                      5    740  Praust                          Dzg
Printzlaff                  7    333  Schoenbaum                      Baerw
Quadendorf                  21   115  Reichenberg       St.Albrecht   Dzg
Reichenberg/Rosenau/Rossgart6    246  Reichenberg       St.Nikolai    Baerw
Rostau/Schmandkrug          1    153  Praust
Schmerblock/Eschenkrug      26   366  Kaesemark         FuerstenwerderBaerw
Schnakenburg                2    183  Bohnsack          FuerstenwerderBaerw
Schoenbaum                  11   301  Schoenberg                      Baerw
Schoenrohr und Kampe        4    134  Gottswalde       Fuerstenwerder Baerw
Sperlingsdorf               4    190  Wotzlaff          Gemlitz       Baerw
Steegen und Kobbelgrube     2    848  Steegen           Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Stegnerwerder               9    172  Steegen           Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Stuthoff, Vorwerk           1    85   Steegen           Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Stutthoff, Dorf             4    1209 Steegen           Tiegenhagen   Tieg
Walddorf, Gross-            3    99   St.Barbara        Kgl.Kapelle   Dzg
Walddorf, Klein-            4    189  Ohra              Altschottland Dzg
Weslinke/Scheerkrug         11   333  Reichenberg       Kgl.Kapelle   Dzg
Wordel                      4    66   Bohnsack          Fuerstenwerder Dzg
Wotzlaff                    12   369  Wotzlaff          Gemlitz       Dzg
Zinder, Gross-              7    632  Gr.Zinder         Gemlitz       Baerw
 
 *** Kreis  Danzig-Stadt ***          (Gdansk)
Danzig-Altschottland        22   221  St.Salvator       St.Ignatius   Dzg
Danzig-Fahrwasser           8    1290 Hl.Leichnam       Danzig/Oliva  Dzg
Danzig-Langfuhr             42   636  Hl.Leichnam       Danzig        Dzg
Danzig-Legstriess           4    61   Hl.Leichnam       Oliva         Dzg
Danzig-Neuschottland        4    295  Hl.Leichnam       Oliva         Dzg
Danzig-Schiditz             8    509  St.Catharin       St.Nikolai    Dzg
Danzig-St.Albrecht          13   749  Praust            St.Albrecht   Dzg
Danzig-Stadt                496  43688Danzig            Danzig        Dzg
Danzig-Stadtgebieth         21   359  Ohra              Danzig        Dzg
Emaus                       8    56101Wonneberg         St.Nikolai    Dzg
Nobel                       10   101  Ohra              Danzig        Dzg
Ohra                        22   1239 Ohra              Danzig        Dzg
Sandweg                     2    168  St.Barbara        Danzig        Dzg
Scharfenorth                1    154  Gischkau          Danzig
 
Abbreviations of Mennonite Churches:
Baerw = Baerwalde - Fuerstenwerder
Dzg   = Danzig
Ewld  = Elbing-Ellerwald
Heub  = Heubuden
LaOf  = Ladekopp/Orlofferfeld
Ros   = Rosenort
Thdf  = Thiensdorf-Markushof
Tieg  = Tiegenhagen
MennKB = Mennonite Church Bo
LuthKirchenBuch =Lutheran Church Book
KathKirchenBuch =Catholic Church Book
 
*************************
Mennonites in Danzig district:            9078
Residents in Danzig district:           133182
Menn.Villages in Danzig Dist:              257


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page