Mennonites of the Danzig Territory in 1793

Compiled by

The Mennonite census of 1776 in West Prussia excluded the Danzig and Thorn Territories which were not annexed by Prussia until 1793 (1). In 1793 the Prussian administration surveyed the newly acquired territory and counted all families by men(M), women(W), sons(S), and daughters(D). The Danzig census has been published recently by Ernst Bahr in 2 volumes (2). The Mennonites are designated as such in this census and are given here. For more details like data on trade, land holding, Knechte, Maegde, animals owned etc. the reader is referred to the volume.page of Bahr in column 2 of the table. A special Mennonite census must have been carried out for 1793, but has not been found to date, and may lead to a few corrections from the present rendition. The Danzig city people are not listed in the census (3).

The census includes many names among the general population of the Danzig Territory which later on appeared among the Mennonites in Russia. This suggests that some Mennonites and their Lutheran neighbors migrated together to Russia where they may have mingled through marriage and other contacts.

Source: Mennonite Family History (July 1991): 20-21


Olim = formerly.

Name                       E.Bahr: vol.page Place                 M  W  S  D
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allert,Arendt                       1.260 Scharfenberg           1  1  -  -
Anders,Cornel. olim Witwe Friese    2. 76 Freyenhuben            1  1  2  6
Andres,Mart., olim Gehr.Figut       2.183 Poppau                 1  1  -  -
Bargen,Jacob                        2.259 Beyershorst            1  1  -  4
Bargmann,Dav.                       2.240 Hauskampe              1  1  -  -
Bartsch,Jacob                       1.250 Wotzlaff               1  1  3  2
Bestvater,Joh.                      1. 22 Gr.Walddorff           1  1  -  -
Bestvater,Joh.                      1.102 Wonneberg              1  2  2  -
Bestvaterin,Witwe                   1.133 Auf dem Looseberg      -  1  -  -
Boldt,Arent                         2.355 Schiddelkau            1  -  -  -
Boldt,Lohnert & Corn.               1.231 Kaesemark              1  1  4  2
Borckmann,Pet.                      2.223 Tiegenorth             1  1  -  -
Bourmeister,Christ.                 1. 14 Neuendorff             1  -  -  -
Bruhn,Abraham                       2.247 Gruben-Kampe           1  1  2  2
Bruhn,Isaac                         2.183 Poppau                 1  -  2  -
Claassen,Claass                     2.259 Beyershorst            1  1  2  2
Claassen,Joh.                       1. 34 Der Steindamm          1  1  -  1
Claassen,Jul.                       1. 20 Gr.Walddorff           1  1  -  1
Claassen,Peter                      2.116 Schoenbaumerweide      1  1  6  1
Conradt,Abrah.                      1. 14 Neuendorff             1  1  1  1
Conradt,Albr.                       2. 76 Freyenhuben            1  1  4  6
Conradt,Gerh.                       2.276 Janckendorff           1  1  -  1
Daniels,Peter                       2.219 Susewaldt              1  1  -  -
Dick(Dieck),Heinr.                  2.255 Altebabcke             1  1  -  1
Dick,Behr., olim Peter Engels       2.180 Junckertroyl           1  1  1  -
Dick,Corn., olim Jacob              2.120 Junckeracker           1  1  2  2
Dick,Dirk                           2.183 Poppau                 1  1  1  2
Dick,Hans                           2.231 Abgunst Kampe          1  1  3  3
Dick,Jac.                           2.183 Poppau                 1  1  1  -
Dick,Jacob                          2.240 Hauskampe              1  1  -  -
Dick,Simon                          2.173 Glabitsch              1  1  1  2
Enss,David                          2.254 Altebabcke             1  1  5  2
Enss,Gerth                          2.259 Beyershorst            1  1  1  1
Enss,Joh.                           2.266 Gross Brunau           1  1  3  1
Epp,Corn.                           1. 14 Neuendorff             1  1  3  3
Epp,Peter                           2.259 Beyershorst            1  1  -  -
Fast,Franz                          2.339 Krampitz               1  1  2  2
Fast,Gerth                          1. 14 Neuendorff             1  2  3  4
Friesen,Abrah., olim Ebler          2.281 Kalte Herberge         1  1  3  2
Friesen,Franz                       2.255 Altebabcke             1  1  -  -
Friesen,Jac.                        2.266 Gross Brunau           1  1  5  -
Froese,Conradt,olim Heinr.Bestvater 2. 77 Freyenhuben            1  1  2  2
Goerke,Hans                         2.231 Abgunst Kampe          1  1  1  1
Harder,Isaac, olim Mart.Selcke      2.179 Junckertroyl           1  1  3  2
Isaac,Jacob                         2.259 Beyershorst            1  1  2  2
Jantzen,Sal.                        1.106 Nobel                  1  1  1  4
Janzen,Witwe, olim Arendt Wiebe     2. 76 Freyenhuben            -  1  3  2
Kroecker,Abrah, olim Tiessen        2.281 Kalte Herberge         1  1  3  1
Kroecker,Franz                      2.339 Weisshof               1  1  -  -
Kroecker,Jac.                       2.339 Weisshof               1  1  2  1
Kroecker,Peter                      2.273 Hinterthor             1  1  2  1
Lemcke,Joh.                         1.267 Reichenberg            1  1  2  1
Loepp,Corn.                         2.219 Susewaldt              1  1  2  -
Loepp,Heinr.                        2.222 Tiegenorth             1  1  1  -
Loepp,Jac.                          1.272 Wesslincken            1  1  5  4
Neustaedter,Joh.                    2.259 Beyershorst            1  1  3  -
Paul'sche Erben                     1.250 Wotzlaff               -  -  2  4
Penner,Aron                         2.225 Tiegenorth             1  1  2  1
Penner,Corn.                        2.254 Altebabcke             1  1  5  -
Penner,Derck                        2.276 Janckendorff           1  1  -  -
Penner,Hans                         2.223 Tiegenorth             1  1  -  1
Penner,Heinr.                       1.268 Reichenberg            1  -  3  3
Penner,Peter                        2.255 Altebabcke             1  -  2  1
Penner,Witwe, olim Arendt           2.176 Gross Steegenwerder    -  1  1  -
Philipp'sche,Franz                  2.254 Altebabcke             1  1  2  2
Philippsen,Abrah.                   1. 14 Neuendorff             1  1  2  6
Philippsen,Abraham                  2.339 Krampitz               1  1  1  3
Plett,Mich.                         1.278 Schoenrohr             1  1  2  1
Quapp,Pet.                          1. 14 Neuendorff             1  1  -  4
Quiring,Jac.                        2.259 Beyershorst            1  1  1  3
Reimer,Franz                        2.255 Altebabcke             1  1  1  3
Reimer,Hans                         2.254 Altebabcke             1  2  4  2
Reimer,Jac.                         2.259 Beyershorst            1  1  -  2
Riesen,v. (Friesen),Abrah.          2.254 Altebabcke             1  1  -  1
Schroeder,Derck                     2.240 Laschken Kampe         1  1  1  2
Schroeder,Gerhard                   2.246 Gruben-Kampe           1  1  1  1
Schroeder,Witwe, olim Gehrt Berger  2. 77 Freyenhuben            -  1  1  3
Stangardt,Heinr.                    1.204 Osterwick              1  1  1  1
Stobbe,Peter                        2.132 Kobbelgrube/Steegen    1  1  -  -
Suckau,Arendt, olim Bruhn           2.281 Kalte Herberge         1  1  -  5
Suckau,Jacob                        1.117 Ziganckenberg          1  -  -  -
Thun,Derk                           2.264 Gross Brunau           1  -  -  -
Thun,Joh.                           2.276 Janckendorff           1  1  -  -
Tiessen,Mart.                       2.292 Lackenwalde            1  1  5  3
Tiessen,Peter, olim Mich.Schr|der   2.183 Poppau                 1  1  2  -
Toewss,Heinr.                       2.254 Altebabcke             1  1  1  -
Toewss,Isaac                        2.340 Scheibe                1  -  3  -
Wiebe,Arend, olim Hans Weiss        2.100 Printzlaw              1  1  2  3
Wiebe,Franz                         1. 16 Gr.Plenendorff         1  1  3  4
Wiebe,Hans                          2.219 Susewaldt              1  1  1  -
Wiebe,Heinr.                        1. 14 Neuendorff             1  1  -  1
Wiebe,Heinr.                        2.238 Groschkenkampe         1  1  -  -
Wiebe,Jac.                          2. 99 Printzlaw              1  1  2  -
Wiebe,Witwe                         2.219 Susewaldt              -  1  2  -
Woelcke,Corn.                       2.254 Altebabcke             1  1  -  1
Woelcke,Isaac                       2.339 Krampitz               1  -  -  -
Woelcke,Joh.                        1. 16 Gr.Plenendorff         1  1  1  -
Woelmss,Witwe                       2.261 Baarenkampe            -  1  -  -
Woelpin,Jungfer Anna                1.133 Auf dem Looseberg      -  1  -  -

(1) see Mennonite Family History (1983): 92; (1984): 58-61.

(2) Ernst Bahr, Das Territorium der Stadt Danzig und die Danziger Hospitalgueter bei der Preussischen Landesaufnahme von 1793, 2 vols., (= Sonderschriften des Vereins fuer Familienforschung in Ost- und Westpreussen, Nr.57). Hamburg, 1986-1987.

(3) For Danzig city Mennonites see A. Goertz, "Erstes Danziger Familienbuch." Ostdeutsche Familienkunde (1976): 278-280, 320-325 and "Mennonitengeburten 1759-1781 um Tiegenort." Ostdeutsche Familienkunde (1990): 198-200.


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page